CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Reason came to USA


H29a.

Why did you come to the United States?

1 WORK

2 BE W FAMILY

3 EDUCATION

4 POL OPPRESS

5 OTH: BETTER LIFE, OPPORTUNITY

6 OTH: ECONOMIC REASONS

7 OTH: MEDICAL REASONS

8 OTH: VISITING, VACATION

9 OTH: WANTED TO GO

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1WORK20523.48%01.02%
2BE W FAMILY31536.08%01.57%
3EDUCATION12213.97%00.61%
4POL OPPRESS4204.81%00.21%
5OTH: BETTER LIFE, OPPORTUNITY10011.45%00.50%
6OTH: ECONOMIC REASONS1201.37%00.06%
7OTH: MEDICAL REASONS700.80%00.03%
8OTH: VISITING, VACATION2202.52%00.11%
9OTH: WANTED TO GO800.92%00.04%
97OTHER4004.58%00.20%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19132-95.60%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->