National Addiction & HIV Data Archive Program

DSMCRIT: DSM DIAGNOSIS

The diagnosis of the substance abuse problem from the American
Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of 
Mental Disorders. DSM IV is preferred, but use of the third 
Edition, or ICD codes is permissible. If the DSM IV is not 
used, the state must specify the coding system in the state 
crosswalk. 

The discrete diagnosis codes have been recoded into
categories related to abuse of and dependence on specific
substances, mental health conditions, and other conditions.
            
ValueLabelUnweighted
Frequency
%
0 NO DIAGNOSIS 7,9910.1%
1 ALCOHOL-INDUCED DISORDER 23,6750.4%
2 SUBSTANCE-INDUCED DISORDER 51,9430.9%
3 ALCOHOL INTOXICATION 156,2852.8%
4 ALCOHOL DEPENDENCE 535,2119.6%
5 OPIOID DEPENDENCE 434,4777.8%
6 COCAINE DEPENDENCE 144,1932.6%
7 CANNABIS DEPENDENCE 227,3054.1%
8 OTHER SUBSTANCE DEPENDENCE 245,8144.4%
9 ALCOHOL ABUSE 198,7143.5%
10 CANNABIS ABUSE 174,1723.1%
11 OTHER SUBSTANCE ABUSE 30,2870.5%
12 OPIOID ABUSE 21,5780.4%
13 COCAINE ABUSE 36,2720.6%
14 ANXIETY DISORDERS 6,8520.1%
15 DEPRESSIVE DISORDERS 19,4740.3%
16 SCHIZOPHRENIA / OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS 5,9350.1%
17 BIPOLAR DISORDERS 11,0810.2%
18 ATTENTION DEFICIT / DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR DISORDERS 4,4060.1%
19 OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CONDITION 12,2650.2%
20 OTHER CONDITION 55,6781.0%
Missing Data
-9 MISSING/UNKNOWN/NOT COLLECTED/INVALID 3,200,17957.1%
Total 5,603,787 100%

Based upon 2,403,608 valid cases out of 5,603,787 total cases.

Summary Statistics

  • mean: 6.67
  • median: 5.00
  • mode: 4.00
  • minimum: 0
  • maximum: 20
  • standard deviation: 3.61

Location: 118-119 (width: 2; decimal: 0)

Variable Type: numeric

(Range of) Missing Values: -9

Notes

Source: This variable was taken from: Treatment Episode Data Set -- Admissions (TEDS-A) -- Concatenated, 1992 to 2012.

Copyright: ICPSR has an FAQ on copyright and survey instruments.

Disclaimer: The frequencies for this variable may not be weighted. They are purely descriptive and may not be representative of the study population. Please use with caution and consult the study documentation.