CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Frequency of praying


B16d.

(RB, PG 7)

How often do you pray?

(Would you say nearly every day, at least once a week, a few times a month, at least once a month, a few times a year or never?)

1 NEARLY EVERYDAY

2 AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK

3 A FEW TIMES A MONTH

4 AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH

5 A FEW TIMES A YEAR

6 NEVER

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NEARLY EVERYDAY495981.62%81.54%
2AT LEAST ONCE A WEEK41706.86%06.86%
3FEW TIMES A MTH24103.97%03.96%
4AT LEAST ONCE A MONTH10001.65%01.64%
5FEW TIMES A YR19203.16%03.16%
6NEVER16702.75%02.75%
-9REFUSED5-00.08%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.02%
.Missing--00.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->