CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys


Variable Label: Frequency family helps you out


E1.

Now, I'd like to ask you some questions about your family relationships and about your friends. How often do people in your family -- including children, grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and so on -- help you out? Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?

1 VERY OFTEN

2 FAIRLY OFTEN

3 NOT TOO OFTEN

4 NEVER

6 VOLUNTEERED: NEVER NEEDED HELP

7 VOLUNTEERED: I HAVE NO FAMILY (see V00865)

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1VERY OFTEN182830.15%30.06%
2FAIRLY OFTEN158326.11%26.03%
3NOT TOO OFTEN161526.64%26.55%
4NEVER69111.40%11.36%
6(IF VOL) NEVER NEEDED HELP31405.18%05.16%
7(IF VOL) I HAVE NO FAMILY3200.53%00.53%
-9REFUSED1-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
.Missing14-00.23%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Frequency you help family out


E2.

How often do you help out people in your family -- including children, grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws and so on? Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?

1 VERY OFTEN

2 FAIRLY OFTEN

3 NOT TOO OFTEN

4 NEVER

6 VOLUNTEERED: NEVER NEEDED HELP

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1VERY OFTEN274645.57%45.15%
2FAIRLY OFTEN202733.64%33.33%
3NOT TOO OFTEN99016.43%16.28%
4NEVER17502.90%02.88%
6(IF VOL) NEVER NEEDED HELP8801.46%01.45%
-9REFUSED1-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
.Missing51-00.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Frequency see/write/phone relatives who don't live w/ you


E3.

(RB, PG 23)

How often do you see, write or talk on the telephone with family or relatives who do not live with you? Would you say nearly everyday, at least once a week, a few times a month, at least once a month, a few times a year, hardly ever or never?

1 NEARLY EVERYDAY (4 OR MORE TIMES A WEEK)

2 AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK (1 TO 3 TIMES)

3 A FEW TIMES A MONTH (2 TO 3 times)

4 AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH

5 A FEW TIMES A YEAR

6 HARDLY EVER

7 NEVER

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NEARLY EVERYDAY293248.63%48.21%
2AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK185330.73%30.47%
3FEW TIMES A MTH65610.88%10.79%
4AT LEAST ONCE A MTH25804.28%04.24%
5FEW TIMES A YR15502.57%02.55%
6HARDLY EVER11601.92%01.91%
7NEVER5900.98%00.97%
-9REFUSED1-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.02%
.Missing51-00.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # relatives would help you if needed


E4.

How many people in your family would help you out if you needed help?

[PROBE: Could you give me a number?]

Additional Documentation

View Universe

  • Valid N: 5942
  • Refused: 85
  • Don't Know: 4
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 51
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
08.0510.5305.0000.00097.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 97
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How close do you feel to family members


E4a.

How close do you feel toward your family members? Would you say very close, fairly close, not too close or not close at all?

1 VERY CLOSE

2 FAIRLY CLOSE

3 NOT TOO CLOSE

4 NOT CLOSE AT ALL

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1VERY CLOSE427170.88%70.22%
2FAIRLY CLOSE134722.35%22.15%
3NOT TOO CLOSE32105.33%05.28%
4NOT CLOSE AT ALL8701.44%01.43%
-9REFUSED1-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
.Missing51-00.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Closeness in feelings of family members to each other


E5.

Would you say your family members are very close in their feelings toward each other, fairly close, not too close, or not close at all?

1 VERY CLOSE

2 FAIRLY CLOSE (see V00859)

3 NOT TOO CLOSE (see V00859)

4 NOT CLOSE AT ALL (see V00859)

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1VERY CLOSE349058.01%57.38%
2FAIRLY CLOSE196932.73%32.37%
3NOT TOO CLOSE43507.23%07.15%
4NOT CLOSE AT ALL12202.03%02.01%
-9REFUSED2-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW13-00.21%
.Missing51-00.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



(RanProbe = 6) AND (E5 = RESPONSE)

1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00859)

2 EXPR IS TRUE

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

    • Valid Range: 0 - 0



    E5_rp.

    Could you tell me what you mean by [(very close/fairly close/not too close/not close at all)]?

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082


    Variable Label: Frequency family makes you feel loved excl spouse


    E6a.

    Other than your (spouse/partner), how often do your family members make you feel loved and cared for? Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN380263.17%62.51%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN158826.38%26.11%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN52108.66%08.57%
    4NEVER10801.79%01.78%
    -9REFUSED4-00.07%
    -8DONT KNOW8-00.13%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency family listens to your problems


    E6b.

    (Other than your (spouse/partner)) How often do they listen to you talk about your private problems and concerns?

    (Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?)

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN216135.89%35.53%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN141323.47%23.23%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN148624.68%24.43%
    4NEVER96115.96%15.80%
    -9REFUSED1-00.02%
    -8DONT KNOW9-00.15%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency family expresses concern for well-being


    E6c.

    (Other than your (spouse/partner)) How often do they express interest and concern in your well-being?

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN351958.44%57.86%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN160426.64%26.37%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN66010.96%10.85%
    4NEVER23903.97%03.93%
    -9REFUSED3-00.05%
    -8DONT KNOW6-00.10%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency family makes too many demands of you


    E7a.

    How often do they make too many demands on you?

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN80113.29%13.17%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN71811.92%11.81%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN240239.86%39.49%
    4NEVER210534.93%34.61%
    -9REFUSED2-00.03%
    -8DONT KNOW3-00.05%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency family criticizes you


    E7b.

    How often do they criticize you and the things you do?

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN56109.37%09.22%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN60110.04%09.88%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN229138.25%37.67%
    4NEVER253642.34%41.70%
    -9REFUSED5-00.08%
    -8DONT KNOW37-00.61%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency family takes advantage you


    E7c.

    How often do they try to take advantage of you?

    1 VERY OFTEN

    2 FAIRLY OFTEN

    3 NOT TOO OFTEN

    4 NEVER

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1VERY OFTEN39506.56%06.49%
    2FAIRLY OFTEN38406.38%06.31%
    3NOT TOO OFTEN157826.21%25.95%
    4NEVER366460.85%60.24%
    -9REFUSED3-00.05%
    -8DONT KNOW7-00.12%
    .Missing51-00.84%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Frequency see/write/phone friends


    E8.

    (RB, PG 23)

    How often do you see, write or talk on the telephone with your friends? Would you say nearly everyday, at least once a week, a few times a month, at least once a month, a few times a year, hardly ever, or never?

    1 NEARLY EVERYDAY (4 OR MORE TIMES A WEEK)

    2 AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK (1 TO 3 TIMES)

    3 A FEW TIMES A MONTH (2 TO 3 times)

    4 AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH

    5 A FEW TIMES A YEAR

    6 HARDLY EVER

    7 NEVER

    8 R VOLUNTEERS: HAS NO FRIENDS

    Additional Documentation

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1NEARLY EVERYDAY252541.65%41.52%
    2AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK187030.85%30.75%
    3FEW TIMES A MONTH67811.18%11.15%
    4AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH28304.67%04.65%
    5FEW TIMES A YEAR15602.57%02.56%
    6HARDLY EVER29304.83%04.82%
    7NEVER14902.46%02.45%
    8(IF VOL) HAS NO FRIENDS10801.78%01.78%
    -9REFUSED2-00.03%
    -8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
    .Missing14-00.23%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 6082

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



    (E8 <> 8) AND (E8 = RESPONSE)

    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00870)

    2 EXPR IS TRUE

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


      Variable Label: Frequency friends help you out


      E9.

      How often do your friends help you out? Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?

      1 VERY OFTEN

      2 FAIRLY OFTEN

      3 NOT TOO OFTEN

      4 NEVER

      6 VOLUNTEERED: NEVER NEEDED HELP

      Additional Documentation

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1VERY OFTEN105017.64%17.26%
      2FAIRLY OFTEN178429.98%29.33%
      3NOT TOO OFTEN186431.32%30.65%
      4NEVER88214.82%14.50%
      6(IF VOL) NEVER NEEDED HELP37106.23%06.10%
      -8DONT KNOW3-00.05%
      .Missing128-02.10%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 6082

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Frequency you help friends out


      E10.

      How often do you help out your friends? Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?

      1 VERY OFTEN

      2 FAIRLY OFTEN

      3 NOT TOO OFTEN

      4 NEVER

      6 VOLUNTEERED: NEVER NEEDED HELP

      Additional Documentation

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1VERY OFTEN149725.16%24.61%
      2FAIRLY OFTEN218436.70%35.91%
      3NOT TOO OFTEN166828.03%27.43%
      4NEVER45107.58%07.42%
      6(IF VOL) NEVER NEEDED HELP15102.54%02.48%
      -8DONT KNOW3-00.05%
      .Missing128-02.10%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 6082

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Closeness you feel toward friends


      E11.

      How close do you feel toward your friends? Would you say very close, fairly close, not too close, not close at all?

      1 VERY CLOSE

      2 FAIRLY CLOSE

      3 NOT TOO CLOSE

      4 NOT CLOSE AT ALL

      Additional Documentation

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1VERY CLOSE271045.55%44.56%
      2FAIRLY CLOSE245841.32%40.41%
      3NOT TOO CLOSE62810.56%10.33%
      4NOT CLOSE AT ALL15302.57%02.52%
      -9REFUSED1-00.02%
      -8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
      .Missing128-02.10%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 6082

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: # people close to your family that are treated as relative


      E12.

      How many people are close to your family who are not really blood or marriage related but who are treated just like a relative?

      IF R SAYS NONE, ENTER ZERO

      Additional Documentation

      View Universe

      • Valid N: 5901
      • Refused: 161
      • Don't Know: 6
      • Missing (Other): 0
      • Missing (System): 14
      MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
      08.1013.3905.0000.000100.000
      • Valid Range: 0 - 100
      • Total Cases: 6082

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



      E12 <> 0

      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00875)

      2 EXPR IS TRUE

      View Universe

      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

        • Valid Range: 0 - 0


        Variable Label: Frequency family friend helps you out


        E12a.

        [How often (does that person/do they)] help you out? (Would you say very often, fairly often, not too often, or never?)

        1 VERY OFTEN

        2 FAIRLY OFTEN

        3 NOT TOO OFTEN

        4 NEVER

        6 VOLUNTEERED: NEVER NEEDED HELP

        View Universe

        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
        Percent
        Total
        Percent
        1VERY OFTEN111621.20%18.35%
        2FAIRLY OFTEN171632.60%28.21%
        3NOT TOO OFTEN148228.16%24.37%
        4NEVER61211.63%10.06%
        6(IF VOL) NEVER NEEDED HELP33706.40%05.54%
        -9REFUSED1-00.02%
        -8DONT KNOW2-00.03%
        .Missing816-13.42%

        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 6082

        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



        E13.

        (RB, PG 24)

        Are you currently married, living with a partner, separated, divorced, widowed or have you never been married?

        1 MARRIED

        2 PARTNER (see V00878)

        3 SEPARATED (see V00890)

        4 DIVORCED (see V00903)

        5 WIDOWED (see V00903)

        6 NEVER MARRIED (see V00907)

        Additional Documentation

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 6082



        E13a.

        In what month and year were you married?

        CHOOSE A MONTH AND PRESS ENTER

        1 JANUARY

        2 FEBRUARY

        3 MARCH

        4 APRIL

        5 MAY

        6 JUNE

        7 JULY

        8 AUGUST

        9 SEPTEMBER

        10 OCTOBER

        11 NOVEMBER

        12 DECEMBER

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 6082



        E13ab.

        (ENTER YEAR MARRIED)

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

        • Valid Range: 1936 - 2002
        • Total Cases: 6082



        E13 = 2

        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00895)

        2 EXPR IS TRUE

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


          Variable Label: Partner: Number of yrs lived together


          E13b.

          How long have you lived together?

          ENTER YEARS AND THEN MONTHS ON NEXT SCREEN

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1ONE OR LESS10724.77%01.76%
          225713.19%00.94%
          334610.65%00.76%
          442706.25%00.44%
          553608.33%00.59%
          662505.79%00.41%
          772104.86%00.35%
          882205.09%00.36%
          99902.08%00.15%
          10101503.47%00.25%
          1111902.08%00.15%
          1212601.39%00.10%
          1313300.69%00.05%
          1414801.85%00.13%
          15151202.78%00.20%
          1616200.46%00.03%
          1717400.93%00.07%
          1818200.46%00.03%
          1919100.23%00.02%
          2020 OR MORE2004.63%00.33%
          -9REFUSED2-00.03%
          -8DONT KNOW1-00.02%
          .Missing5647-92.85%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 6082

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: # mths lived with current partner


          E13bb.

          ENTER MONTHS LIVED TOGETHER

          View Universe

          • Valid N: 428
          • Refused: 5
          • Don't Know: 2
          • Missing (Other): 0
          • Missing (System): 5647
          MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
          02.6404.0500.0000.00012.000
          • Valid Range: 0 - 12
          • Total Cases: 6082

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Ever been married


          E13c.

          Have you ever been married?

          1 YES

          5 NO (see V00903)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1YES14433.10%02.37%
          5NO29166.90%04.78%
          .Missing5647-92.85%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 6082

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



          E13d.

          How many times have you been married?

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1 - 3
          • Total Cases: 6082



          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



          E13e.

          In what month and year did [(that/your last)] marriage begin?

          CHOOSE MONTH AND PRESS ENTER

          1 JANUARY

          2 FEBRUARY

          3 MARCH

          4 APRIL

          5 MAY

          6 JUNE

          7 JULY

          8 AUGUST

          9 SEPTEMBER

          10 OCTOBER

          11 NOVEMBER

          12 DECEMBER

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 6082



          E13eb.

          ENTER YEAR LAST MARRIAGE BEGAN

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1953 - 2000
          • Total Cases: 6082



          E13f.

          In what month and year did [(that/your last)] marriage end?

          CHOOSE MONTH AND PRESS ENTER

          1 JANUARY

          2 FEBRUARY

          3 MARCH

          4 APRIL

          5 MAY

          6 JUNE

          7 JULY

          8 AUGUST

          9 SEPTEMBER

          10 OCTOBER

          11 NOVEMBER

          12 DECEMBER

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 6082



          E13fb.

          ENTER YEAR LAST MARRIAGE ENDED

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1970 - 2002
          • Total Cases: 6082



          ((E13 = 3) OR (E13 = 4)) OR (E13 = 5)

          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00901)

          2 EXPR IS TRUE

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Valid Range: 0 - 0



            E13g.

            In what month and year were you [(separated/divorced/widowed)]?

            CHOOSE MONTH AND PRESS ENTER

            1 JANUARY

            2 FEBRUARY

            3 MARCH

            4 APRIL

            5 MAY

            6 JUNE

            7 JULY

            8 AUGUST

            9 SEPTEMBER

            10 OCTOBER

            11 NOVEMBER

            12 DECEMBER

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
            • Total Cases: 6082



            E13gb.

            ENTER YEAR [(separated/divorced/widowed)]?)

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Valid Range: 1940 - 2002
            • Total Cases: 6082



            E13h.

            In what month and year did that marriage begin?

            CHOOSE MONTH AND PRESS ENTER

            1 JANUARY

            2 FEBRUARY

            3 MARCH

            4 APRIL

            5 MAY

            6 JUNE

            7 JULY

            8 AUGUST

            9 SEPTEMBER

            10 OCTOBER

            11 NOVEMBER

            12 DECEMBER

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
            • Total Cases: 6082



            E13hb.

            ENTER YEAR MARRIAGE BEGAN

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Valid Range: 1924 - 2002
            • Total Cases: 6082



            E13 = 1

            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00906)

            2 EXPR IS TRUE

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


              Variable Label: Is this first marriage or have you been married before


              E14.

              Is this your first marriage or have you been married before?

              1 FIRST MARRIAGE (see V00903)

              2 MARRIED BEFORE

              View Universe

              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
              Percent
              Total
              Percent
              11ST MARRIAGE139173.17%22.87%
              2MARRIED BEFORE51026.83%08.39%
              -9REFUSED1-00.02%
              .Missing4180-68.73%

              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
              • Total Cases: 6082

              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



              E14a.

              Altogether, how many times have you been married (including your current marriage)?

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

              • Valid Range: 2 - 20
              • Total Cases: 6082



              ((E13 = 3) OR (E13 = 4)) OR (E13 = 5)

              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00907)

              2 EXPR IS TRUE

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                • Valid Range: 0 - 0


                Variable Label: Separated/divorced/widowed was first marriage


                E15.

                Was that your first marriage or [(have/had)] you been married before?

                1 FIRST MARRIAGE

                2 MARRIED BEFORE

                View Universe

                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                Percent
                Total
                Percent
                11ST MARRIAGE142878.03%23.48%
                2MARRIED BEFORE40221.97%06.61%
                -9REFUSED2-00.03%
                .Missing4250-69.88%

                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
                • Total Cases: 6082

                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                E13 <> 1

                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00926)

                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                  (((E13 = 3) OR (E13 = 4)) OR (E13 = 5)) OR (E13 = 1)

                  1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00910)

                  2 EXPR IS TRUE

                  View Universe

                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                    E15a.

                    Altogether, how many times have you been married?

                    View Universe

                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                    • Valid Range: 1 - 6
                    • Total Cases: 6082



                    E13 <> 2

                    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00916)

                    2 EXPR IS TRUE

                    View Universe

                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                      Variable Label: Main romantic involvement at this time


                      E16.

                      Do you have a main romantic involvement at this time?

                      1 YES

                      5 NO (see V00914)

                      Additional Documentation

                      View Universe

                      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                      Percent
                      Total
                      Percent
                      1YES137937.24%22.67%
                      5NO232462.76%38.21%
                      -9REFUSED21-00.35%
                      -8DONT KNOW7-00.12%
                      .Missing2351-38.66%

                      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                      • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                      • Total Cases: 6082

                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                      Variable Label: Mths in current romantic relationship


                      E16a.

                      How long have you been in that relationship?

                      ENTER MONTHS THEN ENTER YEARS ON NEXT SCREEN

                      View Universe

                      • Valid N: 1358
                      • Refused: 15
                      • Don't Know: 6
                      • Missing (Other): 0
                      • Missing (System): 4703
                      MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                      02.6603.1201.0000.00011.000
                      • Valid Range: 0 - 11
                      • Total Cases: 6082

                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                      Variable Label: Yrs in current romantic relationship


                      E16ab.

                      ENTER YEARS IN RELATIONSHIP

                      View Universe

                      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                      Percent
                      Total
                      Percent
                      1ONE OR LESS52238.27%08.58%
                      2217612.90%02.89%
                      3315811.58%02.60%
                      448606.30%01.41%
                      559106.67%01.50%
                      666104.47%01.00%
                      774002.93%00.66%
                      883602.64%00.59%
                      991601.17%00.26%
                      10104803.52%00.79%
                      11111300.95%00.21%
                      12122902.13%00.48%
                      1313700.51%00.12%
                      1414700.51%00.12%
                      1515900.66%00.15%
                      1616800.59%00.13%
                      1717700.51%00.12%
                      1818200.15%00.03%
                      1919300.22%00.05%
                      2020 OR MORE4503.30%00.74%
                      -9REFUSED6-00.10%
                      -8DONT KNOW9-00.15%
                      .Missing4703-77.33%

                      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                      • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                      • Total Cases: 6082

                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                      E16 = 5

                      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00916)

                      2 EXPR IS TRUE

                      View Universe

                      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                        Variable Label: Want main romantic involvement


                        E16b.

                        Do you want a main romantic involvement?

                        1 YES

                        5 NO

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1YES88438.65%14.53%
                        5NO140361.35%23.07%
                        -9REFUSED2-00.03%
                        -8DONT KNOW35-00.58%
                        .Missing3758-61.79%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 6082

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                        (((E16 = 1) OR (E13c = 5)) OR E13fb <> EMPTY) OR E16b <> EMPTY

                        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00926)

                        2 EXPR IS TRUE

                        View Universe

                        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                          Variable Label: Likelihood of marriage


                          E16c.

                          (RB, PG 25)

                          What do you think the likelihood is that you will ever get married/remarried? Would you say highly likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely or highly unlikely?

                          1 HIGHLY LIKELY (see V00926)

                          2 SOMEWHAT LIKELY (see V00926)

                          3 SOMEWHAT UNLIKELY (see V00926)

                          4 HIGHLY UNLIKELY (see V00926)

                          Additional Documentation

                          View Universe

                          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                          Percent
                          Total
                          Percent
                          1HIGHLY LIKELY98624.10%16.21%
                          2SOMEWHAT LIKELY125030.55%20.55%
                          3SOMEWHAT UNLIKELY57514.06%09.45%
                          4HIGHLY UNLIKELY128031.29%21.05%
                          -9REFUSED5-00.08%
                          -8DONT KNOW42-00.69%
                          .Missing1944-31.96%

                          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                          • Total Cases: 6082

                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                          ((((((E13 = 3) OR (E13 = 4)) OR (E13 = 5)) OR (E13 = 6)) AND (E16 = 1)) AND (E16ab >= 1)) OR ((E13 = 1) OR ((E13 = 2) AND E16 = EMPTY))

                          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00939)

                          2 EXPR IS TRUE

                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                            (((((E16 = 1) AND E16 <> EMPTY) AND (E16ab >= 1)) OR (E14 = 1)) OR E14a <> EMPTY) OR (E13 = 2)

                            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00939)

                            2 EXPR IS TRUE

                            View Universe

                            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                              Variable Label: Partner's racial background


                              E18.

                              (RB, PG 26)

                              Which do you feel best describes your [(spouse's/currentpartner's)] racial background? Black or African American, White, American Indian or Alaska Native, Asian, or Pacific Islander?

                              1 BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN (see V00930)

                              2 WHITE (see V00930)

                              3 AMERICAN INDIAN OR ALASKA NATIVE (see V00930)

                              4 ASIAN (see V00930)

                              5 PACIFIC ISLANDER (see V00930)

                              6 OTHER (SPECIFY)

                              Additional Documentation

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1BLACK/AFRICAN AMERICAN259875.63%42.72%
                              2WHITE53815.66%08.85%
                              97OTHER29908.70%04.92%
                              -9Refused4-00.07%
                              -8Dont Know1-00.02%
                              .Missing2642-43.44%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                              E18s.

                              Please describe 'OTHER' race?

                              View Universe

                              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                              • Valid Range: 0 - 0


                              Variable Label: Satisfaction with current relationship


                              E19.

                              (RB, PG 27)

                              Taking things all together, how satisfied are you with your [(marriage/current relationship)]?

                              Would you say that you are very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied, or very dissatisfied?

                              1 VERY SATISFIED

                              2 SOMEWHAT SATISFIED

                              3 SOMEWHAT DISSATISFIED

                              4 VERY DISSATISFIED

                              Additional Documentation

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1VERY SATISFIED195557.65%32.14%
                              2SOMEWHAT SATISFIED115334.00%18.96%
                              3SOMEWHAT DISSATISFIED21406.31%03.52%
                              4VERY DISSATISFIED6902.03%01.13%
                              -9REFUSED4-00.07%
                              -8DONT KNOW1-00.02%
                              .Missing2686-44.16%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                              Variable Label: Partner has kids from other relationships


                              E20.

                              Does your [(spouse/current partner)] have any children from other relationships?

                              1 YES

                              5 NO (see V00939)

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1YES155045.78%25.49%
                              5NO183654.22%30.19%
                              -9REFUSED4-00.07%
                              -8DONT KNOW6-00.10%
                              .Missing2686-44.16%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                              Variable Label: # of kids from partner's other relationships


                              E20a.

                              How many children does your [(spouse/current partner)] have from other relationships?

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1ONE58537.99%09.62%
                              2TWO45529.55%07.48%
                              3THREE24615.97%04.04%
                              4FOUR12908.38%02.12%
                              5FIVE5603.64%00.92%
                              6SIX OR MORE6904.48%01.13%
                              -9REFUSED2-00.03%
                              -8DONT KNOW8-00.13%
                              .Missing4532-74.51%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                              Variable Label: Partners child lives with you


                              E20b.

                              Does this child live with you?

                              1 YES (see V00936)

                              5 NO (see V00936)

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1YES10217.44%01.68%
                              5NO48382.56%07.94%
                              .Missing5497-90.38%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                              Variable Label: # of partner's kids that live w/ you


                              E20b1.

                              How many of these children live with you?

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              0080082.90%13.15%
                              116907.15%01.13%
                              22 OR MORE9609.95%01.58%
                              .Missing5117-84.13%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                              Variable Label: How well do you get along w/ partner's kids


                              E21.

                              How well do you get along with your [(spouse/current partner's) child(ren)]?

                              Would you say that you get along very well, fairly well, not so well or not well at all?

                              1 VERY WELL (see V00939)

                              2 FAIRLY WELL (see V00939)

                              3 NOT SO WELL (see V00939)

                              4 NOT WELL AT ALL (see V00939)

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1VERY WELL92962.69%15.27%
                              2FAIRLY WELL40026.99%06.58%
                              3NOT SO WELL6904.66%01.13%
                              4NOT WELL AT ALL8405.67%01.38%
                              -9REFUSED3-00.05%
                              -8DONT KNOW65-01.07%
                              .Missing4532-74.51%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                              View Universe

                              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                              • Valid Range: 0 - 0


                              Variable Label: # kids you fathered/gave birth to


                              E22.

                              How many children have you [(given birth to/fathered)]?

                              Do not include stepchildren, adopted children, or foster children.

                              IF R SAYS NONE, ENTER ZERO

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              0ZERO138722.93%22.80%
                              1ONE115519.09%18.99%
                              2TWO134522.24%22.11%
                              3THREE92415.28%15.19%
                              4FOUR53408.83%08.78%
                              5FIVE30104.98%04.95%
                              6SIX OR MORE40306.66%06.63%
                              -9REFUSED12-00.20%
                              -8DONT KNOW7-00.12%
                              .Missing14-00.23%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 6082

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                              E22 >= 1

                              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00948)

                              2 EXPR IS TRUE

                              View Universe

                              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

                                Variable Label: # living biological children: Top Code


                                E23.

                                How many living biological children do you have?

                                IF R SAYS NONE, ENTER ZERO

                                View Universe

                                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                Percent
                                Total
                                Percent
                                0ZERO4901.05%00.81%
                                1ONE121125.99%19.91%
                                2TWO138929.81%22.84%
                                3THREE91419.62%15.03%
                                4FOUR49910.71%08.20%
                                5FIVE27905.99%04.59%
                                6SIX OR MORE31806.83%05.23%
                                -8DONT KNOW3-00.05%
                                .Missing1420-23.35%

                                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                • Total Cases: 6082

                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                E23 <> 0

                                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V00945)

                                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                View Universe

                                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                  Variable Label: # biological kids 13 yrs or older: Top Code


                                  E23a

                                  How many of these children are 13 years of age or older?

                                  IF R SAYS NONE, ENTER ZERO

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  0ZERO136029.50%22.36%
                                  1ONE102022.13%16.77%
                                  2TWO89719.46%14.75%
                                  3THREE57112.39%09.39%
                                  4FOUR33407.25%05.49%
                                  5FIVE19104.14%03.14%
                                  6SIX OR MORE23705.14%03.90%
                                  .Missing1472-24.20%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 6082

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Your age at 1st birth


                                  E24.

                                  How old were you when your first child was born?

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 4634
                                  • Refused: 24
                                  • Don't Know: 4
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 1420
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  21.9905.2121.0012.00058.000
                                  • Valid Range: 12 - 58
                                  • Total Cases: 6082

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

                                  Variable Label: # other living children incl step/adopt/raised 5+ years:Top Code


                                  E24_1.

                                  How many (other) living children do you have, including step children, adopted children, and others you helped to raise for at least five years?

                                  IF R SAYS NONE, ENTER ZERO

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  0ZERO405967.07%66.74%
                                  1ONE60409.98%09.93%
                                  2TWO48808.06%08.02%
                                  3THREE28904.78%04.75%
                                  4FOUR20603.40%03.39%
                                  5FIVE15502.56%02.55%
                                  6SIX OR MORE25104.15%04.13%
                                  -9REFUSED11-00.18%
                                  -8DONT KNOW5-00.08%
                                  .Missing14-00.23%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 6082

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: General happiness these days


                                  E25.

                                  Taking all things together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy these days?

                                  1 VERY HAPPY

                                  2 PRETTY HAPPY

                                  3 NOT TOO HAPPY

                                  4 (IF VOL): NOT HAPPY AT ALL

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  1VERY HAPPY166827.55%27.43%
                                  2PRETTY HAPPY341556.41%56.15%
                                  3NOT TOO HAPPY92615.30%15.23%
                                  4(IF VOL) NOT HAPPY AT ALL4500.74%00.74%
                                  -9REFUSED4-00.07%
                                  -8DONT KNOW10-00.16%
                                  .Missing14-00.23%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 6082

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                  ((Section_B.B20 <> 5) AND (Section_B.B20 <> DONTKNOW)) AND (Section_B.B20 <> REFUSAL)

                                  1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07220)

                                  2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                  View Universe

                                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.