CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Why discouraged from continuing education


G13e.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 33)

What do you think was the main reason for this experience?

1 YOUR ANCESTRY, ORIGINS

2 YOUR GENDER

3 YOUR RACE

4 YOUR AGE

5 YOUR HEIGHT OR WEIGHT

6 YOUR SHADE SKIN COLOR

7 OTH: MEDICAL CONDITION

8 OTH: RELIGION

9 OTH: SEXUAL ORIENTATION

10 OTH: INCOME, SOCIAL STATUS

11 OTH: PREGNANT, SINGLE PARENT

12 OTH: CREDIT HISTORY, NO CREDIT

13 OTH: EDUCATION LEVEL

14 OTH: OTHER PHYSICAL APPEARANCE

15 OTH: MENTAL DISABILITY

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YOUR ANCESTRY, ORIGINS2904.90%00.14%
2YOUR GENDER3906.59%00.19%
3YOUR RACE26344.43%01.31%
4YOUR AGE2404.05%00.12%
5YOUR HEIGHT OR WEIGHT200.34%00.01%
6YOUR SHADE SKIN COLOR2303.89%00.11%
7OTH: MEDICAL CONDITION500.84%00.02%
10OTH: INCOME, SOCIAL STATUS901.52%00.04%
11OTH: PREGNANT, SINGLE PARENT601.01%00.03%
13OTH: EDUCATION LEVEL300.51%00.01%
14OTH: OTHER PHYSICAL APPEARANCE200.34%00.01%
15OTH: MENTAL DISABILITY400.68%00.02%
97OTHER18330.91%00.91%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW27-00.13%
.Missing19393-96.90%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->