CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: # years school he/father completed: Top/Bot Code


H7.

How many years of school did [(your father/the man who raised you)] complete?

IF R SAYS SOMETHING OTHER THAN YEARS OF EDUCATION, ENTER 97

(IF NOT SURE, OBTAIN BEST GUESS.)

GRADES IN SCHOOL (00 TO 12 YEARS) COLLEGE (13 TO 17 YEARS OR MORE)

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS39610.06%06.51%
5FIVE11602.95%01.91%
6SIX23906.07%03.93%
7SEVEN14003.56%02.30%
8EIGHT31207.92%05.13%
9NINE15904.04%02.61%
10TEN23605.99%03.88%
11ELEVEN14703.73%02.42%
12TWELVE136434.65%22.43%
13THIRTEEN7601.93%01.25%
14FOURTEEN21105.36%03.47%
15FIFTEEN6101.55%01.00%
16SIXTEEN27206.91%04.47%
1717 OR MORE20805.28%03.42%
-9REFUSED12-00.20%
-8DONT KNOW1120-18.41%
.Missing1013-16.66%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->