CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Alernative therapies used-1st mention


SR128a

Which ones did you use? (PROBE: Any other?)

RECORD ALL MENTIONS

1 ACUPUNCTURIST (see V07096)

2 BIOFEEDBACK SPECIALIST (see V07096)

3 CHIROPRACTOR (see V07096)

4 ENERGY HEALING SPECIALIST (see V07096)

5 EXERCISE OR MOVEMENT THERAPIST (see V07096)

6 HERBAL THEREAPY (E.G., ST. JOHN'S WORT, CHAMOMILE)

7 HIGH DOSE MEGA-VITAMINS (see V07096)

8 HOMEOPATH (see V07096)

9 HYPNOTIST (see V07096)

10 GUIDED IMAGERY SPECIALIST (see V07096)

11 MASSEUSE (see V07096)

12 PRAYER OF OTHER SPIRITUAL PRACTICES (see V07096)

13 RELAXATION OR MEDITATION TECHNIQUES (see V07096)

14 SPECIAL DIETS (see V07096)

15 SPIRITUAL HEALING BY OTHERS (see V07096)

16 ANY OTHER NON-TRADITIONAL REMEDY OR THERAPY (SPECIFY) (see V07096)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ACUPUNCTURIST2202.99%00.36%
2BIOFEEDBACK SPECIALIST500.68%00.08%
3CHIROPRACTOR3805.16%00.62%
4ENERGY HEALING SPECIALIST600.82%00.10%
5EXERCISE OR MOVEMENT THERAPIST11014.95%01.81%
6HERBAL THEREAPY (E.G., ST. JOHN S WORT, CHAMOMILE)2903.94%00.48%
7HIGH DOSE MEGA-VITAMINS1101.49%00.18%
8HOMEOPATH100.14%00.02%
9HYPNOTIST200.27%00.03%
11MASSEUSE2803.80%00.46%
12PRAYER OF OTHER SPIRITUAL PRACTICES41155.84%06.76%
13RELAXATION OR MEDITATION TECHNIQUES3404.62%00.56%
14SPECIAL DIETS1301.77%00.21%
15SPIRITUAL HEALING BY OTHERS2202.99%00.36%
16ANY OTHER NON-TRADITIONAL REMEDY OR THERAPY (SPECIFY)400.54%00.07%
.Missing5346-87.90%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 6082

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->