CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Worried period-what was anxious about-3rd mention


GA1

What sorts of things were you [(worried/or/anxious/or/nervous)] about during that time?

PROBE FOR UP TO THREE EXAMPLES: Anything else (that made you [(worried/or/anxious/or/nervous)])?

ENTER ALL MENTIONS.

1 DIFFUSE WORRIES:
EVERYTHING

2 NOTHING IN PARTICULAR

3 PERSONAL PROBLEMS:
R'S FINANCES

4 R'S SUCCESS AT SCHOOL OR WORK

5 R'S SOCIAL LIFE

6 R'S LOVE LIFE

7 RELATIONSHIPS AT SCHOOL OR WORK

8 RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY

9 R'S PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

10 R'S PHYSICAL HEALTH

11 R'S MENTAL HEALTH

12 R'S SUBSTANCE USE

13 OTHER PERSONAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)

14 PHOBIC AND OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE SITUATIONS:
SOCIAL PHOBIAS (E.G., MEETING PEOPLE AFTER MOVING TO A NEW TOWN)

15 AGORAPHOBIA (E.G., LEAVING HOME ALONE AFTER A DIVORCE)

16 SPECIFIC PHOBIAS (E.G., ELEVATORS AFTER MOVING TO A CITY)

17 OBSESSIONS (E.G., GERMS AFTER 'MAD COW DISEASE' SCARE)

18 COMPULSIONS (E.G., REPETITIVE HANDWASHING)

19 NETWORK PROBLEMS:
BEING AWAY FROM HOME OR APART FROM LOVED ONES

20 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - FIRST MENTION

21 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - SECOND MENTION

22 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - THIRD MENTION

23 OTHER NETWORK PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)

24 SOCIETAL PROBLEMS:
CRIME / VIOLENCE

25 THE ECONOMY

26 THE ENVIRONMENT (E.G., GLOBAL WARMING, POLLUTION)

27 MORAL DECLINE OF SOCIETY (E.G., COMMERCIALISM, DECLINE OF THE FAMILY)

28 WAR / REVOLUTION

29 OTHER SOCIETAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY) (see V02427)

30 OTHER PROBLEMS(SPECIFY):
FIRST(SPECIFY)

31 SECOND(SPECIFY) (see V02431)

32 THIRD(SPECIFY)

Additional Documentation

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DIFFUSE WORRIES: EVERYTHING600.55%00.10%
2NOTHING IN PARTICULAR500.46%00.08%
3PERSONAL PROBLEMS: R S FINANCES6005.49%00.99%
4R S SUCCESS AT SCHOOL OR WORK7506.87%01.23%
5R S SOCIAL LIFE10109.25%01.66%
6R S LOVE LIFE17916.39%02.94%
7RELATIONSHIPS AT SCHOOL OR WORK5104.67%00.84%
8RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY14012.82%02.30%
9R S PHYSICAL APPEARANCE9408.61%01.55%
10R S PHYSICAL HEALTH10809.89%01.78%
11R S MENTAL HEALTH5204.76%00.85%
12R S SUBSTANCE USE1201.10%00.20%
13OTHER PERSONAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)700.64%00.12%
14PHOBIC AND OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE SITUATIONS: SOCIAL PHOBIAS1501.37%00.25%
15AGORAPHOBIA (E.G., LEAVING HOME ALONE AFTER A DIVORCE)600.55%00.10%
16SPECIFIC PHOBIAS (E.G., ELEVATORS AFTER MOVING TO A CITY)1201.10%00.20%
17OBSESSIONS (E.G., GERMS AFTER MAD COW DISEASE SCARE)200.18%00.03%
18COMPULSIONS (E.G., REPETITIVE HANDWASHING)600.55%00.10%
19NETWORK PROBLEMS: BEING AWAY FROM HOME OR APART FROM LOVED ONES1601.47%00.26%
20THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - FIRST MENTION5204.76%00.85%
21THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - SECOND MENTION1000.92%00.16%
22THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - THIRD MENTION800.73%00.13%
23OTHER NETWORK PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)100.09%00.02%
24SOCIETAL PROBLEMS: CRIME/VIOLENCE2402.20%00.39%
25THE ECONOMY1501.37%00.25%
26THE ENVIRONMENT (E.G., GLOBAL WARMING, POLLUTION)100.09%00.02%
27MORAL DECLINE OF SOCIETY (E.G., COMMERCIALISM, DECLINE OF THE FAMILY)600.55%00.10%
28WAR/REVOLUTION900.82%00.15%
30OTHER PROBLEMS(SPECIFY): FIRST(SPECIFY)1601.47%00.26%
31SECOND(SPECIFY)300.27%00.05%
.Missing4990-82.05%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->