CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
next variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Religious preference:1st mention: Recoded



DA31b_1_ What is your religious preference?
(IF NEC: Is that a Christian religion?) (PROBE "OTHER": What denomination is that?)
RECORD ALL MENTIONS

1 PROTESTANTISM
PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V08043)

2 PROTESTANT, INTERDENOMINATIONAL (IF YOU GO TO TWO OR MORE PROTESTANT CHURCHES) (see V08043)

3 APOSTOLIC (see V08043)

4 ASSEMBLY OF GOD (see V08043)

5 BAPTIST (ALL TYPES) (see V08043)

6 BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN (see V08043)

7 BRETHREN (see V08043)

8 DISCIPLES OF CHRIST / CHRISTIAN CHURCH (see V08043)

9 CHRISTIAN REFORMED (see V08043)

10 CHURCH OF GOD (see V08043)

11 CONGREGATIONAL (see V08043)

12 EPISCOPALIAN OR ANGLICAN/CHURCH OF ENGLAND (see V08043)

13 EVANGELICAL (see V08043)

14 HOLINESS (see V08043)

15 JEHOVAH'S WITNESS (see V08043)

16 LUTHERAN (see V08043)

17 MENNONITE (see V08043)

18 METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNITED BRETHREN) (see V08043)

19 MORMON, LATTER DAY SAINTS (see V08043)

20 NAZARENE (see V08043)

21 PENTECOSTAL (see V08043)

22 PRESBYTERIAN (see V08043)

23 QUAKER, SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (see V08043)

24 SALVATION ARMY (see V08043)

25 SANCTIFIED (see V08043)

26 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (see V08043)

27 SPIRITUAL (see V08043)

28 UNITARIAN (see V08043)

29 UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (see V08043)

30 PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY:)

31 CATHOLICISM
CATHOLIC, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V08043)

32 CATHOLIC, ROMAN (see V08043)

33 CATHOLIC, UKRANIAN (see V08043)

34 ORTHODOX (RUSSIAN, GREEK, SERBIAN) (see V08043)

35 CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS) (see V08043)

36 JUDAISM
JEWISH, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V08043)

37 JEWISH ORTHODOX (see V08043)

38 JEWISH CONSERVATIVE (see V08043)

39 JEWISH REFORM (see V08043)

40 JEWISH RECONSTRUCTIONIST (see V08043)

41 JEWISH (ALL OTHERS) (see V08043)

42 EASTERN
BUDDHIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING ZEN) (see V08043)

43 HINDU (see V08043)

44 MUSLIM (see V08043)

45 OTHERS
RASTAFARIAN (see V08043)

46 AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST (see V08043)

47 NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE (see V08043)

48 NO RELIGION (see V08043)

49 OTHER (SPECIFY)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROTESTANTISM/PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED16303.53%03.51%
2BAPTIST (ALL TYPES)10902.36%02.34%
3LUTHERAN1400.30%00.30%
4METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNTIED BRETHREN)2700.59%00.58%
5PENTECOSTAL9001.95%01.94%
6PRESBYTERIAN2800.61%00.60%
7PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)41208.93%08.86%
8CATHOLICISM/CATHOLIC, NO DEOMINATION MENTIONED168436.49%36.22%
9CATHOLIC, ROMAN62913.63%13.53%
10CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS)3200.69%00.69%
11AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST4300.93%00.92%
12NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE17403.77%03.74%
13NO RELIGION43409.40%09.34%
14OTHER (SPECIFY)77616.81%16.69%
-9REFUSED13-00.28%
-8DONT KNOW13-00.28%
.Missing8-00.17%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 4649

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

next variable -->