CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Reason absent from work last week


EM7k

What was the reason you were absent from work last week?

1 ON LAYOFF (TEMPORARY OR INDEFINITE) (see V08952)

2 SLACK WORK / BUSINESS CONDITIONS (see V08952)

3 WAITING FOR A NEW JOB TO BEGIN (see V08952)

4 VACATION / PERSONAL DAYS (see V08952)

5 OWN ILLNESS/INJURY/MEDICAL PROBLEMS (see V08952)

6 CHILD CARE PROBLEMS (see V08952)

7 OTHER FAMILY/ PERSONAL OBLIGATIONS (see V08952)

8 MATERNITY/PATERNITY LEAVE (see V08952)

9 LABOR DISPUTE (see V08952)

10 WEATHER AFFECTED JOB (see V08952)

11 SCHOOL TRAINING (see V08952)

12 CIVIC/MILITARY DUTY (see V08952)

13 DOES NOT WORK IN THE BUSINESS (see V08952)

14 OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
2SLACK WORK/BUSINESS CONDITIONS202.63%00.02%
3WAITING FOR A NEW JOB TO BEGIN303.95%00.03%
4VACATION/PERSONAL DAYS1317.11%00.14%
5OWN ILLNESS/INJURY/MEDICAL PROBLEMS3242.11%00.34%
7OTHER FAMILY/PERSONAL OBLIGATIONS405.26%00.04%
8MATERNITY/PATERNITY LEAVE506.58%00.05%
11SCHOOL TRAINING202.63%00.02%
14OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)1519.74%00.16%
.Missing9206-99.18%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->