CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: # years school spouse/partner completed: Top/Bot Code



SE2

The next questions are about your [(spouse/partner)]. How many years of school has your [(spouse/partner)] completed?

IF NEC PROBE: 'What is your best estimate?'

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS12404.20%02.67%
5FIVE4801.63%01.03%
6SIX15405.22%03.31%
7SEVEN4701.59%01.01%
8EIGHT8402.85%01.81%
9NINE11003.73%02.37%
10TEN11403.86%02.45%
11ELEVEN10603.59%02.28%
12TWELVE72724.64%15.64%
13THIRTEEN11603.93%02.50%
14FOURTEEN31710.75%06.82%
15FIFTEEN14404.88%03.10%
16SIXTEEN45515.42%09.79%
1717 OR MORE40413.69%08.69%
-9REFUSED12-00.26%
-8DONT KNOW103-02.22%
.Missing1584-34.07%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 4649

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->