May I use this question in building my own survey?

Short Answer

Not without further research on your part. The question may be part of a copyrighted instrument. Using it in that case would be copyright infringement and/or plagiarism.

Long Answer

Some instruments utilized as part of the data collection process for a project deposited with ICPSR may contain in whole or in part contents from copyrighted instruments. Reproductions of such instruments are provided as documentation for the analysis of the data of the associated collection. Restrictions on "fair use" apply to all copyrighted content.

Circular 21 from the U.S. Copyright Office provides basic information on fair use and several important legislative provisions and other documents addressing reproduction of copyrighted materials by librarians and educators.

How can I determine if the question is copyrighted?

Read the documentation carefully; contact the investigators directly.

Found a problem? Use our Report Problem form to let us know.