National Addiction & HIV Data Archive Program

DSMCRIT: DSM DIAGNOSIS

The diagnosis of the substance abuse problem from the American
Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of 
Mental Disorders. DSM IV is preferred, but use of the third 
Edition, or ICD codes is permissible. If the DSM IV is not 
used, the state must specify the coding system in the state 
crosswalk. 

The discrete diagnosis codes have been recoded into
categories related to abuse of and dependence on specific
substances, mental health conditions, and other conditions.
            
ValueLabelUnweighted
Frequency
%
0 NO DIAGNOSIS 66,6690.7%
1 ALCOHOL-INDUCED DISORDER 30,5380.3%
2 SUBSTANCE-INDUCED DISORDER 42,9870.5%
3 ALCOHOL INTOXICATION 272,6023.0%
4 ALCOHOL DEPENDENCE 670,2957.4%
5 OPIOID DEPENDENCE 429,7044.7%
6 COCAINE DEPENDENCE 283,7523.1%
7 CANNABIS DEPENDENCE 224,4642.5%
8 OTHER SUBSTANCE DEPENDENCE 198,4622.2%
9 ALCOHOL ABUSE 276,8633.0%
10 CANNABIS ABUSE 155,2431.7%
11 OTHER SUBSTANCE ABUSE 25,3080.3%
12 OPIOID ABUSE 8,5470.1%
13 COCAINE ABUSE 37,7050.4%
14 ANXIETY DISORDERS 11,5200.1%
15 DEPRESSIVE DISORDERS 41,8160.5%
16 SCHIZOPHRENIA / OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS 16,5050.2%
17 BIPOLAR DISORDERS 18,3030.2%
18 ATTENTION DEFICIT / DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR DISORDERS 7,8050.1%
19 OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CONDITION 22,7080.3%
20 OTHER CONDITION 67,1790.7%
Missing Data
-9 MISSING/UNKNOWN/NOT COLLECTED/INVALID 6,170,65668.0%
Total 9,079,631 100%

Based upon 2,908,975 valid cases out of 9,079,631 total cases.

Summary Statistics

  • mean: 6.47
  • median: 5.00
  • mode: 4.00
  • minimum: 0
  • maximum: 20
  • standard deviation: 3.87

Location: 118-119 (width: 2; decimal: 0)

Variable Type: numeric

(Range of) Missing Values: -9

Notes

Source: This variable was taken from: Treatment Episode Data Set -- Admissions (TEDS-A) -- Concatenated, 1992 to 2012.

Copyright: ICPSR has an FAQ on copyright and survey instruments.

Disclaimer: The frequencies for this variable may not be weighted. They are purely descriptive and may not be representative of the study population. Please use with caution and consult the study documentation.