CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: How 1st learned about Sept 11 attacks


TR1.

Now I have a few questions for you about your feelings regarding the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, DC on September 11. It's important to find out how people are coping with these attacks, and we've found that many people appreciate the opportunity to talk about how they feel. However, if I ask you a question that you don't want to answer, let me know and we'll go on to the next question.

How did you first learn about the attacks?

DO NOT READ CODE LIST

1 SAW IT ON TELEVISION (see V07573)

2 HEARD ABOUT IT FROM SOMEONE (A FRIEND, CO-WORKER OR FAMILY MEMBER) (see V07573)

3 SAW THE STORY ON THE INTERNET (see V07573)

4 RECEIVED A TELEPHONE CALL (see V07573)

5 HEARD IT ON THE RADIO (see V07573)

6 READ ABOUT IT IN THE NEWSPAPER (see V07573)

7 WITNESSED ATTACK FROM LOCATION OUTSIDE OF BLDG (see V07571)

8 WAS IN ONE OF THE BLDG'S WHEN ATTACKED (see V07571)

9 OTHER

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SAW ON TV197163.15%32.41%
2HEARD FR SOMEONE56618.14%09.31%
3SAW ON INTERNET1500.48%00.25%
4RECVD PHONE CALL14904.77%02.45%
5HEARD ON RADIO30609.80%05.03%
6READ IN A NEWSPAPER800.26%00.13%
9OTH: OVERHEARD ON MASS TRANSIT900.29%00.15%
97OTHER9703.11%01.59%
-9REFUSED6-00.10%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
.Missing2951-48.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->