CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys



DE2a

Now I have some questions about your childhood. What is your date of birth?

ENTER DATE: (EX: 10/11/1982)

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: -92399 - 2630744
  • Total Cases: 9282


Variable Label: Country in which you were born


DE4

In what country were you born?

1 UNITED STATES (see V09712)

2 OTHER (SPECIFY:)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1UNITED STATES615992.94%66.35%
2OTHER46807.06%05.04%
-9REFUSED2-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
.Missing2652-28.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



DE4other

PLEASE SPECIFY THE 'OTHER' COUNTRY

Additional Documentation

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 0 - 0



DE4a

How old were you when you first came to this country?

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 0 - 68
  • Total Cases: 9282


Variable Label: # parents born in U.S.: Top Code


DE5_1

How many of your parents were born in the U.S.?

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
0ZERO69710.57%07.51%
1ONE42206.40%04.55%
2TWO OR MORE547583.03%58.99%
-9REFUSED1-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW35-00.38%
.Missing2652-28.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE DE5.1)

1 DE5.1 EQUALS '0'

2 ALL OTHERS

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



DE5_1a = 2

1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09717)

2 EXPR IS TRUE

View Universe

This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


    Variable Label: # grandparents born in U.S.


    DE5_2

    How many of your grandparents were born in the U.S.?

    View Universe

    • Valid N: 5660
    • Refused: 262
    • Don't Know: 2
    • Missing (Other): 0
    • Missing (System): 3358
    MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
    03.2201.2704.0000.00008.000
    • Valid Range: 0 - 8
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Speak language other than English at home when g


    DE7

    Did you speak a language other than English at home when you were growing up?

    1 YES

    5 NO (see V09719)

    Additional Documentation

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1YES103315.58%11.13%
    5NO559684.42%60.29%
    -9REFUSED1-00.01%
    .Missing2652-28.57%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    Variable Label: Also spoke English when growing up


    DE8

    Did you also speak English when you were growing up?

    1 YES

    2 (IF VOL) NOT VERY WELL

    3 NO

    Additional Documentation

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    1YES80177.54%08.63%
    2(IF VOL) NOT VERY WELL3503.39%00.38%
    3NO19719.07%02.12%
    .Missing8249-88.87%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


    For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

    Variable Label: # full brothers and sisters, alive and dead:Topcode


    DE9_1

    How many full brothers and sisters did you have, including ones that are still alive and those that have died? A "full" brother or sister is one with the same mother and same father as you.

    View Universe

    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
    Percent
    Total
    Percent
    0081212.33%08.75%
    11151022.93%16.27%
    22142921.70%15.40%
    3396914.71%10.44%
    4462209.44%06.70%
    5542406.44%04.57%
    6626504.02%02.85%
    7717002.58%01.83%
    88 OR MORE38505.85%04.15%
    -9REFUSED4-00.04%
    -8DONT KNOW40-00.43%
    .Missing2652-28.57%

    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
    • Total Cases: 9282

    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



    INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE DE9.1)

    1 NO SIBLINGS

    2 EXACTLY ONE SIBLING

    3 ALL OTHERS

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

    • Valid Range: 1 - 3



    DE9_2 = 2

    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09727)

    2 EXPR IS TRUE

    View Universe

    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


      Variable Label: Was your full brother or sister older than you


      DE9_3

      Was [(he/she)] older than you?

      1 YES

      5 NO

      View Universe

      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
      Percent
      Total
      Percent
      1YES74049.04%07.97%
      5NO76950.96%08.28%
      -9REFUSED1-00.01%
      -8DONT KNOW1-00.01%
      .Missing7771-83.72%

      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

      • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
      • Total Cases: 9282

      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



      DE9_2 = 3

      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09729)

      2 EXPR IS TRUE

      View Universe

      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


        Variable Label: # of full brothers or sisters older than you:topco


        DE9_4

        How many of them were older than you?

        View Universe

        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
        Percent
        Total
        Percent
        00103124.19%11.11%
        11103324.24%11.13%
        2294122.08%10.14%
        3350311.80%05.42%
        4429506.92%03.18%
        5516503.87%01.78%
        6611202.63%01.21%
        777301.71%00.79%
        88 OR MORE10902.56%01.17%
        -8DONT KNOW3-00.03%
        .Missing5017-54.05%

        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
        • Total Cases: 9282

        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



        ((DE9_2 = 1) OR DE9_3 <> EMPTY) OR DE9_4 <> EMPTY

        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09736)

        2 EXPR IS TRUE

        View Universe

        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


          Variable Label: # half/adopted/step brothers and sisters, alive and dead


          DE9_5

          How many half-, step-, or adopted brothers and sisters did you have, again including ones that are still alive and those that have died?

          View Universe

          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
          Percent
          Total
          Percent
          00455269.15%49.04%
          1165209.90%07.02%
          2244606.78%04.80%
          3330004.56%03.23%
          4421603.28%02.33%
          5514002.13%01.51%
          669901.50%01.07%
          775300.81%00.57%
          8812501.90%01.35%
          -9REFUSED5-00.05%
          -8DONT KNOW42-00.45%
          .Missing2652-28.57%

          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
          • Total Cases: 9282

          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



          INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE DE9.5)

          1 NO SIBLINGS

          2 EXACTLY ONE SIBLING

          3 ALL OTHERS

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

          • Valid Range: 1 - 3



          DE9_6 = 2

          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09738)

          2 EXPR IS TRUE

          View Universe

          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


            Variable Label: Was your half/adopted/step brothers or sisters older than you


            DE9_7

            Was [(he/she)] older than you?

            1 YES

            5 NO

            View Universe

            ValueLabelFrequencyValid
            Percent
            Total
            Percent
            1YES34653.07%03.73%
            5NO30646.93%03.30%
            -9REFUSED1-00.01%
            .Missing8629-92.96%

            Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

            • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
            • Total Cases: 9282

            You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



            DE9_6 = 3

            1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09740)

            2 EXPR IS TRUE

            View Universe

            This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


              Variable Label: # half/adopt/step brothers or sisters older than you


              DE9_8

              How many of them were older than you?

              View Universe

              ValueLabelFrequencyValid
              Percent
              Total
              Percent
              0050136.52%05.40%
              1116011.66%01.72%
              2229821.72%03.21%
              3317012.39%01.83%
              448906.49%00.96%
              555604.08%00.60%
              663702.70%00.40%
              771601.17%00.17%
              884503.28%00.48%
              -9REFUSED1-00.01%
              -8DONT KNOW6-00.06%
              .Missing7903-85.14%

              Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

              • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
              • Total Cases: 9282

              You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



              ((DE9_6 = 1) OR DE9_7 <> EMPTY) OR DE9_8 <> EMPTY

              1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09747)

              2 EXPR IS TRUE

              View Universe

              This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                Variable Label: Highest grade of school/college completed: Top/Bot Code


                DE20

                What is the highest grade of school or year of college you completed?

                IF "HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATE": CODE '12' YEARS
                IF "COLLEGE GRADUAUTE": CODE '16' YEARS

                0 NONE (see V09761)

                1 ONE

                2 TWO

                3 THREE

                4 FOUR

                5 FIVE

                6 SIX

                7 SEVEN

                8 EIGHT

                9 NINE

                10 TEN

                11 ELEVEN

                12 TWELVE

                13 THIRTEEN

                14 FOURTEEN

                15 FIFTEEN

                16 SIXTEEN

                17 SEVENTEEN OR MORE

                Additional Documentation

                View Universe

                ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                Percent
                Total
                Percent
                44 OR LESS2100.32%00.23%
                5FIVE1400.21%00.15%
                6SIX3400.51%00.37%
                7SEVEN5200.79%00.56%
                8EIGHT11401.72%01.23%
                9NINE13302.01%01.43%
                10TEN21703.28%02.34%
                11ELEVEN36605.53%03.94%
                12TWELVE199830.17%21.53%
                13THIRTEEN68610.36%07.39%
                14FOURTEEN94014.19%10.13%
                15FIFTEEN33305.03%03.59%
                16SIXTEEN96714.60%10.42%
                1717 OR MORE74811.29%08.06%
                -9REFUSED3-00.03%
                -8DONT KNOW4-00.04%
                .Missing2652-28.57%

                Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                • Total Cases: 9282

                You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                DE20_1

                INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT

                1 R IS IN THE INTERMEDIATE SAMPLE GO TO *DE20.9

                2 ALL OTHERS

                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                • Valid Range: 1 - 2



                DE20_1 = 2

                1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09761)

                2 EXPR IS TRUE

                View Universe

                This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                  Variable Label: Attended all-girls/all-boys school


                  DE20_2

                  Did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school during any of that time?

                  1 YES

                  5 NO (see V09753)

                  View Universe

                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                  Percent
                  Total
                  Percent
                  1YES45307.98%04.88%
                  5NO522692.02%56.30%
                  -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                  -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
                  .Missing3600-38.78%

                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                  • Total Cases: 9282

                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                  Variable Label: # of years attended all-girls/all-boys school


                  DE20_2a

                  How many years [did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school]?

                  0 NONE (see V09751)

                  1 ONE (see V09751)

                  2 TWO (see V09751)

                  3 THREE (see V09751)

                  4 FOUR (see V09751)

                  5 FIVE (see V09751)

                  6 SIX (see V09751)

                  7 SEVEN (see V09751)

                  8 EIGHT (see V09751)

                  9 NINE (see V09751)

                  10 TEN (see V09751)

                  11 ELEVEN (see V09751)

                  12 TWELVE (see V09751)

                  13 THIRTEEN (see V09751)

                  14 FOURTEEN (see V09751)

                  15 FIFTEEN (see V09751)

                  16 SIXTEEN (see V09751)

                  17 SEVENTEEN OR MORE (see V09751)

                  View Universe

                  ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                  Percent
                  Total
                  Percent
                  0NONE1102.43%00.12%
                  1ONE5512.17%00.59%
                  2TWO6514.38%00.70%
                  3THREE5311.73%00.57%
                  4FOUR14431.86%01.55%
                  5FIVE1904.20%00.20%
                  6SIX2705.97%00.29%
                  7SEVEN901.99%00.10%
                  8EIGHT1803.98%00.19%
                  9NINE701.55%00.08%
                  10TEN OR MORE4409.73%00.47%
                  -8DONT KNOW2-00.02%
                  .Missing8828-95.11%

                  Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                  • Total Cases: 9282

                  You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                  INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE DE20, DE20.2a)

                  1 NUMBER IN DE20 EQUALS NUMBER IN DE20.2a

                  2 ALL OTHERS

                  View Universe

                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                  • Valid Range: 1 - 2



                  DE20_3 = 2

                  1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09753)

                  2 EXPR IS TRUE

                  View Universe

                  This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:1st mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    1KINDERGARTEN3307.53%00.36%
                    2FIRST GRADE2305.25%00.25%
                    3SECOND GRADE400.91%00.04%
                    4THIRD GRADE300.68%00.03%
                    5FOURTH GRADE501.14%00.05%
                    6FIFTH GRADE1002.28%00.11%
                    7SIXTH GRADE2605.94%00.28%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE1703.88%00.18%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE5512.56%00.59%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN15134.47%01.63%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE2706.16%00.29%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR801.83%00.09%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR701.60%00.08%
                    14ANY COLLEGE6915.75%00.74%
                    -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                    -8DONT KNOW3-00.03%
                    .Missing8840-95.24%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:2nd mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    1KINDERGARTEN100.32%00.01%
                    2FIRST GRADE2909.35%00.31%
                    3SECOND GRADE1705.48%00.18%
                    4THIRD GRADE300.97%00.03%
                    5FOURTH GRADE300.97%00.03%
                    6FIFTH GRADE401.29%00.04%
                    7SIXTH GRADE1003.23%00.11%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE2307.42%00.25%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE1304.19%00.14%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN4414.19%00.47%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE12941.61%01.39%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR2207.10%00.24%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR1003.23%00.11%
                    14ANY COLLEGE200.65%00.02%
                    .Missing8972-96.66%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:3rd mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    2FIRST GRADE100.39%00.01%
                    3SECOND GRADE2710.42%00.29%
                    4THIRD GRADE1606.18%00.17%
                    5FOURTH GRADE401.54%00.04%
                    6FIFTH GRADE200.77%00.02%
                    7SIXTH GRADE401.54%00.04%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE702.70%00.08%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE1806.95%00.19%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN1104.25%00.12%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE3814.67%00.41%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR11243.24%01.21%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR1706.56%00.18%
                    14ANY COLLEGE200.77%00.02%
                    .Missing9023-97.21%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:4th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    3SECOND GRADE100.47%00.01%
                    4THIRD GRADE2712.62%00.29%
                    5FOURTH GRADE1607.48%00.17%
                    6FIFTH GRADE301.40%00.03%
                    7SIXTH GRADE200.93%00.02%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE502.34%00.05%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE904.21%00.10%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN1406.54%00.15%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE904.21%00.10%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR3415.89%00.37%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR9242.99%00.99%
                    14ANY COLLEGE200.93%00.02%
                    .Missing9068-97.69%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:5th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    4THIRD GRADE101.10%00.01%
                    5FOURTH GRADE2628.57%00.28%
                    6FIFTH GRADE1617.58%00.17%
                    7SIXTH GRADE202.20%00.02%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE101.10%00.01%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE505.49%00.05%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN606.59%00.06%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE1213.19%00.13%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR606.59%00.06%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR808.79%00.09%
                    14ANY COLLEGE808.79%00.09%
                    .Missing9191-99.02%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:6th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    5FOURTH GRADE101.37%00.01%
                    6FIFTH GRADE2534.25%00.27%
                    7SIXTH GRADE1621.92%00.17%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE101.37%00.01%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE202.74%00.02%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN405.48%00.04%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE506.85%00.05%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR1013.70%00.11%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR506.85%00.05%
                    14ANY COLLEGE405.48%00.04%
                    .Missing9209-99.21%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:7th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    6FIFTH GRADE101.82%00.01%
                    7SIXTH GRADE2443.64%00.26%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE1323.64%00.14%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE101.82%00.01%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN101.82%00.01%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE305.45%00.03%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR509.09%00.05%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR610.91%00.06%
                    14ANY COLLEGE101.82%00.01%
                    .Missing9227-99.41%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:8th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    7SIXTH GRADE204.88%00.02%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE2048.78%00.22%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE921.95%00.10%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN102.44%00.01%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR204.88%00.02%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR409.76%00.04%
                    14ANY COLLEGE307.32%00.03%
                    .Missing9241-99.56%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:9th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    6FIFTH GRADE103.45%00.01%
                    8SEVENTH GRADE103.45%00.01%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE1655.17%00.17%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN827.59%00.09%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE103.45%00.01%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR103.45%00.01%
                    14ANY COLLEGE103.45%00.01%
                    .Missing9253-99.69%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:10th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    5FOURTH GRADE104.17%00.01%
                    9EIGHTH GRADE104.17%00.01%
                    10HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN1354.17%00.14%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE833.33%00.09%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR104.17%00.01%
                    .Missing9258-99.74%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:11th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    4THIRD GRADE105.00%00.01%
                    11HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE1260.00%00.13%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR630.00%00.06%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR105.00%00.01%
                    .Missing9262-99.78%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:12th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    3SECOND GRADE106.67%00.01%
                    12HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR1173.33%00.12%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR213.33%00.02%
                    14ANY COLLEGE106.67%00.01%
                    .Missing9267-99.84%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:13th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    2FIRST GRADE116.67%00.01%
                    13HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR583.33%00.05%
                    .Missing9276-99.94%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                    Variable Label: Grade attended all-girls/all-boys school:14th mention


                    DE20_4

                    In which grade(s) did you attend an (all-boys/all-girls) school?

                    CHECK ALL MENTIONS

                    1 KINDERGARTEN

                    2 FIRST GRADE

                    3 SECOND GRADE

                    4 THIRD GRADE

                    5 FOURTH GRADE

                    6 FIFTH GRADE

                    7 SIXTH GRADE

                    8 SEVENTH GRADE

                    9 EIGHTH GRADE

                    10 HIGH SCHOOL FRESHMAN

                    11 HIGH SCHOOL SOPHOMORE

                    12 HIGH SCHOOL JUNIOR

                    13 HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR

                    14 ANY COLLEGE

                    View Universe

                    ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                    Percent
                    Total
                    Percent
                    14ANY COLLEGE2100.00%00.02%
                    .Missing9280-99.98%

                    Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                    • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                    • Total Cases: 9282

                    You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                    ((((DE20_3 = 1) OR (DE20_2 = 5)) OR (DE20_2 = DONTKNOW)) OR (DE20_2 = REFUSAL)) OR DE20_4 <> EMPTY

                    1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09757)

                    2 EXPR IS TRUE

                    View Universe

                    This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                      Variable Label: # of different schools attended through high school


                      DE20_5

                      How many different schools did you attend [(up to the end of high school/' ')]?

                      View Universe

                      ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                      Percent
                      Total
                      Percent
                      0NONE600.11%00.06%
                      1ONE56610.07%06.10%
                      2TWO106518.96%11.47%
                      3THREE165829.51%17.86%
                      4FOUR93816.70%10.11%
                      5FIVE59210.54%06.38%
                      6SIX31005.52%03.34%
                      7SEVEN15502.76%01.67%
                      8EIGHT10101.80%01.09%
                      9NINE3900.69%00.42%
                      10TEN OR MORE18803.35%02.03%
                      -9REFUSED2-00.02%
                      -8DONT KNOW62-00.67%
                      .Missing3600-38.78%

                      Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                      • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                      • Total Cases: 9282

                      You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                      INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE DE20.5)

                      1 DE20.5 EQUALS '1' OR '2'

                      2 ALL OTHERS

                      View Universe

                      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                      • Valid Range: 1 - 2



                      DE20_6 = 2

                      1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09760)

                      2 EXPR IS TRUE

                      View Universe

                      This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                        Variable Label: School system had middle school or junior high


                        DE20_7

                        Some school systems have one school for kindergarten through eighth grade, while other systems have separate middle schools or junior high schools. Did your school system have a middle school or junior high school?

                        (IF R WAS IN MORE THAN ONE SCHOOL SYSTEM, ONE WITH MIDDLE SCHOOL AND ONE WITHOUT, CODE "YES")

                        1 YES

                        5 NO (see V09760)

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1YES311077.00%33.51%
                        5NO92923.00%10.01%
                        -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                        -8DONT KNOW12-00.13%
                        .Missing5230-56.35%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:1st mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE3501.14%00.38%
                        2FIFTH GRADE13504.39%01.45%
                        3SIXTH GRADE91029.56%09.80%
                        4SEVENTH GRADE185060.10%19.93%
                        5EIGHTH GRADE9803.18%01.06%
                        6NINTH GRADE4301.40%00.46%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE700.23%00.08%
                        -8DONT KNOW32-00.34%
                        .Missing6172-66.49%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:2nd mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        2FIFTH GRADE3301.10%00.36%
                        3SIXTH GRADE13704.57%01.48%
                        4SEVENTH GRADE91530.52%09.86%
                        5EIGHTH GRADE183261.11%19.74%
                        6NINTH GRADE5901.97%00.64%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE2200.73%00.24%
                        .Missing6284-67.70%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:3rd mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE100.05%00.01%
                        2FIFTH GRADE200.10%00.02%
                        3SIXTH GRADE4302.10%00.46%
                        4SEVENTH GRADE12806.26%01.38%
                        5EIGHTH GRADE87142.57%09.38%
                        6NINTH GRADE99348.53%10.70%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE800.39%00.09%
                        .Missing7236-77.96%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:4th mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        2FIFTH GRADE301.63%00.03%
                        3SIXTH GRADE100.54%00.01%
                        4SEVENTH GRADE2111.41%00.23%
                        5EIGHTH GRADE10054.35%01.08%
                        6NINTH GRADE4625.00%00.50%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE1307.07%00.14%
                        .Missing9098-98.02%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:5th mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE103.12%00.01%
                        5EIGHTH GRADE1650.00%00.17%
                        6NINTH GRADE1237.50%00.13%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE309.38%00.03%
                        .Missing9250-99.66%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Grades in middle school or junior high school:6th mention


                        DE20_8

                        Which grades were in this middle school or junior high school?

                        RECORD ALL MENTIONS

                        1 LESS THAN FIFTH GRADE

                        2 FIFTH GRADE

                        3 SIXTH GRADE

                        4 SEVENTH GRADE

                        5 EIGHTH GRADE

                        6 NINTH GRADE

                        7 GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        6NINTH GRADE250.00%00.02%
                        7GREATER THAN NINTH GRADE250.00%00.02%
                        .Missing9278-99.96%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: In grade school, you were younger/older/average in age


                        DE20_8a

                        When you were in grade school, were you usually one of the younger kids in your classroom, one of the older kids, or about average in terms of age?

                        1 YOUNGER

                        2 OLDER

                        3 AVERAGE

                        4 (IF VOL) IT VARIED

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1YOUNGER121821.53%13.12%
                        2OLDER79714.09%08.59%
                        3AVERAGE361563.91%38.95%
                        4(IF VOL) IT VARIED2600.46%00.28%
                        -9REFUSED1-00.01%
                        -8DONT KNOW25-00.27%
                        .Missing3600-38.78%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Religion when growing up:1st mention


                        What was your religion when you were growing up?
                        ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.

                        1 PROTESTANTISM
                        PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        2 PROTESTANT, INTERDENOMINATIONAL (IF YOU GO TO TWO OR MORE PROTESTANT CHURCHES) (see V09764)

                        3 APOSTOLIC (see V09764)

                        4 ASSEMBLY OF GOD (see V09764)

                        5 BAPTIST (ALL TYPES) (see V09764)

                        6 BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN (see V09764)

                        7 BRETHREN (see V09764)

                        8 DISCIPLES OF CHRIST / CHRISTIAN CHURCH (see V09764)

                        9 CHRISTIAN REFORMED (see V09764)

                        10 CHURCH OF GOD (see V09764)

                        11 CONGREGATIONAL (see V09764)

                        12 EPISCOPALIAN OR ANGLICAN/CHURCH OF ENGLAND (see V09764)

                        13 EVANGELICAL (see V09764)

                        14 HOLINESS (see V09764)

                        15 JEHOVAH'S WITNESS (see V09764)

                        16 LUTHERAN (see V09764)

                        17 MENNONITE (see V09764)

                        18 METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNITED BRETHREN) (see V09764)

                        19 MORMON, LATTER DAY SAINTS (see V09764)

                        20 NAZARENE (see V09764)

                        21 PENTECOSTAL (see V09764)

                        22 PRESBYTERIAN (see V09764)

                        23 QUAKER, SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (see V09764)

                        24 SALVATION ARMY (see V09764)

                        25 SANCTIFIED (see V09764)

                        26 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (see V09764)

                        27 SPIRITUAL (see V09764)

                        28 UNITARIAN (see V09764)

                        29 UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (see V09764)

                        30 PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY:) (see V09764)

                        31 CATHOLICISM
                        CATHOLIC, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        32 CATHOLIC, ROMAN (see V09764)

                        33 CATHOLIC, UKRANIAN (see V09764)

                        34 ORTHODOX (RUSSIAN, GREEK, SERBIAN) (see V09764)

                        35 CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        36 JUDAISM
                        JEWISH, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        37 JEWISH ORTHODOX (see V09764)

                        38 JEWISH CONSERVATIVE (see V09764)

                        39 JEWISH REFORM (see V09764)

                        40 JEWISH RECONSTRUCTIONIST (see V09764)

                        41 JEWISH (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        42 EASTERN
                        BUDDHIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING ZEN) (see V09764)

                        43 HINDU (see V09764)

                        44 MUSLIM (see V09764)

                        45 OTHERS
                        RASTAFARIAN (see V09764)

                        46 AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST (see V09764)

                        47 NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE (see V09764)

                        48 NO RELIGION (see V09764)

                        49 OTHER (SPECIFY)

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1PROTESTANTISM/PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED51107.74%05.51%
                        2BAPTIST (ALL TYPES)136420.67%14.70%
                        3LUTHERAN38705.86%04.17%
                        4METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNTIED BRETHREN)53108.05%05.72%
                        5PENTECOSTAL10001.52%01.08%
                        6PRESBYTERIAN18202.76%01.96%
                        7PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)66110.02%07.12%
                        8CATHOLICISM/CATHOLIC, NO DEOMINATION MENTIONED135020.45%14.54%
                        9CATHOLIC, ROMAN59008.94%06.36%
                        10CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS)6400.97%00.69%
                        11AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST2000.30%00.22%
                        12NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE11001.67%01.19%
                        13NO RELIGION38005.76%04.09%
                        14OTHER (SPECIFY)35005.30%03.77%
                        -9REFUSED15-00.16%
                        -8DONT KNOW15-00.16%
                        .Missing2652-28.57%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Religion when growing up:2nd mention


                        What was your religion when you were growing up?
                        ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.

                        1 PROTESTANTISM
                        PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        2 PROTESTANT, INTERDENOMINATIONAL (IF YOU GO TO TWO OR MORE PROTESTANT CHURCHES) (see V09764)

                        3 APOSTOLIC (see V09764)

                        4 ASSEMBLY OF GOD (see V09764)

                        5 BAPTIST (ALL TYPES) (see V09764)

                        6 BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN (see V09764)

                        7 BRETHREN (see V09764)

                        8 DISCIPLES OF CHRIST / CHRISTIAN CHURCH (see V09764)

                        9 CHRISTIAN REFORMED (see V09764)

                        10 CHURCH OF GOD (see V09764)

                        11 CONGREGATIONAL (see V09764)

                        12 EPISCOPALIAN OR ANGLICAN/CHURCH OF ENGLAND (see V09764)

                        13 EVANGELICAL (see V09764)

                        14 HOLINESS (see V09764)

                        15 JEHOVAH'S WITNESS (see V09764)

                        16 LUTHERAN (see V09764)

                        17 MENNONITE (see V09764)

                        18 METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNITED BRETHREN) (see V09764)

                        19 MORMON, LATTER DAY SAINTS (see V09764)

                        20 NAZARENE (see V09764)

                        21 PENTECOSTAL (see V09764)

                        22 PRESBYTERIAN (see V09764)

                        23 QUAKER, SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (see V09764)

                        24 SALVATION ARMY (see V09764)

                        25 SANCTIFIED (see V09764)

                        26 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (see V09764)

                        27 SPIRITUAL (see V09764)

                        28 UNITARIAN (see V09764)

                        29 UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (see V09764)

                        30 PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY:) (see V09764)

                        31 CATHOLICISM
                        CATHOLIC, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        32 CATHOLIC, ROMAN (see V09764)

                        33 CATHOLIC, UKRANIAN (see V09764)

                        34 ORTHODOX (RUSSIAN, GREEK, SERBIAN) (see V09764)

                        35 CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        36 JUDAISM
                        JEWISH, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        37 JEWISH ORTHODOX (see V09764)

                        38 JEWISH CONSERVATIVE (see V09764)

                        39 JEWISH REFORM (see V09764)

                        40 JEWISH RECONSTRUCTIONIST (see V09764)

                        41 JEWISH (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        42 EASTERN
                        BUDDHIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING ZEN) (see V09764)

                        43 HINDU (see V09764)

                        44 MUSLIM (see V09764)

                        45 OTHERS
                        RASTAFARIAN (see V09764)

                        46 AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST (see V09764)

                        47 NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE (see V09764)

                        48 NO RELIGION (see V09764)

                        49 OTHER (SPECIFY)

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        1PROTESTANTISM/PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED310.00%00.03%
                        2BAPTIST (ALL TYPES)310.00%00.03%
                        4METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNTIED BRETHREN)413.33%00.04%
                        5PENTECOSTAL103.33%00.01%
                        6PRESBYTERIAN723.33%00.08%
                        7PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)723.33%00.08%
                        8CATHOLICISM/CATHOLIC, NO DEOMINATION MENTIONED103.33%00.01%
                        9CATHOLIC, ROMAN206.67%00.02%
                        10CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS)103.33%00.01%
                        14OTHER (SPECIFY)103.33%00.01%
                        .Missing9252-99.68%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                        Variable Label: Religion when growing up:3rd mention


                        What was your religion when you were growing up?
                        ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.

                        1 PROTESTANTISM
                        PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        2 PROTESTANT, INTERDENOMINATIONAL (IF YOU GO TO TWO OR MORE PROTESTANT CHURCHES) (see V09764)

                        3 APOSTOLIC (see V09764)

                        4 ASSEMBLY OF GOD (see V09764)

                        5 BAPTIST (ALL TYPES) (see V09764)

                        6 BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN (see V09764)

                        7 BRETHREN (see V09764)

                        8 DISCIPLES OF CHRIST / CHRISTIAN CHURCH (see V09764)

                        9 CHRISTIAN REFORMED (see V09764)

                        10 CHURCH OF GOD (see V09764)

                        11 CONGREGATIONAL (see V09764)

                        12 EPISCOPALIAN OR ANGLICAN/CHURCH OF ENGLAND (see V09764)

                        13 EVANGELICAL (see V09764)

                        14 HOLINESS (see V09764)

                        15 JEHOVAH'S WITNESS (see V09764)

                        16 LUTHERAN (see V09764)

                        17 MENNONITE (see V09764)

                        18 METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNITED BRETHREN) (see V09764)

                        19 MORMON, LATTER DAY SAINTS (see V09764)

                        20 NAZARENE (see V09764)

                        21 PENTECOSTAL (see V09764)

                        22 PRESBYTERIAN (see V09764)

                        23 QUAKER, SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (see V09764)

                        24 SALVATION ARMY (see V09764)

                        25 SANCTIFIED (see V09764)

                        26 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (see V09764)

                        27 SPIRITUAL (see V09764)

                        28 UNITARIAN (see V09764)

                        29 UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (see V09764)

                        30 PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY:) (see V09764)

                        31 CATHOLICISM
                        CATHOLIC, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        32 CATHOLIC, ROMAN (see V09764)

                        33 CATHOLIC, UKRANIAN (see V09764)

                        34 ORTHODOX (RUSSIAN, GREEK, SERBIAN) (see V09764)

                        35 CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        36 JUDAISM
                        JEWISH, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

                        37 JEWISH ORTHODOX (see V09764)

                        38 JEWISH CONSERVATIVE (see V09764)

                        39 JEWISH REFORM (see V09764)

                        40 JEWISH RECONSTRUCTIONIST (see V09764)

                        41 JEWISH (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

                        42 EASTERN
                        BUDDHIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING ZEN) (see V09764)

                        43 HINDU (see V09764)

                        44 MUSLIM (see V09764)

                        45 OTHERS
                        RASTAFARIAN (see V09764)

                        46 AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST (see V09764)

                        47 NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE (see V09764)

                        48 NO RELIGION (see V09764)

                        49 OTHER (SPECIFY)

                        View Universe

                        ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                        Percent
                        Total
                        Percent
                        3LUTHERAN133.33%00.01%
                        14OTHER (SPECIFY)266.67%00.02%
                        .Missing9279-99.97%

                        Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                        • Valid Range: -
                        • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                        • Total Cases: 9282

                        You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                        DE20_9other

                        PLEASE SPECIFY THE 'OTHER'.

                        View Universe

                        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                        • Valid Range: 0 - 0



                        NOT (C46 IN DE20_9) AND NOT (48 IN DE20_9)

                        1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09766)

                        2 EXPR IS TRUE

                        View Universe

                        This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.


                          Variable Label: Importantance of religion in your life while growing up


                          DE20_10

                          How important was religion in your life when you were growing up - very important, somewhat, not very, or not at all important?

                          1 VERY IMPORTANT

                          2 SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT

                          3 NOT VERY IMPORTANT

                          4 NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT

                          View Universe

                          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                          Percent
                          Total
                          Percent
                          1VERY IMPORTANT279745.02%30.13%
                          2SOMEWHAT IMPORTANT207033.32%22.30%
                          3NOT VERY IMPORTANT98815.90%10.64%
                          4NOT AT ALL IMPORTANT35805.76%03.86%
                          -9REFUSED7-00.08%
                          -8DONT KNOW10-00.11%
                          .Missing3052-32.88%

                          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                          • Total Cases: 9282

                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                          Variable Label: Raised in large or small city/suburbs/rural/town or village


                          DE20_11

                          Were you raised mostly in a large city, suburbs of a large city, a small city, a town or village, or in a rural area?

                          1 LARGE CITY

                          2 SUBURBS

                          3 SMALL CITY

                          4 TOWN/VILLAGE

                          5 RURAL AREA

                          6 (IF VOL) "MOVED AROUND"

                          View Universe

                          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                          Percent
                          Total
                          Percent
                          1LARGE CITY143721.71%15.48%
                          2SUBURBS119318.02%12.85%
                          3SMALL CITY127819.31%13.77%
                          4TOWN/VILLAGE126619.12%13.64%
                          5RURAL AREA131719.89%14.19%
                          6(IF VOL) MOVED AROUND12901.95%01.39%
                          -9REFUSED3-00.03%
                          -8DONT KNOW7-00.08%
                          .Missing2652-28.57%

                          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                          • Total Cases: 9282

                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


                          Variable Label: # times moved to new neighborhood/town when growing up


                          DE20_12

                          How many times while you were growing up did you move to a totally new neighborhood or town?

                          View Universe

                          ValueLabelFrequencyValid
                          Percent
                          Total
                          Percent
                          0NONE236236.15%25.45%
                          1ONE155723.83%16.77%
                          2TWO78011.94%08.40%
                          3THREE61009.34%06.57%
                          4FOUR35705.46%03.85%
                          5FIVE23403.58%02.52%
                          6SIX16402.51%01.77%
                          7SEVEN8001.22%00.86%
                          8EIGHT9901.52%01.07%
                          9NINE2700.41%00.29%
                          10TEN9401.44%01.01%
                          11ELEVEN900.14%00.10%
                          12TWELVE4200.64%00.45%
                          13THIRTEEN1300.20%00.14%
                          14FOURTEEN700.11%00.08%
                          15FIFTEEN OR MORE9901.52%01.07%
                          -9REFUSED8-00.09%
                          -8DONT KNOW88-00.95%
                          .Missing2652-28.57%

                          Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

                          • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
                          • Total Cases: 9282

                          You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.



                          1 USA NOT IN LOOKUP

                          2 USA IN LOOKUP

                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.

                          • Valid Range: 1 - 2



                          (GROUP = 1) OR (GROUP = 2)

                          1 EXPR IS FALSE (see V09936)

                          2 EXPR IS TRUE

                          View Universe

                          This variable has been removed from the dataset. This variable may be available in the restricted file. For information on obtaining restricted data, please contact netmail@icpsr.umich.edu. If you'd like more information about the variable, you can view the summary statistics and/or frequencies.