Map Data

Treatment Episode Data Set - Admissions (TEDS-A)

Percentage of substance abuse treatment admissions reporting each substance by year and by state

Note: This display depicts the percentage of treatment admissions within a state reporting a selected substance. Substances are those reported at admission and may have been reported as primary, secondary, or tertiary substance of abuse. The data are based on treatment admissions and do not reflect overall substance abuse prevalence rates.

Year: 2010 Substance: ALCFLG
StateFrequency%Total
Cases
Alabama (AL)10,98350.5%21,736
Alaska (AK)5,74083.9%6,839
Arizona (AZ)13,79648%28,739
Arkansas (AR)7,90355.8%14,158
California (CA)68,29040.6%168,250
Colorado (CO)65,22382.5%79,042
Connecticut (CT)28,05954%51,951
Delaware (DE)3,21347.9%6,702
District of Columbia (DC) - - -
Florida (FL)23,64139.2%60,292
Georgia (GA)24,23257.3%42,302
Hawaii (HI)4,46467.5%6,617
Idaho (ID)2,54865.5%3,892
Illinois (IL)40,43655.3%73,128
Indiana (IN)16,09359.3%27,124
Iowa (IA)25,40776.4%33,248
Kansas (KS)10,69071.4%14,977
Kentucky (KY)11,45951.8%22,142
Louisiana (LA)13,29350.8%26,170
Maine (ME)7,57159.2%12,779
Maryland (MD)22,36452.1%42,965
Massachusetts (MA)42,69551.5%82,975
Michigan (MI)35,51558%61,184
Minnesota (MN)38,44475.4%51,015
Mississippi (MS) - - -
Missouri (MO)29,66461%48,626
Montana (MT)6,52184.2%7,747
Nebraska (NE)14,02189.2%15,727
Nevada (NV)5,03557.8%8,709
New Hampshire (NH)4,00263.3%6,325
New Jersey (NJ)34,75049.3%70,491
New Mexico (NM)3,24842.8%7,586
New York (NY)206,37466.3%311,415
North Carolina (NC)28,65347.9%59,858
North Dakota (ND)1,99679.6%2,506
Ohio (OH)49,29757.8%85,249
Oklahoma (OK)7,26748.4%15,029
Oregon (OR)36,75772%51,021
Pennsylvania (PA)33,29953.6%62,103
Puerto Rico (PR)97753.2%1,837
Rhode Island (RI)5,69554.8%10,386
South Carolina (SC)19,81871.3%27,800
South Dakota (SD)13,11289.5%14,646
Tennessee (TN)6,05851.5%11,754
Texas (TX)21,13650.9%41,511
Utah (UT)8,73957.9%15,084
Vermont (VT)5,21165.1%8,005
Virginia (VA)17,35265%26,689
Washington (WA)27,49472.1%38,153
West Virginia (WV)2,06654.3%3,803
Wisconsin (WI)24,31282.8%29,352
Wyoming (WY)4,65481.6%5,706

Created using Map Data on the SAMHDA website on 2014-12-21.

Citation: U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Office of Applied Studies. TREATMENT EPISODE DATA SET - ADMISSIONS (TEDS-A), 2010 [Computer file]. Prepared by Synectics for Management Decisions, Incorporated. ICPSR33261. Ann Arbor, MI: Inter-university Consortium for Political and Social Research [producer and distributor].