Log In/Create Account

DETCRIM: DETAILED CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFERRAL

This field gives more detailed information about those
clients who are coded as "Criminal Justice Referral" in
the Minimum Data Set field for "Principal Source of 
Referral" (PSOURCE).

 - STATE/FEDERAL COURT, OTHER COURT 

 - PROBATION/PAROLE
 
 - DIVERSIONARY PROGRAM (e.g. TASC)
 
 - PRISON

 - DUI/DWI

 - OTHER RECOGNIZED LEGAL ENTITY, OTHER: Other recognized 
   legal entities includes local law enforcement agency, 
   corrections agency, youth services, review board/agency)

Guidelines: This field is to be used only Principal Source of
Referral in the Minimum Data Set field is coded 07, "Criminal 
Justice Referral." For all other Principal Source of Referral
codes (01 to 06 and missing), this field should be coded as 
Missing.
            
ValueLabelUnweighted
Frequency
%
1 STATE/FEDERAL COURT, OTHER COURT 67,6054.4%
3 PROBATION/PAROLE 107,5126.9%
5 DIVERSIONARY PROGRAM 10,3550.7%
6 PRISON 12,9330.8%
7 DUI/DWI 75,2564.9%
8 OTHER RECOGNIZED LEGAL ENTITY, OTHER 41,7712.7%
Missing Data
-9 MISSING/UNKNOWN/NOT COLLECTED/INVALID 1,233,32179.6%
Total 1,548,753 100%

Based upon 315,432 valid cases out of 1,548,753 total cases.

Summary Statistics

Location: 61-62 (width: 2; decimal: 0)

Variable Type: numeric

(Range of) Missing Values: -9

Notes

Source: This variable was taken from: Treatment Episode Data Set -- Admissions (TEDS-A), 1992.

Copyright: ICPSR has an FAQ on copyright and survey instruments.

Disclaimer: The frequencies for this variable may not be weighted. They are purely descriptive and may not be representative of the study population. Please use with caution and consult the study documentation.