CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys



N6

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE *N5a - *N5f SERIES)

1 AT LEAST ONE 'YES' RESPONSE IN *N5a - *N5f SERIES (see V07432)

2 ALL OTHERS (see V07432)

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



N19

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (SEE *N18):

1 ONE EPISODE (see V07432)

2 ALL OTHERS (see V07432)

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



N25

INTERVIEWER QUERY: (SEE *N17)

1 R HAD AN EPISODE IN THE PAST 12 MONTHS (see V07432)

2 ALL OTHERS (see V07432)

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



N27

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE *N26a - *N26d)

1 ALL FOUR RESPONSES TO *N26a - *N26d SERIES EQUAL '0' (see V07432)

2 ALL OTHERS (see V07432)

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



N30

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE *N7)

1 'YES' RESPONSE IN *N7

2 ALL OTHERS

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2


Variable Label: Sev mths + when tired/weak after minor phys/mental tasks


N1

(READ SLOWLY) Did you ever in your life have a period lasting several months or longer when you became very tired, weak, or exhausted either while performing minor everyday physical tasks like working, shopping, housekeeping, and walking, or while performing everyday mental tasks like reading, writing, and doing paperwork?

1 YES

5 NO (see V07587)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES116020.34%12.50%
5NO454479.66%48.95%
-9REFUSED1-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW11-00.12%
.Missing3566-38.42%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: After rest, fully regained energy/strength or still tired


N2

What would happen when you tried to rest or relax -- would you fully regain your energy and strength? Or would you still feel tired or weak?

1 FULLY REGAIN

2 STILL FEEL TIRED/WEAK

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1FULLY REGAIN30226.31%03.25%
2STILL FEEL TIRED/WEAK84673.69%09.11%
-8DONT KNOW15-00.16%
.Missing8119-87.47%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



N2 <> 1

1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07587)

2 EXPR IS TRUE

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


    Variable Label: During worst episode-how often get tired


    N3

    During the months or years when this problem was most severe, how often did you get tired -- nearly every day, most days, about half the days, or less than half the days?

    1 NEARLY EVERY DAY

    2 MOST DAYS

    3 ABOUT HALF THE DAYS (see V07587)

    4 LESS THAN HALF THE DAYS (see V07587)

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1NEARLY EVERY DAY40246.74%04.33%
    2MOST DAYS24728.72%02.66%
    3ABOUT HALF THE DAYS12013.95%01.29%
    4LESS THAN HALF THE DAYS9110.58%00.98%
    -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
    .Missing8421-90.72%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Exent to which tiredness interfered w work/soc life/relations


    N4

    How much did your tiredness ever interfere with either your work, your social life, or your personal relationships - not at all, a little, some, a lot, or extremely?

    1 NOT AT ALL

    2 A LITTLE

    3 SOME

    4 A LOT

    5 EXTREMELY

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1NOT AT ALL4006.17%00.43%
    2A LITTLE10215.74%01.10%
    3SOME19029.32%02.05%
    4A LOT22334.41%02.40%
    5EXTREMELY9314.35%01.00%
    -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
    .Missing8633-93.01%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



    NOT (N4 IN [1, 2])

    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07587)

    2 EXPR IS TRUE

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


      Variable Label: Frequency too tired to carry out daily activities


      N4a

      How often were you too tired to carry out your daily activities - often, sometimes, rarely, or never?

      1 OFTEN

      2 SOMETIMES

      3 RARELY

      4 NEVER

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1OFTEN23446.34%02.52%
      2SOMETIMES19538.61%02.10%
      3RARELY5410.69%00.58%
      4NEVER2204.36%00.24%
      -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness- have frequent headaches


      N5a

      Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:

      Did you have frequent headaches?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES21943.63%02.36%
      5NO28356.37%03.05%
      -8DONT KNOW5-00.05%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-oversleep/wake unrefreshed


      N5b

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Did you often oversleep or wake feeling unrefreshed?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES43786.19%04.71%
      5NO7013.81%00.75%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-frequent muscle pain


      N5c

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Did you have frequent muscle aches or pains?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES29058.47%03.12%
      5NO20641.53%02.22%
      -8DONT KNOW11-00.12%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-often feel dizzy


      N5d

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Did you often feel dizzy?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES14328.43%01.54%
      5NO36071.57%03.88%
      -8DONT KNOW4-00.04%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-often unable to relax


      N5e

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Were you often unable to relax?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES34969.25%03.76%
      5NO15530.75%01.67%
      -8DONT KNOW3-00.03%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst month past year-often felt impatient and irritable


      N5f

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Were you often impatient or irritable?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES36872.73%03.96%
      5NO13827.27%01.49%
      -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-often sad and depressed


      N5g

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Were you often sad or depressed?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES39277.47%04.22%
      5NO11422.53%01.23%
      -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


      Variable Label: Worst episode of tiredness-often nervous or worried


      N5h

      (Still thinking of the months or years when this problem with frequent tiredness was most severe, did you also have any of the following problems during that time:)

      Were you often nervous or worried?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES35169.50%03.78%
      5NO15430.50%01.66%
      -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
      .Missing8775-94.54%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



      N6 = 1

      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07587)

      2 EXPR IS TRUE

      View Universe

      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


        Variable Label: Talked to medical doctor about tiredness and related probs


        N7

        Did you ever talk to a medical doctor about your frequent tiredness and other related problems?

        1 YES

        5 NO

        View Universe

        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
        Percent
        Total
        Percent
        1YES36373.33%03.91%
        5NO13226.67%01.42%
        .Missing8787-94.67%

        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

        • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 9282

        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



        N7 <> 1

        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07472)

        2 EXPR IS TRUE

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


          Variable Label: Tiredness ever occurred as result of physical cause


          N7a

          Experiences of this sort sometimes occur as a result of physical causes such as physical illness or injury or the use of medication, drugs, or alcohol. Do you think your frequent tiredness ever occurred as the result of such physical causes?

          1 YES

          5 NO (see V07528)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1YES3325.00%00.36%
          5NO9975.00%01.07%
          .Missing9150-98.58%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Tiredness always result of physical cause


          N7b

          Do you think they were always the result of physical causes?

          1 YES

          5 NO (see V07528)

          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1YES604.35%00.06%
          5NO13295.65%01.42%
          .Missing9144-98.51%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



          N7c

          What do you think the cause was?

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



          N9

          INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (SEE *N8): FOLLOW SKIP FOR FIRST ENDORSED ITEM

          1 ONE OR MORE RESPONSES ARE CIRCLED IN 1-12 SERIES (PSYCHOLOGICAL/STRESS) (see V07472)

          2 ONE OR MORE RESPONSES ARE CIRCLED IN 30-32 SERIES (MED/DRUGS/ALC) (see V07472)

          3 ONE OR MORE RESPONSES ARE CIRCLED IN 20-29 SERIES (PHYSICAL ILLNESS) (see V07472)

          4 ALL OTHERS (see V07472)

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1 - 4



          N11

          INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (SEE *N8):

          1 ONE OR MORE RESPONSES ARE CIRCLED IN 20-29 SERIES (PHYSICAL ILLNESS)

          2 ALL OTHERS

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1 - 2


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:1st mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS PANIC701.94%00.08%
          2ANXIETY1504.17%00.16%
          3DEPRESSION7821.67%00.84%
          4NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH1103.06%00.12%
          5OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)401.11%00.04%
          10STRESS OVERWORK1002.78%00.11%
          11TENSION401.11%00.04%
          12OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY)1303.61%00.14%
          20PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME601.67%00.06%
          21EXHAUSTION200.56%00.02%
          24MENSTRUAL CYCLE300.83%00.03%
          25PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM701.94%00.08%
          26HEART DISEASE601.67%00.06%
          27HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE100.28%00.01%
          28OVERWEIGHT401.11%00.04%
          29OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY)6518.06%00.70%
          30MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL MEDICATION (SPECIFY)902.50%00.10%
          31DRUGS (SPECIFY)300.83%00.03%
          81OTHER NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS3509.72%00.38%
          82OTHER (SPECIFY)7721.39%00.83%
          -9REFUSED1-00.01%
          -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
          .Missing8919-96.09%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:2nd mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          1PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS PANIC101.52%00.01%
          2ANXIETY913.64%00.10%
          3DEPRESSION507.58%00.05%
          4NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH609.09%00.06%
          11TENSION406.06%00.04%
          12OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY)710.61%00.08%
          20PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME101.52%00.01%
          21EXHAUSTION101.52%00.01%
          24MENSTRUAL CYCLE203.03%00.02%
          25PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM203.03%00.02%
          26HEART DISEASE101.52%00.01%
          27HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE101.52%00.01%
          28OVERWEIGHT101.52%00.01%
          29OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY)710.61%00.08%
          30MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL MEDICATION (SPECIFY)304.55%00.03%
          32ALCOHOL203.03%00.02%
          81OTHER NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS101.52%00.01%
          82OTHER (SPECIFY)1218.18%00.13%
          .Missing9216-99.29%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:3rd mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          3DEPRESSION844.44%00.09%
          4NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH105.56%00.01%
          10STRESS OVERWORK211.11%00.02%
          12OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY)105.56%00.01%
          21EXHAUSTION105.56%00.01%
          26HEART DISEASE105.56%00.01%
          29OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY)211.11%00.02%
          82OTHER (SPECIFY)211.11%00.02%
          .Missing9264-99.81%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:4th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          4NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH436.36%00.04%
          11TENSION218.18%00.02%
          12OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY)109.09%00.01%
          20PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME109.09%00.01%
          27HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE109.09%00.01%
          81OTHER NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS109.09%00.01%
          82OTHER (SPECIFY)109.09%00.01%
          .Missing9271-99.88%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:5th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          5OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)125.00%00.01%
          25PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM125.00%00.01%
          29OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY)250.00%00.02%
          .Missing9278-99.96%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:6th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          .Missing9282-100.00%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:7th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          .Missing9282-100.00%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:8th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          .Missing9282-100.00%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:9th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          .Missing9282-100.00%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


          Variable Label: Cause of tiredness according to doctor:10th mention


          N8

          What did the doctor say was the cause?

          IF VOL 'MORE THAN ONE DOCTOR,' PROBE: What were all the causes the different doctors told you?

          ENTER ALL THAT APPLY

          1 PSYCHOLOGICAL PROBLEMS
          BLPANICDIS (see V07516)

          2 ANXIETY (see V07516)

          3 BLDEPRESS (see V07516)

          4 NERVES/EMOTIONS/MENTAL HEALTH (see V07516)

          5 OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL (SPECIFY)

          10 STRESS
          OVERWORK (see V07516)

          11 TENSION (see V07516)

          12 OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE (SPECIFY) (see V07474)

          20 PHYSICAL ILLNESS/INJURY/CONDITION
          CHRONIC FATIGUE SYNDROME

          21 EXHAUSTION

          22 HYPERVENTILATION

          23 HYPOCHONDRIASIS

          24 MENSTRUAL CYCLE

          25 PREGNANCY/POSTPARTUM

          26 HEART DISEASE

          27 HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE

          28 OVERWEIGHT

          29 OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS (SPECIFY) (see V07476)

          30 MEDICATION/DRUGS/ALCOHOL
          MEDICATION (SPECIFY) (see V07480)

          31 DRUGS (SPECIFY) (see V07482)

          32 ALCOHOL (see V07516)

          81 OTHER
          NO DEFINITIVE DIAGNOSIS (see V07516)

          82 OTHER (SPECIFY) (see V07478)

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          .Missing9282-100.00%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Valid Range: -
          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



          NSPEC1

          SPECIFY OTHER PSYCHOLOGICAL

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 0 - 0



          C12 IN N8

          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07477)

          2 EXPR IS TRUE

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



            NSPEC2

            SPECIFY OTHER STRESSFUL EXPERIENCE

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

            • Valid Range: 0 - 0



            C29 IN N8

            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07479)

            2 EXPR IS TRUE

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



              NSPEC3

              SPECIFY OTHER PHYSICAL ILLNESS

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

              • Valid Range: 0 - 0



              C82 IN N8

              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07481)

              2 EXPR IS TRUE

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                NSPEC4

                SPECIFY OTHER

                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                C30 IN N8

                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07483)

                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                  NSPEC5

                  SPECIFY OTHER MEDICATION

                  View Universe

                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                  • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                  C31 IN N8

                  1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07516)

                  2 EXPR IS TRUE

                  View Universe

                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                    NSPEC6

                    SPECIFY OTHER DRUGS

                    View Universe

                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                    • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                    N9 = 2

                    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07523)

                    2 EXPR IS TRUE

                    View Universe

                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                      Variable Label: Tiredness always result of medication/drug/alcohol


                      N10

                      Was your frequent tiredness always the result of taking medication, drugs, or alcohol?

                      1 YES

                      5 NO

                      View Universe

                      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                      Percent
                      Total
                      Percent
                      1YES872.73%00.09%
                      5NO327.27%00.03%
                      -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
                      .Missing9270-99.87%

                      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                      • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                      • Total Cases: 9282

                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                      NOT (N10 = 1)

                      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07528)

                      2 EXPR IS TRUE

                      View Universe

                      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                        N11 = 1

                        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07528)

                        2 EXPR IS TRUE

                        View Universe

                        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                          N12

                          When the tiredness was not due to taking medication, drugs, or alcohol, was it always the result of a physical illness, or injury [such as (MENTIONS IN N8)]?

                          1 YES (see V07528)

                          5 NO (see V07528)

                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 1 - 5



                          (N9 = 3) OR (N9 = 4)

                          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07528)

                          2 EXPR IS TRUE

                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.



                            N9 = 4

                            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07526)

                            2 EXPR IS TRUE

                            View Universe

                            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                              Variable Label: Abnormality found when examined/tested/X-ray


                              N13

                              Did they find anything abnormal when they examined you or took tests or x-rays?

                              1 YES

                              5 NO

                              6 NO EXAMINATION PERFORMED

                              View Universe

                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                              Percent
                              Total
                              Percent
                              1YES4236.52%00.45%
                              5NO6657.39%00.71%
                              6NO EXAMINATION PERFORMED706.09%00.08%
                              .Missing9167-98.76%

                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                              • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                              • Total Cases: 9282

                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                              (N9 = 3) OR (N13 = 1)

                              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07528)

                              2 EXPR IS TRUE

                              View Universe

                              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                Variable Label: Frequent tiredness always result of physical illness/injury


                                N14

                                Was your frequent tiredness always the result of a physical illness or injury [such as (MENTIONS IN N8)]?

                                1 YES

                                5 NO

                                A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                View Universe

                                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                Percent
                                Total
                                Percent
                                1YES10879.41%01.16%
                                5NO2820.59%00.30%
                                .Missing9146-98.53%

                                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                BN0814.N9 <> 1

                                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07530)

                                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                View Universe

                                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                  Variable Label: Psychological factors played part in tiredness and other probs


                                  N15

                                  Do you think that psychological factors ever played an important part in your persistent tiredness and other related problems?

                                  1 PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS IMPORTANT

                                  2 PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS NOT IMPORTANT

                                  A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  1PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS IMPORTANT18854.18%02.03%
                                  2PSYCHOLOGICAL FACTORS NOT IMPORTANT15945.82%01.71%
                                  -8DONT KNOW6-00.06%
                                  .Missing8929-96.20%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Exact age 1st time sev mths+ when easily tired + other probs


                                  N16

                                  Can you remember your exact age the very first time in your life you had a period lasting several months or longer when you were easily tired and had any of the other related problems that we just reviewed?

                                  1 YES

                                  5 NO (see V07534)

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  1YES40582.65%04.36%
                                  5NO8517.35%00.92%
                                  -8DONT KNOW5-00.05%
                                  .Missing8787-94.67%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Age 1st time sev mths+ when easily tired + other probs


                                  N16a

                                  (IF NEC: How old were you?)

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 404
                                  • Refused: 1
                                  • Don't Know: 0
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 8877
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  31.9213.2830.0006.00073.000
                                  • Valid Range: 6 - 73
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Approx age of very 1st tiredness + other problems sev mths +


                                  N16b

                                  About how old were you (the first time you had a period of this sort)?

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 66
                                  • Refused: 24
                                  • Don't Know: 0
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 9192
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  31.9715.4128.0009.00081.000
                                  • Valid Range: 9 - 81
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Period 1 month + had tiredness and other probs in past year


                                  N17

                                  Did you have a period of a month or longer when you had these problems in the past 12 months?

                                  1 YES

                                  5 NO (see V07540)

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  1YES26954.56%02.90%
                                  5NO22445.44%02.41%
                                  -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
                                  .Missing8787-94.67%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Most recent tiredness with other probs


                                  N17a

                                  How recently - in the past month, two to six months ago, or more than six months ago?

                                  1 PAST MONTH

                                  2 2-6 MONTHS AGO

                                  3 MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AGO

                                  View Universe

                                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                  Percent
                                  Total
                                  Percent
                                  1PAST MONTH15256.72%01.64%
                                  22-6 MONTHS AGO8130.22%00.87%
                                  3MORE THAN 6 MONTHS AGO3513.06%00.38%
                                  -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
                                  .Missing9013-97.10%

                                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: # months in past year had frequent tiredness + other probs


                                  N17b

                                  How many months in the past 12 months did you have frequent tiredness and any of the other problems we reviewed?

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 267
                                  • Refused: 2
                                  • Don't Know: 0
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 9013
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  08.2504.1710.0000.00012.000
                                  • Valid Range: 0 - 12
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Age last time frequent tiredness + other problems


                                  N17c

                                  How old were you the last time you had frequent tiredness and any of the other problems we reviewed?

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 220
                                  • Refused: 6
                                  • Don't Know: 0
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 9056
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  38.5312.9338.0014.00084.000
                                  • Valid Range: 14 - 84
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                  Variable Label: Total # episodes of tiredness lasting for several months +


                                  N18

                                  How many episodes of frequent tiredness lasting several months or longer have you had in your life?

                                  View Universe

                                  • Valid N: 380
                                  • Refused: 114
                                  • Don't Know: 1
                                  • Missing (Other): 0
                                  • Missing (System): 8787
                                  MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                  09.9335.4002.0000.000300.000
                                  • Valid Range: 0 - 300
                                  • Total Cases: 9282

                                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                  N19 = 1

                                  1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07550)

                                  2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                  View Universe

                                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                    Variable Label: # of months/years episode of tiredness lasted


                                    N20A

                                    How many months or years did that episode last?

                                    FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

                                    View Universe

                                    • Valid N: 158
                                    • Refused: 2
                                    • Don't Know: 0
                                    • Missing (Other): 0
                                    • Missing (System): 9122
                                    MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                    05.9706.9004.0001.00057.000
                                    • Valid Range: 1 - 57
                                    • Total Cases: 9282

                                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                    (N20A <> REFUSAL) AND (N20A <> DONTKNOW)

                                    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07556)

                                    2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                    View Universe

                                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                      Variable Label: Unit of time, N20A


                                      N20B

                                      ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

                                      1 MONTHS (see V07556)

                                      2 YEARS (see V07556)

                                      View Universe

                                      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                      Percent
                                      Total
                                      Percent
                                      1MONTHS9560.13%01.02%
                                      2YEARS6339.87%00.68%
                                      .Missing9124-98.30%

                                      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                      • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                                      • Total Cases: 9282

                                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                      Variable Label: # months/years the longest episode of tiredness lasted


                                      N21A

                                      How many months or years did the longest of these episodes last?

                                      FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

                                      View Universe

                                      • Valid N: 289
                                      • Refused: 45
                                      • Don't Know: 1
                                      • Missing (Other): 0
                                      • Missing (System): 8947
                                      MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                      05.8906.7604.0000.00051.000
                                      • Valid Range: 0 - 51
                                      • Total Cases: 9282

                                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                      (N21A <> REFUSAL) AND (N21A <> DONTKNOW)

                                      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07553)

                                      2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                      View Universe

                                      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                        Variable Label: Unit of time, N21A


                                        N21B

                                        ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

                                        1 MONTHS

                                        2 YEARS

                                        View Universe

                                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                        Percent
                                        Total
                                        Percent
                                        1MONTHS16858.33%01.81%
                                        2YEARS12041.67%01.29%
                                        -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
                                        .Missing8993-96.89%

                                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                        • Total Cases: 9282

                                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                        Variable Label: # different years in life at least 1 episode of tiredness


                                        N22

                                        How many different years in your life did you have at least one episode?

                                        View Universe

                                        • Valid N: 303
                                        • Refused: 31
                                        • Don't Know: 1
                                        • Missing (Other): 0
                                        • Missing (System): 8947
                                        MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                        07.4208.3504.0000.00050.000
                                        • Valid Range: 0 - 50
                                        • Total Cases: 9282

                                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                        N25 = 1

                                        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07571)

                                        2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                        View Universe

                                        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                          Variable Label: Worst month past yr-tiredness interfered w/ home mgmt


                                          N26A

                                          (RB, PG 64)

                                          Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your tiredness and related problems were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your tiredness and related problems interfered with each of the following activities during that time?

                                          Your home management, like cleaning, shopping, and taking care of the (house/apartment)?

                                          (IF NEC: How much did your tiredness and related problems interfere with your home management, like cleaning, shopping, and taking care of the (house/ apartment) during that time?)
                                          (IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

                                          IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

                                          Additional Documentation

                                          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                          View Universe

                                          • Valid N: 265
                                          • Refused: 3
                                          • Don't Know: 0
                                          • Missing (Other): 1
                                          • Missing (System): 9013
                                          MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                          06.5502.8307.0000.00010.000
                                          • Valid Range: 0 - 10
                                          • Total Cases: 9282

                                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                          Variable Label: Worst month past year-tiredness interfered w/ ability to work


                                          N26b

                                          (RB, PG 64)

                                          (Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your tiredness and related problems were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your tiredness and related problems interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

                                          Your ability to work?

                                          (IF NEC: How much did your tiredness and related problems interfere with your ability to work during that time?)
                                          (IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

                                          IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

                                          Additional Documentation

                                          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                          View Universe

                                          • Valid N: 252
                                          • Refused: 4
                                          • Don't Know: 0
                                          • Missing (Other): 13
                                          • Missing (System): 9013
                                          MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                          06.1603.5407.0000.00010.000
                                          • Valid Range: 0 - 10
                                          • Total Cases: 9282

                                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                          Variable Label: Worst month past year-tiredness interf w/ form/maint relations


                                          N26c

                                          (RB, PG 64)

                                          (Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your tiredness and related problems were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your tiredness and related problems interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

                                          Your ability to form and maintain close relationships with other people?

                                          (IF NEC: How much did your tiredness and related problems interfere with your ability to form and maintain close relationships with other people during that time?)
                                          (IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

                                          IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

                                          Additional Documentation

                                          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                          View Universe

                                          • Valid N: 265
                                          • Refused: 4
                                          • Don't Know: 0
                                          • Missing (Other): 0
                                          • Missing (System): 9013
                                          MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                          04.9803.4005.0000.00010.000
                                          • Valid Range: 0 - 10
                                          • Total Cases: 9282

                                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                          Variable Label: Worst month past year-tiredness interfered w/ social life


                                          N26d

                                          (RB, PG 64)

                                          (Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your tiredness and related problems were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your tiredness and related problems interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

                                          Your social life?

                                          (IF NEC: How much did your tiredness and related problems interfere with your social life during that time?)
                                          (IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

                                          IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

                                          Additional Documentation

                                          A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

                                          View Universe

                                          • Valid N: 263
                                          • Refused: 5
                                          • Don't Know: 0
                                          • Missing (Other): 1
                                          • Missing (System): 9013
                                          MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                          05.6603.3706.0000.00010.000
                                          • Valid Range: 0 - 10
                                          • Total Cases: 9282

                                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                          N27 = 2

                                          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07571)

                                          2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                          View Universe

                                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                            Variable Label: # days past yr unable to work/normal activities due to tired


                                            N28

                                            About how many days out of 365 in the past 12 months were you totally unable to work or carry out your normal activities because of your tiredness?

                                            (IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 365 to answer.)

                                            View Universe

                                            • Valid N: 257
                                            • Refused: 8
                                            • Don't Know: 0
                                            • Missing (Other): 0
                                            • Missing (System): 9017
                                            MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                            85.52131.0010.0000.000365.000
                                            • Valid Range: 0 - 365
                                            • Total Cases: 9282

                                            You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                            N30 = 1

                                            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07574)

                                            2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                            View Universe

                                            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                              Variable Label: Age 1st talked to professional about tiredness


                                              N31

                                              How old were you the first time you ever talked to a medical doctor or other professional about your tiredness? (By other professional we mean psychologists, counselors, spiritual advisors, herbalists, acupuncturists, and other healing professionals.)

                                              View Universe

                                              • Valid N: 349
                                              • Refused: 13
                                              • Don't Know: 1
                                              • Missing (Other): 0
                                              • Missing (System): 8919
                                              MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                              33.8313.4032.0000.00081.000
                                              • Valid Range: 0 - 81
                                              • Total Cases: 9282

                                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                              Variable Label: Ever talked to professional about tiredness


                                              N32

                                              Did you ever in your life talk to a professional about your tiredness? (By professional we mean psychologists, counselors, spiritual advisors, herbalists, acupuncturists, and other healing professionals.)

                                              1 YES

                                              5 NO (see V07577)

                                              View Universe

                                              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                              Percent
                                              Total
                                              Percent
                                              1YES3728.03%00.40%
                                              5NO9571.97%01.02%
                                              .Missing9150-98.58%

                                              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                              • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
                                              • Total Cases: 9282

                                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                              Variable Label: Age 1st talked to professional about tiredness


                                              N32a

                                              How old were you the first time (you talked to a professional about your tiredness)?

                                              View Universe

                                              • Valid N: 37
                                              • Refused: 0
                                              • Don't Know: 0
                                              • Missing (Other): 0
                                              • Missing (System): 9245
                                              MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                              34.7013.8733.0010.00072.000
                                              • Valid Range: 10 - 72
                                              • Total Cases: 9282

                                              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                              (N32 = 1) OR (N30 = 1)

                                              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07587)

                                              2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                              View Universe

                                              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                                                Variable Label: Received helpful/effective treatment for tiredness


                                                N44

                                                Did you ever get treatment for your tiredness that you considered helpful or effective?

                                                1 YES

                                                5 NO (see V07582)

                                                View Universe

                                                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                                Percent
                                                Total
                                                Percent
                                                1YES20953.05%02.25%
                                                5NO18546.95%01.99%
                                                -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                                                -8DONT KNOW5-00.05%
                                                .Missing8882-95.69%

                                                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                                • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: Age 1st received helpful/effective treatment for tiredness


                                                N44a

                                                How old were you the first time (you got helpful treatment for your tiredness)?

                                                View Universe

                                                • Valid N: 207
                                                • Refused: 2
                                                • Don't Know: 0
                                                • Missing (Other): 0
                                                • Missing (System): 9073
                                                MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                                35.4012.0034.0009.00066.000
                                                • Valid Range: 9 - 66
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: # prof talked to about tiredness include effective trmt doc


                                                N44b

                                                How many professionals did you ever talk to about your tiredness, up to and including the first time you got helpful treatment?

                                                View Universe

                                                • Valid N: 205
                                                • Refused: 4
                                                • Don't Know: 0
                                                • Missing (Other): 0
                                                • Missing (System): 9073
                                                MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                                03.0003.1102.0000.00025.000
                                                • Valid Range: 0 - 25
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: # professionals ever talked to about tiredness


                                                N44c

                                                How many professionals did you ever talk to about your tiredness?

                                                View Universe

                                                • Valid N: 185
                                                • Refused: 5
                                                • Don't Know: 1
                                                • Missing (Other): 0
                                                • Missing (System): 9091
                                                MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                                03.2507.5002.0000.00097.000
                                                • Valid Range: 0 - 97
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: Received professional treatment for tiredness in past year


                                                N46

                                                Did you receive professional treatment for your tiredness at any time in the past 12 months?

                                                1 YES

                                                5 NO

                                                View Universe

                                                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                                Percent
                                                Total
                                                Percent
                                                1YES16942.57%01.82%
                                                5NO22857.43%02.46%
                                                -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                                                -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
                                                .Missing8882-95.69%

                                                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                                • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: Hospitalized overnight for tiredness


                                                N47

                                                Were you ever hospitalized overnight for your tiredness?

                                                1 YES

                                                5 NO (see V07587)

                                                View Universe

                                                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                                                Percent
                                                Total
                                                Percent
                                                1YES4110.30%00.44%
                                                5NO35789.70%03.85%
                                                -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                                                -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
                                                .Missing8882-95.69%

                                                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                                                • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                                                Variable Label: Age 1st hospitalized overnight for tiredness


                                                N47a

                                                How old were you the first time (you were hospitalized overnight because of your tiredness)?

                                                View Universe

                                                • Valid N: 40
                                                • Refused: 1
                                                • Don't Know: 0
                                                • Missing (Other): 0
                                                • Missing (System): 9241
                                                MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
                                                37.3210.6040.0015.00059.000
                                                • Valid Range: 15 - 59
                                                • Total Cases: 9282

                                                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                                                GROUP = 1

                                                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V07736)

                                                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                                                View Universe

                                                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.