CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Med1-problems took medicine for:3rd mention


PH14_1

(RB, PG 38) (Look at page 38 in your booklet.)

You mentioned taking [(LISTED MEDICATION)]. What problem(s) did you take the [(LISTED MEDICATION)] for?

(IF NEC: How did you think it would help you?)

ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other problem you took the [(LISTED MEDICATION)] for?

1 SADNESS/ DEPRESSION/ CRYING (see V03960)

2 NERVES/ ANXIETY (see V03960)

3 PANIC (see V03960)

4 SUICIDAL THOUGHTS (see V03960)

5 LOW ENERGY (see V03960)

6 POOR APPETITE (see V03960)

7 POOR SLEEP (see V03960)

8 PHYSICAL PAIN (see V03960)

9 POOR CONCENTRATION (see V03960)

10 POOR MEMORY (see V03960)

11 LITTLE OR NO SEXUAL FUNCTIONING (see V03960)

12 MARITAL PROBLEMS (see V03960)

13 NOT GETTING ALONG WITH OTHERS (see V03960)

14 POOR WORK PERFORMANCE (see V03960)

15 ALCOHOL/ DRUGS PROBLEMS (see V03960)

16 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V03960)

17 MANIC MOOD (see V03960)

18 ANGER OR IRRITABILITY

Additional Documentation

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SADNESS/DEPRESSION/CRYING502.60%00.05%
2NERVES/ANXIETY3618.75%00.39%
3PANIC2110.94%00.23%
4SUICIDAL THOUGHTS703.65%00.08%
5LOW ENERGY2513.02%00.27%
6POOR APPETITE603.12%00.06%
7POOR SLEEP3015.62%00.32%
8PHYSICAL PAIN502.60%00.05%
9POOR CONCENTRATION1206.25%00.13%
10POOR MEMORY201.04%00.02%
11LITTLE OR NO SEXUAL FUNCTIONING201.04%00.02%
12MARITAL PROBLEMS301.56%00.03%
13NOT GETTING ALONG WITH OTHERS402.08%00.04%
14POOR WORK PERFORMANCE201.04%00.02%
16OTHER (SPECIFY)904.69%00.10%
18ANGER OR IRRITABILITY2311.98%00.25%
.Missing9090-97.93%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->