CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Type of area lived in growing up


H3a.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 36)

Was that in a rural or country area, a small town, a small city, a suburb of a city, a large city or a military base or reservation?

0 MOVED ARND A LOT

1 RURAL AREA

2 SMALL TOWN

3 SMALL CITY

4 SUBURB OF CITY

5 LARGE CITY

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
0MOVED ARND A LOT1200.20%00.06%
1RURAL AREA122620.39%06.13%
2SMALL TOWN104317.35%05.21%
3SMALL CITY91615.24%04.58%
4SUBURB OF CITY51108.50%02.55%
5LARGE CITY224437.33%11.21%
97OTHER6001.00%00.30%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing13990-69.90%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->