CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys


For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: # living biological children: Top Code



CN1

Các câu hỏi kế tiếp là liên quan đến trẻ con. Quý vị có bao nhiêu đứa con ruột đang còn sống, không kể những đứa con riêng, con nuôi, hoặc con nuôi dưỡng tạm thời (tức là foster child)?

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
0ZERO6416.58%16.41%
1ONE6617.10%16.92%
2TWO9825.39%25.13%
3THREE6216.06%15.90%
4FOUR4210.88%10.77%
5FIVE1503.89%03.85%
6SIX OR MORE3910.10%10.00%
-9REFUSED2-00.51%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.26%
.Missing1-00.26%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 390


For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: # other living children incl step/adopt/raised 5+ years:Top Code



CN2

Quý vị có bao nhiêu đứa con nhưng không phải là con ruột đang còn sống, kể cả những đứa con riêng, con nuôi, và những đứa con mà quý vị giúp nuôi dưỡng trong 5 năm qua?

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
0ZERO36894.85%94.36%
1ONE1102.84%02.82%
2TWO300.77%00.77%
3THREE200.52%00.51%
4FOUR300.77%00.77%
6SIX OR MORE100.26%00.26%
-9REFUSED1-00.26%
.Missing1-00.26%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 390


Variable Label: Age of 1st sexual intercourse



CN3

Quý vị bao nhiêu tuổi khi quý vị đă giao hợp lần đầu tiên?

IF R SAYS 'NEVER': CODE 997

View Universe

  • Valid N: 316
  • Refused: 17
  • Don't Know: 28
  • Missing (Other): 21
  • Missing (System): 8
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
23.1305.0422.0014.00042.000
  • Valid Range: 14 - 42
  • Total Cases: 390




BLN_HHL.HHL.HHL[1].Sex = 2

1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07920)

2 EXPR IS TRUE

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


    Variable Label: Ever had unwanted pregnancy



    CN3a

    Có bao giờ quý vị đă từng có thai ngoài ý muốn, hoặc không có ý định không?

    1 CÓ

    5 KHÔNG (see V07935)

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1YES2813.02%07.18%
    5NO18786.98%47.95%
    -9REFUSED3-00.77%
    .Missing172-44.10%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 390


    Variable Label: Remember last age of 1st unwanted pregnancy



    CN3a1

    Quý vị có thể nhớ lại được tuổi chính xác vào lần đầu tiên, mà quý vị có thai ngoài ý muốn hoặc không có ý định không?

    1 CÓ

    5 KHÔNG (see V07912)

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1YES2180.77%05.38%
    5NO519.23%01.28%
    -8DONT KNOW2-00.51%
    .Missing362-92.82%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 390


    Variable Label: Age of 1st unwanted pregnancy



    CN3a2

    (IF NEC: Quý vị lúc đó mấy tuổi?)

    View Universe

    • Valid N: 21
    • Refused: 0
    • Don't Know: 0
    • Missing (Other): 0
    • Missing (System): 369
    MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
    29.1006.6429.0019.00039.000
    • Valid Range: 19 - 39
    • Total Cases: 390


    Variable Label: Estimate age of 1st unwanted pregnancy



    CN3a3a

    Lúc đó quý vị khoảng bao nhiêu tuổi?

    IF 'SU-T Đời TÔI' OR 'theo như tôi còn nhớ' CODE: DON'T KNOW

    View Universe

    • Valid N: 4
    • Refused: 3
    • Don't Know: 0
    • Missing (Other): 0
    • Missing (System): 383
    MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
    26.0003.3726.0022.00030.000
    • Valid Range: 22 - 30
    • Total Cases: 390


    Variable Label: 1st unwanted pregnancy before teens



    CN3a3b

    Có phải lúc đó là trước khi bắt đầu đi học không?

    1 CÓ

    5 KHÔNG

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    5NO3100.00%00.77%
    .Missing387-99.23%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 390




    CN3a3b <> 1

    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07917)

    2 EXPR IS TRUE

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


      Variable Label: 1st unwanted pregnancy before twenties



      CN3a3b

      Có phải lúc đó là trước tuổi thiếu niên không?

      1 CÓ

      5 KHÔNG

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      5NO3100.00%00.77%
      .Missing387-99.23%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 390


      Variable Label: Age last time had unwanted pregnancy



      CN3a4

      Quý vị có thai ngoài ý muốn hoặc không có ý định lần cuối cùng là lúc bao nhiêu tuổi?

      View Universe

      • Valid N: 26
      • Refused: 364
      • Don't Know: 0
      • Missing (Other): 0
      • Missing (System): 0
      MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
      31.3106.5832.0021.00044.000
      • Valid Range: 21 - 44
      • Total Cases: 390




      ((CN1 >= 1) AND (CN1 <= 97.00000000000001)) OR ((CN2 >= 1) AND (CN2 <= 97.00000000000001))

      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07935)

      2 EXPR IS TRUE

      View Universe

      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


        Variable Label: Overall relationship with child



        CN9

        Nếu dùng bậc thang đo lường từ số 0 tới 10. Số 0 có nghĩa là ‘quan hệ tệ nhất’ và số 10 là quan hệ tốt đẹp nhất’. Vậy, xin quý vị hãy cho điểm về quan hệ tổng quát giữa quý vị với [đứa con/các đứa con] của quý vị hiện nay là như thế nào?

        Additional Documentation

        View Universe

        • Valid N: 324
        • Refused: 3
        • Don't Know: 0
        • Missing (Other): 0
        • Missing (System): 63
        MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
        09.2701.4310.0000.00010.000
        • Valid Range: 0 - 10
        • Total Cases: 390


        Variable Label: In raising children (m) often did thing from list



        CN10
        link to respondent booket (RB, PG 47)

        Xin hãy nghĩ đến quan hệ giữa quý vị và [đứa con/các đứa con] của quý vị trong những năm mà quý vị nuôi dưỡng chúng nó. Trong những khoảng thời gian đó, quý vị thường xuyên làm những điều liệt kê ở DANH SÁCH A cho [đứa con/các đứa con] của quý vị, đến mức nào--thường, đôi khi, hiếm khi, hoặc không bao giờ?

        1 thường

        2 đôi khi

        3 hiếm khi

        4 không bao giờ

        5 IF VOL "KHÔNG CÓ NUÔI DĐỠNG CHÚNG NÓ"

        Additional Documentation

        View Universe

        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
        Percent
        Total
        Percent
        1OFTEN200.61%00.51%
        2SOMETIMES2908.90%07.44%
        3RARELY2507.67%06.41%
        4NEVER26280.37%67.18%
        55802.45%02.05%
        -8DONT KNOW1-00.26%
        .Missing63-16.15%

        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

        A discrepancy exists between the response text in the surveys.

        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 390




        CN11
        link to respondent booket (RB, PG 47)

        Bay giờ hãy xem danh sách B. Trong những khoảng thời gian đó, quý vị thường xuyên làm những điều liệt kê ở DANH SÁCH B cho [đứa con/các đứa con] của quý vị, đến mức nào--thường, đôi khi, hiếm khi, hoặc không bao giờ?

        1 Thường

        2 đôi khi

        3 HIẾM

        4 KHÔNG BAO Giờ

        Additional Documentation

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 390


        Variable Label: CN11 INTRO-sexual practices



        CN11_2_INTRO

        Trong phần phỏng vấn kế tiếp, chúng tôi sẽ hỏi một vài câu hỏi về sinh hoạt tình dục. Chúng tôi xin bảo đảm cho quý vị được rõ, là tất cả những chi tiết mà quý vị cho biết, đều được giữ kín.

        PRESS [1] TO CONTINUE

        View Universe

        • Valid N: 389
        • Refused: 0
        • Don't Know: 0
        • Missing (Other): 0
        • Missing (System): 1
        MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
        01.0000.0001.0001.00001.000
        • Valid Range: 1 - 1
        • Total Cases: 390




        BLSCREENING.SC35_1 = 1

        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07938)

        2 EXPR IS TRUE

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


          Variable Label: Read question 58 in booklet and give corresponding letter



          CN11_2
          link to respondent booket (RB, PG 48)

          Trước hết chúng tôi xin hỏi một vài câu hỏi về khuynh hướng tình dục của quý vị. Chúng tôi muốn biết là quý vị tự cho mình là người có khuynh hướng tình dục nào. Xin quý vị đọc câu hỏi nơi trang 48 trong cuốn sách nhỏ của quý vị, rồi sau đó cho tôi biết chữ cái đại diện cho câu trả lời của quý vị?

          1 A. Heterosexual - primarily attracted to members of the opposite sex (see V07941)

          2 B. Homosexual, Lesbian, Gay - primarily attracted to members of your own sex (see V07941)

          3 C. Bisexual - attracted to both men and women (see V07941)

          4 D. Something else (see V07941)

          5 E. Not sure (see V07941)

          Additional Documentation

          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1A16563.46%42.31%
          2B100.38%00.26%
          3C401.54%01.03%
          4D7127.31%18.21%
          5E1907.31%04.87%
          -9REFUSED8-02.05%
          -8DONT KNOW3-00.77%
          .Missing119-30.51%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 390




          CN11_3

          Trước hết chúng tôi xin hỏi một vài câu hỏi về khuynh hướng tình dục của quý vị. Chúng tôi muốn biết, quý vị tự mô tả chính mình như thế nào. Mục nào sau đây có thể diễn tả đúng nhất về quý vị: khác tính hoặc gọi là straight -- đó có nghĩa là, phần chính là quý vị thấy hấp dẫn bị lôi cuốn bởi người khác phái tính; đ̉ng tính, gọi là lesbian hoặc gay -- phần chính là thấy hấp dẫn bị lôi cuốn bởi người cùng một phái tính với quý vị; lưỡng tính hoặc gọi là bisexual -- đó là quý vị thấy hấp dẫn bị lôi cuốn bởi đàn ông và cả đàn bà; phái tính khác; hoặc là quý vị không biết chắc?

          1 khác tính

          2 đ̉ng tính, lesbian, gay

          3 Lưỡng tính

          4 Phái tính khác

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 390


          Variable Label: How comfortable with sexuality



          CN11_3a
          [IF R CAN READ:] (RB, PG 55)

          Xin quý vị đọc câu hỏi ở trang 55 trong cuốn sách nhỏ của quý vị, và xin cho biết câu trả lời nào là cho câu hỏi đó?
          [IF R CANNOT READ:]

          Quý vị cảm thấy tự nhiên với phái tính của quý vị như thế nào -- rất là tự nhiên, tự nhiên đôi chút, không phải là tự nhiên mà cũng không phải là không tự nhiên, không tự nhiên đôi chút, rất là không tự nhiên, hoặc không chắc chắn?

          1 Rất là tự nhiên

          2 Tự nhiên đôi chút

          3 Không phải là tự nhiên mà cũng không phải là không tự nhiên

          4 Không tự nhiên đôi chút

          5 Rất là không tự nhiên

          6 Không chắc chắn

          Additional Documentation

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1VERY COMFORTABLE30181.35%77.18%
          2SOMEWHAT COMFORTABLE1504.05%03.85%
          3NEITHER COMFORTABLE NOR UNCOMFORTABLE601.62%01.54%
          4SOMEWHAT UNCOMFORTABLE401.08%01.03%
          5VERY UNCOMFORTABLE2807.57%07.18%
          6NOT SURE1604.32%04.10%
          -9REFUSED11-02.82%
          -8DONT KNOW8-02.05%
          .Missing1-00.26%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 390


          Variable Label: Sexual experience mostly with what gender



          CN11_3b
          [IF R CAN READ:] (RB, PG 56)

          Xin quý vị đọc câu hỏi ở trang 56 trong cuốn sách nhỏ của quý vị, và xin cho biết câu trả lời nào là cho câu hỏi đó?
          [IF R CANNOT READ:]

          Xin nghĩ về 12 tháng qua, sinh hoạt tình dục của quý vị là với...?

          1 các người đàn bà mà thôi (see V07976)

          2 Hầu hết là các người đàn bà (see V07976)

          3 Số người đàn bà và đàn ông bằng nhau (see V07976)

          4 Hầu hết là các người đàn ông (see V07976)

          5 Toàn các người đàn ông (see V07976)

          6 (IF VOL) Tôi chưa có sinh hoạt tình dục (see V07976)

          Additional Documentation

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1FEMALES ONLY13737.23%35.13%
          2MOSTLY FEMALES601.63%01.54%
          3ABOUT EQUAL NUMBER OF MALES AND FEMALES601.63%01.54%
          4MOSTLY MALES1403.80%03.59%
          5ALL MALES15943.21%40.77%
          6(IF VOL) I HAVE NOT BEEN SEXUALLY ACTIVE4612.50%11.79%
          -9REFUSED13-03.33%
          -8DONT KNOW8-02.05%
          .Missing1-00.26%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 390




          CN11_3b <> 6

          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07960)

          2 EXPR IS TRUE

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


            Variable Label: # of people you had sexual intercourse with in past year



            CN11_4
            [IF R CAN READ:] (RB, PG 60)

            Xin quý vị đọc câu hỏi ở trang 60 trong cuốn sách nhỏ của quý vị, và xin cho biết câu trả lời nào là cho câu hỏi đó?
            [IF R CANNOT READ:]

            Trong 12 tháng qua, quý vị đă giao hợp với bao nhiêu người?

            Additional Documentation

            View Universe

            • Valid N: 307
            • Refused: 10
            • Don't Know: 26
            • Missing (Other): 0
            • Missing (System): 47
            MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
            00.8800.4801.0000.00006.000
            • Valid Range: 0 - 6
            • Total Cases: 390




            CN11_4 > 0

            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07960)

            2 EXPR IS TRUE

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


              Variable Label: Freq you and your partner wear condom in past year



              CN11_5
              [IF R CAN READ:] (RB, PG 49)

              Xin quý vị đọc câu hỏi ở trang 49 trong cuốn sách nhỏ của quý vị, và xin cho biết câu trả lời nào là cho câu hỏi đó?
              [IF R CANNOT READ:]

              Trong 12 tháng qua, quý vị hoặc người bạn tình của quý vị, đă thường dùng bao cao su (áo mưa, condom) trong lúc giao hợp, thường xuyên đến mức nào -- luôn luôn, phần nhiều, đôi khi, hiếm khi, hoặc không bao giờ?

              1 Luôn luôn (see V07976)

              2 phần nhiều (see V07976)

              3 đôi khi (see V07976)

              4 hiếm khi (see V07976)

              5 không bao giờ (see V07976)

              6 KHÔNG áp dụng (see V07976)

              Additional Documentation

              View Universe

              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
              Percent
              Total
              Percent
              1ALWAYS2810.85%07.18%
              2MOST OF THE TIME1204.65%03.08%
              3SOMETIMES3814.73%09.74%
              4RARELY1606.20%04.10%
              5NEVER12749.22%32.56%
              6DOES NOT APPLY3714.34%09.49%
              -9REFUSED1-00.26%
              -8DONT KNOW2-00.51%
              .Missing129-33.08%

              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
              • Total Cases: 390




              CN4

              INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT

              1 CN1 EQUALS BETWEEN '1' AND '97'

              2 CN2 EQUALS BETWEEN '1' AND '997'

              3 ALL OTHERS

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

              • Valid Range: 1 - 3