CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Alernative therapies used-1st mention


SR128a

(PROBE: Which ones did you use? Any other?)

RECORD ALL MENTIONS

1 ACUPUNCTURIST (see V03397)

2 BIOFEEDBACK SPECIALIST (see V03397)

3 CHIROPRACTOR (see V03397)

4 ENERGY HEALING SPECIALIST (see V03397)

5 EXERCISE OR MOVEMENT THERAPIST (see V03397)

6 HERBAL THEREAPY (E.G., ST. JOHN'S WORT, CHAMOMILE) (see V03397)

7 HIGH DOSE MEGA-VITAMINS (see V03397)

8 HOMEOPATH (see V03397)

9 HYPNOTIST (see V03397)

10 GUIDED IMAGERY SPECIALIST (see V03397)

11 MASSEUSE (see V03397)

12 PRAYER OF OTHER SPIRITUAL PRACTICES (see V03397)

13 RELAXATION OR MEDITATION TECHNIQUES (see V03397)

14 SPECIAL DIETS (see V03397)

15 SPIRITUAL HEALING BY OTHERS (see V03397)

16 ANY OTHER NON-TRADITIONAL REMEDY OR THERAPY (SPECIFY) (see V03397)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ACUPUNCTURIST6002.41%00.65%
2BIOFEEDBACK SPECIALIST2601.04%00.28%
3CHIROPRACTOR17406.98%01.87%
4ENERGY HEALING SPECIALIST3901.56%00.42%
5EXERCISE OR MOVEMENT THERAPIST53421.42%05.75%
6HERBAL THEREAPY (E.G., ST. JOHN S WORT, CHAMOMILE)18507.42%01.99%
7HIGH DOSE MEGA-VITAMINS3301.32%00.36%
8HOMEOPATH900.36%00.10%
9HYPNOTIST1200.48%00.13%
10GUIDED IMAGERY SPECIALIST1500.60%00.16%
11MASSEUSE11704.69%01.26%
12PRAYER OF OTHER SPIRITUAL PRACTICES104842.04%11.29%
13RELAXATION OR MEDITATION TECHNIQUES16406.58%01.77%
14SPECIAL DIETS2601.04%00.28%
15SPIRITUAL HEALING BY OTHERS2601.04%00.28%
16ANY OTHER NON-TRADITIONAL REMEDY OR THERAPY (SPECIFY)2501.00%00.27%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
.Missing6787-73.12%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->