CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Religion when growing up:1st mention


What was your religion when you were growing up?
ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.

1 PROTESTANTISM
PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

2 PROTESTANT, INTERDENOMINATIONAL (IF YOU GO TO TWO OR MORE PROTESTANT CHURCHES) (see V09764)

3 APOSTOLIC (see V09764)

4 ASSEMBLY OF GOD (see V09764)

5 BAPTIST (ALL TYPES) (see V09764)

6 BORN-AGAIN CHRISTIAN (see V09764)

7 BRETHREN (see V09764)

8 DISCIPLES OF CHRIST / CHRISTIAN CHURCH (see V09764)

9 CHRISTIAN REFORMED (see V09764)

10 CHURCH OF GOD (see V09764)

11 CONGREGATIONAL (see V09764)

12 EPISCOPALIAN OR ANGLICAN/CHURCH OF ENGLAND (see V09764)

13 EVANGELICAL (see V09764)

14 HOLINESS (see V09764)

15 JEHOVAH'S WITNESS (see V09764)

16 LUTHERAN (see V09764)

17 MENNONITE (see V09764)

18 METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNITED BRETHREN) (see V09764)

19 MORMON, LATTER DAY SAINTS (see V09764)

20 NAZARENE (see V09764)

21 PENTECOSTAL (see V09764)

22 PRESBYTERIAN (see V09764)

23 QUAKER, SOCIETY OF FRIENDS (see V09764)

24 SALVATION ARMY (see V09764)

25 SANCTIFIED (see V09764)

26 SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST (see V09764)

27 SPIRITUAL (see V09764)

28 UNITARIAN (see V09764)

29 UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST (see V09764)

30 PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY:) (see V09764)

31 CATHOLICISM
CATHOLIC, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

32 CATHOLIC, ROMAN (see V09764)

33 CATHOLIC, UKRANIAN (see V09764)

34 ORTHODOX (RUSSIAN, GREEK, SERBIAN) (see V09764)

35 CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

36 JUDAISM
JEWISH, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED (see V09764)

37 JEWISH ORTHODOX (see V09764)

38 JEWISH CONSERVATIVE (see V09764)

39 JEWISH REFORM (see V09764)

40 JEWISH RECONSTRUCTIONIST (see V09764)

41 JEWISH (ALL OTHERS) (see V09764)

42 EASTERN
BUDDHIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING ZEN) (see V09764)

43 HINDU (see V09764)

44 MUSLIM (see V09764)

45 OTHERS
RASTAFARIAN (see V09764)

46 AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST (see V09764)

47 NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE (see V09764)

48 NO RELIGION (see V09764)

49 OTHER (SPECIFY)

View Universe

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROTESTANTISM/PROTESTANT, NO DENOMINATION MENTIONED51107.74%05.51%
2BAPTIST (ALL TYPES)136420.67%14.70%
3LUTHERAN38705.86%04.17%
4METHODIST (ALL TYPES, INCLUDING UNTIED BRETHREN)53108.05%05.72%
5PENTECOSTAL10001.52%01.08%
6PRESBYTERIAN18202.76%01.96%
7PROTESTANT, OTHER (PLEASE SPECIFY)66110.02%07.12%
8CATHOLICISM/CATHOLIC, NO DEOMINATION MENTIONED135020.45%14.54%
9CATHOLIC, ROMAN59008.94%06.36%
10CATHOLIC (ALL OTHERS)6400.97%00.69%
11AGNOSTIC OR ATHEIST2000.30%00.22%
12NO RELIGIOUS PREFERENCE11001.67%01.19%
13NO RELIGION38005.76%04.09%
14OTHER (SPECIFY)35005.30%03.77%
-9REFUSED15-00.16%
-8DONT KNOW15-00.16%
.Missing2652-28.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Valid Range: -
  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 9282

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->