CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Worried period-what was anxious about-3rd mention


G1

What sorts of things were you [(worried/or/nervous/or/anxious)] about during that time?

PROBE FOR UP TO THREE EXAMPLES: Anything else (that made you [(worried/or/nervous/or/anxious)]?

ENTER ALL MENTIONS.

1 DIFFUSE WORRIES:
EVERYTHING

2 NOTHING IN PARTICULAR

3 PERSONAL PROBLEMS:
R'S BLFINANCESECTION

4 R'S SUCCESS AT SCHOOL OR WORK

5 R'S SOCIAL LIFE

6 R'S LOVE LIFE

7 RELATIONSHIPS AT SCHOOL OR WORK

8 RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY

9 R'S PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

10 R'S PHYSICAL HEALTH

11 R'S MENTAL HEALTH

12 R'S BLSUBSTANC

13 OTHER PERSONAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)

14 PHOBIC AND OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE SITUATIONS:
SOCIAL PHOBIAS (E.G., MEETING PEOPLE AFTER MOVING TO A NEW TOWN)

15 BLAGORAPHO (E.G., LEAVING HOME ALONE AFTER A DIVORCE)

16 SPECIFIC PHOBIAS (E.G., ELEVATORS AFTER MOVING TO A CITY)

17 OBSESSIONS (E.G., GERMS AFTER 'MAD COW DISEASE' SCARE)

18 COMPULSIONS (E.G., REPETITIVE HANDWASHING)

19 NETWORK PROBLEMS:
BEING AWAY FROM HOME OR APART FROM LOVED ONES

20 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - FIRST MENTION

21 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - SECOND MENTION

22 THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - THIRD MENTION

23 OTHER NETWORK PROBLEMS (SPECIFY) (see V02499)

24 SOCIETAL PROBLEMS:
CRIME / VIOLENCE

25 THE ECONOMY

26 THE ENVIRONMENT (E.G., GLOBAL WARMING, POLLUTION)

27 MORAL DECLINE OF SOCIETY (E.G., COMMERCIALISM, DECLINE OF THE FAMILY)

28 WAR / REVOLUTION

29 OTHER SOCIETAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY) (see V02501)

30 OTHER PROBLEMS(SPECIFY):
FIRST(SPECIFY) (see V02503)

31 SECOND(SPECIFY) (see V02505)

32 THIRD(SPECIFY) (see V02507)

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DIFFUSE WORRIES: EVERYTHING1800.82%00.19%
2NOTHING IN PARTICULAR700.32%00.08%
3PERSONAL PROBLEMS: R S FINANCES11405.22%01.23%
4R S SUCCESS AT SCHOOL OR WORK17107.83%01.84%
5R S SOCIAL LIFE26111.95%02.81%
6R S LOVE LIFE28413.00%03.06%
7RELATIONSHIPS AT SCHOOL OR WORK10504.81%01.13%
8RELATIONSHIPS WITH FAMILY28913.23%03.11%
9R S PHYSICAL APPEARANCE19809.07%02.13%
10R S PHYSICAL HEALTH20209.25%02.18%
11R S MENTAL HEALTH8403.85%00.90%
12R S SUBSTANCE USE3501.60%00.38%
13OTHER PERSONAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)2100.96%00.23%
14PHOBIC AND OBSESSIVE-COMPULSIVE SITUATIONS: SOCIAL PHOBIAS2301.05%00.25%
15AGORAPHOBIA (E.G., LEAVING HOME ALONE AFTER A DIVORCE)1000.46%00.11%
16SPECIFIC PHOBIAS (E.G., ELEVATORS AFTER MOVING TO A CITY)1700.78%00.18%
17OBSESSIONS (E.G., GERMS AFTER MAD COW DISEASE SCARE)700.32%00.08%
18COMPULSIONS (E.G., REPETITIVE HANDWASHING)300.14%00.03%
19NETWORK PROBLEMS: BEING AWAY FROM HOME OR APART FROM LOVED ONES4101.88%00.44%
20THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - FIRST MENTION13906.36%01.50%
21THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - SECOND MENTION2701.24%00.29%
22THE HEALTH OR WELFARE OF LOVED ONES - THIRD MENTION1500.69%00.16%
23OTHER NETWORK PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)400.18%00.04%
24SOCIETAL PROBLEMS: CRIME/VIOLENCE2401.10%00.26%
25THE ECONOMY2601.19%00.28%
26THE ENVIRONMENT (E.G., GLOBAL WARMING, POLLUTION)1000.46%00.11%
27MORAL DECLINE OF SOCIETY (E.G., COMMERCIALISM, DECLINE OF THE FAMILY)700.32%00.08%
28WAR/REVOLUTION1100.50%00.12%
29OTHER SOCIETAL PROBLEMS (SPECIFY)800.37%00.09%
30OTHER PROBLEMS(SPECIFY): FIRST(SPECIFY)1600.73%00.17%
31SECOND(SPECIFY)400.18%00.04%
32THIRD(SPECIFY)300.14%00.03%
.Missing7098-76.47%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->