National Addiction & HIV Data Archive Program

DSMCRIT: DSM DIAGNOSIS

The diagnosis of the substance abuse problem from the American
Psychiatric Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of 
Mental Disorders. DSM IV is preferred, but use of the third 
Edition, or ICD codes is permissible. If the DSM IV is not 
used, the state must specify the coding system in the state 
crosswalk. 

The discrete diagnosis codes have been recoded into
categories related to abuse of and dependence on specific
substances, mental health conditions, and other conditions.
            
ValueLabelUnweighted
Frequency
%
0 NO DIAGNOSIS 43,4540.5%
1 ALCOHOL-INDUCED DISORDER 14,4540.2%
2 SUBSTANCE-INDUCED DISORDER 12,4730.1%
3 ALCOHOL INTOXICATION 165,9062.0%
4 ALCOHOL DEPENDENCE 596,4427.2%
5 OPIOID DEPENDENCE 267,9063.2%
6 COCAINE DEPENDENCE 267,3083.2%
7 CANNABIS DEPENDENCE 130,5711.6%
8 OTHER SUBSTANCE DEPENDENCE 102,4741.2%
9 ALCOHOL ABUSE 235,2902.8%
10 CANNABIS ABUSE 94,4671.1%
11 OTHER SUBSTANCE ABUSE 14,7670.2%
12 OPIOID ABUSE 4,5200.1%
13 COCAINE ABUSE 34,4970.4%
14 ANXIETY DISORDERS 4,1950.1%
15 DEPRESSIVE DISORDERS 15,6870.2%
16 SCHIZOPHRENIA / OTHER PSYCHOTIC DISORDERS 7,2610.1%
17 BIPOLAR DISORDERS 5,5790.1%
18 ATTENTION DEFICIT / DISRUPTIVE BEHAVIOR DISORDERS 2,8930.0%
19 OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CONDITION 12,7190.2%
20 OTHER CONDITION 40,4080.5%
Missing Data
-9 MISSING/UNKNOWN/NOT COLLECTED/INVALID 6,257,18275.1%
Total 8,330,453 100%

Based upon 2,073,271 valid cases out of 8,330,453 total cases.

Summary Statistics

  • mean: 6.24
  • median: 5.00
  • mode: 4.00
  • minimum: 0
  • maximum: 20
  • standard deviation: 3.54

Location: 118-119 (width: 2; decimal: 0)

Variable Type: numeric

(Range of) Missing Values: -9

Notes

Source: This variable was taken from: Treatment Episode Data Set -- Admissions (TEDS-A) -- Concatenated, 1992 to 2012.

Copyright: ICPSR has an FAQ on copyright and survey instruments.

Disclaimer: The frequencies for this variable may not be weighted. They are purely descriptive and may not be representative of the study population. Please use with caution and consult the study documentation.