CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Kind of place your spouse/partner work: Recode


SE10

What kind of place does your [(spouse/partner)] work for? What do they make or do? / What kind of place is your [(spouse's/partner's)] business? What does [(he/she)] make or do?

IF MORE THAN ONE JOB, DESCRIBE THE ONE AT WHICH THE SPOUSE OR PARTNER WORKED THE MOST HOURS. RECORD VERBATIM RESPONSE IN AN F2 REMARK AND SELECT AN INDUSTRY CATEGORY BELOW THAT MOST CLOSELY MATCHES.

1 AGRICULTURE, HUNTING AND FORESTRY (see V09136)

2 FISHING (see V09136)

3 MINING AND QUARRYING (see V09136)

4 MANUFACTURING (see V09136)

5 ELECTRICITY, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY (see V09136)

6 CONSTRUCTION (see V09136)

7 WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES (see V09136)

8 HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS (see V09136)

9 TRANSPORT, STORAGE AND COMMUNICATIONS (see V09136)

10 FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION (see V09136)

11 REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES (see V09136)

12 PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENSE (see V09136)

13 EDUCATION (see V09136)

14 HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK (see V09136)

15 OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES (see V09136)

16 PRIVATE HOUSEHOLDS WITH EMPLOYED PERSONS (see V09136)

17 EXTRA-TERRITORIAL ORGANIZATIONS AND BODIES (see V09136)

18 NOT SURE (SPECIFY)

Additional Documentation

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1AGRICULTURE, HUNTING AND FORESTRY8102.71%00.87%
2MANUFACTURING40413.51%04.35%
3ELECTRICITY, GAS AND WATER SUPPLY4601.54%00.50%
4CONSTRUCTION18206.08%01.96%
5WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE43814.64%04.72%
6HOTELS AND RESTAURANTS13104.38%01.41%
7TRANSPORT, STORAGE AND COMMUNICATIONS16505.52%01.78%
8FINANCIAL INTERMEDIATION12404.15%01.34%
9REAL ESTATE, RENTING AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES8402.81%00.90%
10PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND DEFENSE15105.05%01.63%
11EDUCATION29309.80%03.16%
12HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK31110.40%03.35%
13OTHER COMMUNITY, SOCIAL AND PERSONAL SERVICE ACTIVITIES14904.98%01.61%
14OTHER4801.60%00.52%
15NOT SURE (SPECIFY)38412.84%04.14%
-9REFUSED10-00.11%
-8DONT KNOW10-00.11%
.Missing6271-67.56%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->