CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Frequency see/write/phone friends


E8.

(RB, PG 23)

How often do you see, write or talk on the telephone with your friends? Would you say nearly everyday, at least once a week, a few times a month, at least once a month, a few times a year, hardly ever, or never?

1 NEARLY EVERYDAY (4 OR MORE TIMES A WEEK)

2 AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK (1 TO 3 TIMES)

3 A FEW TIMES A MONTH (2 TO 3 times)

4 AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH

5 A FEW TIMES A YEAR

6 HARDLY EVER

7 NEVER

8 R VOLUNTEERS: HAS NO FRIENDS

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NEARLY EVERYDAY252541.65%41.52%
2AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK187030.85%30.75%
3FEW TIMES A MONTH67811.18%11.15%
4AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH28304.67%04.65%
5FEW TIMES A YEAR15602.57%02.56%
6HARDLY EVER29304.83%04.82%
7NEVER14902.46%02.45%
8(IF VOL) HAS NO FRIENDS10801.78%01.78%
-9REFUSED2-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.07%
.Missing14-00.23%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->