CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Kind of place your spouse/partner worked:Rcde


SE8

What kind of place did your [(spouse/partner)] work for? What did they make or do? / What kind of place was your [(spouse's/partner's)] business? What did [(he/she)] make or do?

IF MORE THAN ONE JOB, DESCRIBE THE ONE AT WHICH THE SPOUSE OR PARTNER WORKED THE MOST HOURS. RECORD VERBATIM RESPONSE IN AN F2 REMARK AND SELECT AN INDUSTRY CATEGORY BELOW THAT MOST CLOSELY MATCHES.

1 AGRICULTURE, HUNTING AND FORESTRY (see V09131)

2 FISHING (see V09131)

3 MINING AND QUARRYING (see V09131)

4 MANUFACTURING (see V09131)

5 ELECTRICITY, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY (see V09131)

6 CONSTRUCTION (see V09131)

7 WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES (see V09131)

8 HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS (see V09131)

9 TRANSPORT, STORAGE AND COMMUNICATIONS (see V09131)

10 FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION (see V09131)

11 REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES (see V09131)

12 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENSE (see V09131)

13 EDUCATION (see V09131)

14 HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK (see V09131)

15 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES (see V09131)

16 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS (see V09131)

17 EXTRA-TERRITORIAL ORGANIZATIONS AND BODIES (see V09131)

18 NOT SURE (SPECIFY)

Additional Documentation

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1AGRICULTURE, HUNTING AND FORESTRY3703.39%00.40%
2MANUFACTURING16815.37%01.81%
3ELECTRICITY, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY1301.19%00.14%
4CONSTRUCTION6505.95%00.70%
5WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE16314.91%01.76%
6HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS4904.48%00.53%
7TRANSPORT, STORAGE AND COMMUNICATIONS5805.31%00.62%
8FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION3903.57%00.42%
9REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES2302.10%00.25%
10PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENSE4103.75%00.44%
11EDUCATION11110.16%01.20%
12HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK9909.06%01.07%
13OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES6606.04%00.71%
14OTHER2702.47%00.29%
15NOT SURE (SPECIFY)13412.26%01.44%
-9REFUSED2-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW10-00.11%
.Missing8177-88.10%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->