Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods Chicago skyline ICPSR PHDCN

Units of Analysis

Community Survey

The 1994-1995 PHDCN Community Survey (ICPSR 2766) consists of two data files. In the first data file (Part 1), each record is an individual. All individuals are assigned to a Neighborhood Cluster (NC). In the second data file (Part 2), each record is a neighborhood cluster.

Systematic Social Observations

Each record in the SSO data file (ICPSR 13578) represents a block face. Data for 23,816 block faces were coded. Data can also be aggregated to the Neighborhood Cluster (NC).

Longitudinal Cohort Study

General Range of Age for Each Cohort at Wave 1-3

  Cohort 00 Cohort 03 Cohort 06 Cohort 09 Cohort 12 Cohort 15 Cohort 18 
Wave 1 (1/95 - 6/97) prenatal / 1-0 2-4 / 3-8 5-4 / 6-8 8-4 / 9-8 11-4 / 12-8 14-4 / 15-8 17-4 / 18-8 
Wave 2 (2/97 - 1/00) 2-0 / 3-5 4-10 / 6-1 7-10 / 9-1 10-10 / 12-1 13-10 / 15-1 16-10 / 18-1 19-10 / 21-1 
Wave 3 (1/00 - 12/01) 4-0 / 5-5 6-10 / 8-1 9-10 / 11-1 12-10 / 14-1 15-10 / 17-1 18-10 / 20-1 21-10 / 23-1 

table source: Harvard's Project on Human Development in Chicago Neighborhoods

Households

Wave 1

Variable CASE_ID in the Wave 1 Master Data File (ICPSR 13580) identifies individual households for Wave 1. Fifty-four percent of subjects belonged to single-subject households and the CASE_ID for these subjects is unique.

Forty-six percent of subjects belonged to multi-subject households, where there are up to nine subjects in the household, all with the same CASE_ID.

Variable CASE_IDN shows the distribution of the number of subjects per household.

Value Frequency Percent
1334553.7
2196031.5
363310.2
42123.4
5601.0
770.1
990.1

Waves 2 and 3

In Wave 1 in the PHDCN Master Data File (ICPSR 13580), variable CASE_ID identified a household. There is no comparable variable in the Wave 2 or Wave 3 Master Data Files, since it was impossible to identify households in Waves 2 and 3.

Primary Caregivers

Wave 1

Variable FAM_ID in the Wave 1 Master Data File (ICPSR 13580) identifies a Primary Caregiver (PC). Within a given household (CASE_ID), there can be multiple PCs. For Cohorts 0 through 15, 59% of the PCs reported for only one subject and the FAM_ID for these subjects is unique.

Forty-one percent of subjects have a PC who reported for up to six subjects.

Variable FAM_ID is non-missing for 22 Cohort 18 records where it was determined that the Cohort 18 subject was the PC reporting for a subject from Cohort 0 or 3. For all other Cohort 18 records, FAM_ID is missing.

Variable FAM_IDN shows the distribution of PCs across subjects.

Value Frequency Percent
1331853.3
2170827.4
34687.5
41041.7
515.2
66.1

Wave 2

Variable FAM_ID2 in the Wave 2 PHDCN Master Data File (ICPSR 13608) identifies the Wave 2 Primary Caregiver (PC). For Cohorts 0 through 15, 58% of the PCs reported for only one subject and the FAM_ID2 for these subjects is unique.

Forty-two percent of subjects have a PC who reported for up to six subjects.

Variable FAM_ID2 is non-missing for 12 Cohort 18 records where it was determined that the Cohort 18 subject was the PC reporting for a subject from Cohort 0 or 3. For all other Cohort 18 records, FAM_ID2 is missing.

Variable FAM_ID2N indicates the number of records with the same value of FAM_ID2.

Value Frequency Percent
1281558.4
2145230.1
34359.0
4921.9
5200.4
660.1

Wave 3

Variable FAM_ID3 in the PHDCN Wave 3 Master Data File identifies the Wave 3 Primary Caregiver (PC). For Cohorts 0 through 12, 55% of the PCs reported for only one subject and the FAM_ID3 for these subjects is unique.

Forty-five percent of subjects have a PC who reported for up to six subjects.

Variable FAM_ID3 indicates the number of records with the same value of FAM_ID3.

Value Frequency Percent
1221255.0
2132833.0
33879.6
4721.8
5200.5
660.1