CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Racial term R prefers to be called


G1.

Now, I would like to ask you some general questions about racial issues. People use different words to refer to people whose original ancestors came from Africa. What word best describes what you like to be called?

1 BLACK (see V07227)

2 BLACK AMERICAN (see V07248)

3 NEGRO (see V07248)

4 AFRICAN-AMERICAN (see V07248)

5 AFRO-AMERICAN (see V07248)

6 COLORED (see V07248)

7 NIGGA (see V07248)

8 WEST INDIAN (see V07248)

9 HAITIAN (see V07248)

10 JAMAICAN (see V07248)

97 OTHER (SPECIFY)

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1BLACK205940.29%33.85%
2BLACK AMERICAN54410.65%08.94%
3NEGRO10302.02%01.69%
4AFRICAN-AMERICAN126424.74%20.78%
5AFRO-AMERICAN22604.42%03.72%
6COLORED6501.27%01.07%
7NIGGA500.10%00.08%
11OTH: R NAME7501.47%01.23%
12OTH: HUMAN, PERSON5801.14%00.95%
13OTH: AFRICAN, BLK AFRICAN4400.86%00.72%
14OTH: AMERICAN3300.65%00.54%
15OTH: HISPANIC2600.51%00.43%
18OTH: BROTHER, SISTER700.14%00.12%
20OTH: MIXED1200.23%00.20%
21OTH: SPECIFIC CARIBBEAN COUNTRY NAMED48409.47%07.96%
96OTH: NO PREFERENCE1600.31%00.26%
97OTHER8901.74%01.46%
-9REFUSED19-00.31%
-8DONT KNOW17-00.28%
.Missing936-15.39%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->