Log In/Create Account

DIVISION: CENSUS DIVISION

CENSUS DIVISION:  Census divisions are groupings of states
that are subdivisions of the four census regions. There are
nine divisions, which the Census Bureau adopted in 1910 for
the presentation of data. The divisions and the states
included in them are:

 - U.S. TERRITORIES: Puerto Rico
 
 - NEW ENGLAND: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New
   Hampshire, Rhode Island, and Vermont.
 
 - MIDDLE ATLANTIC: New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania.

 - EAST NORTH CENTRAL: Illinois, Indiana, Michigan, Ohio, and
   Wisconsin.
   
 - WEST NORTH CENTRAL: Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Missouri,
   Nebraska, North Dakota, and South Dakota.
   
 - SOUTH ATLANTIC: Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida,
   Georgia, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina,
   Virginia, and West Virginia.

 - EAST SOUTH CENTRAL: Alabama, Kentucky, Mississippi, and
   Tennessee.
   
 - WEST SOUTH CENTRAL: Arkansas, Louisiana, Oklahoma, and
   Texas.
 
 - MOUNTAIN: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, 
   New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming.

 - PACIFIC: Alaska, California, Hawaii, Oregon, and
   Washington.
            
ValueLabelUnweighted
Frequency
%
0 US JURISDICTION/TERRITORY 16,5271.1%
1 NEW ENGLAND 120,9697.8%
2 MID-ATLANTIC 317,57520.5%
3 EAST NORTH CENTRAL 222,53014.4%
4 WEST NORTH CENTRAL 117,0247.6%
5 SOUTH ATLANTIC 285,29418.4%
6 EAST SOUTH CENTRAL 27,9871.8%
7 WEST SOUTH CENTRAL 96,9246.3%
8 MOUNTAIN 98,3296.3%
9 PACIFIC 245,59415.9%
Missing Data
Total 1,548,753 100%

Based upon 1,548,753 valid cases out of 1,548,753 total cases.

Summary Statistics

Location: 50-51 (width: 2; decimal: 0)

Variable Type: numeric

(Range of) Missing Values: -9

Notes

Source: This variable was taken from: Treatment Episode Data Set -- Admissions (TEDS-A), 1992.

Copyright: ICPSR has an FAQ on copyright and survey instruments.

Disclaimer: The frequencies for this variable may not be weighted. They are purely descriptive and may not be representative of the study population. Please use with caution and consult the study documentation.