CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Why discouraged from continuing education


G13e.

(RB, PG 33)

What do you think was the main reason for this experience?

1 YOUR ANCESTRY OR NATIONAL ORIGINS (see V07332)

2 YOUR GENDER (see V07332)

3 YOUR RACE (see V07332)

4 YOUR AGE (see V07332)

5 YOUR HEIGHT OR WEIGHT (see V07332)

6 YOUR SHADE OF SKIN COLOR (see V07332)

11 OTHER SPECIFY

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YOUR ANCESTRY, ORIGINS2904.90%00.48%
2YOUR GENDER3906.59%00.64%
3YOUR RACE26344.43%04.32%
4YOUR AGE2404.05%00.39%
5YOUR HEIGHT OR WEIGHT200.34%00.03%
6YOUR SHADE SKIN COLOR2303.89%00.38%
7OTH: MEDICAL CONDITION500.84%00.08%
10OTH: INCOME, SOCIAL STATUS901.52%00.15%
11OTH: PREGNANT, SINGLE PARENT601.01%00.10%
13OTH: EDUCATION LEVEL300.51%00.05%
14OTH: OTHER PHYSICAL APPEARANCE200.34%00.03%
15OTH: MENTAL DISABILITY400.68%00.07%
97OTHER18330.91%03.01%
-9REFUSED1-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW27-00.44%
.Missing5462-89.81%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->