CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys


Variable Label: During personal prob-felt at point of nervous breakdown


F1.

Problems often come up in life. Sometimes they are personal problems. When problems like this have come up, has there ever been a time when you felt you were about at the point of a nervous breakdown?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES79713.62%03.98%
5NO505586.38%25.26%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing14157-70.74%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During personal problem-so nervous, couldn't do anything


F2.

Has there ever been a time when you had a personal problem where you felt so nervous you couldn't do much of anything?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES26405.22%01.32%
5NO478994.78%23.93%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing14958-74.74%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Ever felt really down and depressed/couldn't get going


F3.

Has there ever been a time when you felt down and depressed, so low that you felt like you just couldn't get going?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES36607.65%01.83%
5NO442092.35%22.09%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing15224-76.07%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Most serious personal problem faced in your life


F4.

Everybody faces personal problems in life. What is the most serious personal problem you have had to face in your life?

(IF R OBJECTS TO QUESTION AS TOO PERSONAL: You don't have to go into any great detail, I'd just like some general idea of what the problem was about.)

(IF R GIVES ONLY A ONE WORD OR BRIEF ANSWER:Can you tell me a little more about that?)

1 OFFERED PROB

2 NO PROB

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1OFFERED PROB251657.38%12.57%
2NO PROB186942.62%09.34%
-9REFUSED17-00.08%
-8DONT KNOW18-00.09%
.Missing15593-77.91%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Most serious problem is ongoing now


F6.

Is this problem happening now (or an ongoing problem)?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES105626.83%05.28%
5NO288073.17%14.39%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How long ago most serious problem happened


F6a.

About how long ago did that happen?

(FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER AND PRESS ENTER TO UNIT OF TIME)

  • Valid N: 2832
  • Refused: 41
  • Don't Know: 7
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 17133
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
09.9110.3506.0000.00070.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 70
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit of time of most serious problem


F6a1.

(PLEASE ENTER UNIT OF TIME)

1 WEEKS

2 MONTHS

3 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1WEEKS7202.53%00.36%
2MONTHS39914.00%01.99%
3YEARS238083.48%11.89%
-9REFUSED6-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW23-00.11%
.Missing17133-85.61%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How long was most serious incident a problem


F6b.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 28)

How long was this a problem for you? Would you say less than a month, a month or so, two or three months, four to six months, seven months to a year or more than a year?

1 LESS THAN MTH

2 MTH OR SO

3 2-3 MOS

4 4-6 MOS

5 7 MOS-1 YEAR

6 1+ YR

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN MTH49317.24%02.46%
2MTH OR SO30610.70%01.53%
32-3 MOS32111.23%01.60%
44-6 MOS31010.84%01.55%
57 MOS-1 YEAR30710.74%01.53%
61+ YR112239.24%05.61%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW16-00.08%
.Missing17133-85.61%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How long has most serious incident been a problem


F6c.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 28)

How long has this been a problem for you? Would you say less than a month, a month or so, two or three months, four to six months, seven months to a year or more than a year?

1 LESS THAN 1 MTH

2 MTH OR SO

3 2-3 MOS

4 4-6 MOS

5 7 MOS-1 YR

6 1+ YR

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN 1 MTH7306.93%00.36%
2MTH OR SO3703.51%00.18%
32-3 MOS8307.87%00.41%
44-6 MOS8007.59%00.40%
57 MOS-1 YR10209.68%00.51%
61+ YR67964.42%03.39%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing18957-94.72%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Person #1 talked to about problem


F7a1.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 29)

From the list in your RB, please tell me all the people you may have talked to about your problem. Please tell me one person at a time.

PRESS ENTER AFTER EACH RESPONSE BY R

1 SPOUSE/PARTNR

2 SON

3 DAUGHTER

4 FATHER

5 MOTHER

6 BROTHER

7 SISTER

8 OTHER RELATIVE

9 FRIEND

10 R NOT TALK TO OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SPOUSE/PARTNR112828.66%05.64%
2SON23205.89%01.16%
3DAUGHTER18204.62%00.91%
4FATHER26306.68%01.31%
5MOTHER61315.57%03.06%
6BROTHER14603.71%00.73%
7SISTER23405.95%01.17%
8OTHER RELATIVE13703.48%00.68%
9FRIEND43811.13%02.19%
10R NOT TALK TO OTHERS56314.30%02.81%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gender of person #1


F7b1.

Is this person Male or Female?

1 MALE

2 FEMALE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MALE22338.85%01.11%
2FEMALE35161.15%01.75%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19438-97.13%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Person #2 talked to about problem


F7a2.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 29)

Please tell me if there was anyone else you may have talked to about your problem.


PRESS ENTER AFTER EACH RESPONSE BY R

1 SPOUSE/PARTNR

2 SON

3 DAUGHTER

4 FATHER

5 MOTHER

6 BROTHER

7 SISTER

8 OTHER RELATIVE

9 FRIEND

10 R NOT TALK TO OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SPOUSE/PARTNR8902.64%00.44%
2SON23807.06%01.19%
3DAUGHTER27508.15%01.37%
4FATHER22106.55%01.10%
5MOTHER52415.54%02.62%
6BROTHER23006.82%01.15%
7SISTER37611.15%01.88%
8OTHER RELATIVE20406.05%01.02%
9FRIEND51015.12%02.55%
10R NOT TALK TO OTHERS70620.93%03.53%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16635-83.12%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gender of person #2


F7b2.

Is this person Male or Female?

1 MALE

2 FEMALE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MALE25836.19%01.29%
2FEMALE45563.81%02.27%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19299-96.43%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Person #3 talked to about problem


F7a3.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 29)

Please tell me if there was anyone else you may have talked to about your problem.

PRESS ENTER AFTER EACH RESPONSE BY R

1 SPOUSE/PARTNR

2 SON

3 DAUGHTER

4 FATHER

5 MOTHER

6 BROTHER

7 SISTER

8 OTHER RELATIVE

9 FRIEND

10 R NOT TALK TO OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SPOUSE/PARTNR4601.72%00.23%
2SON4101.54%00.20%
3DAUGHTER13204.94%00.66%
4FATHER9603.60%00.48%
5MOTHER23208.69%01.16%
6BROTHER26810.04%01.34%
7SISTER34212.81%01.71%
8OTHER RELATIVE24609.21%01.23%
9FRIEND49618.58%02.48%
10R NOT TALK TO OTHERS77128.88%03.85%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
.Missing17341-86.65%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gender of person #3


F7b3.

Is this person Male or Female?

1 MALE

2 FEMALE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MALE26635.95%01.33%
2FEMALE47464.05%02.37%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19271-96.29%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Person #4 talked to about problem


F7a4.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 29)

Please tell me if there was anyone else you may have talked to about your problem.


PRESS ENTER AFTER EACH RESPONSE BY R

1 SPOUSE/PARTNR

2 SON

3 DAUGHTER

4 FATHER

5 MOTHER

6 BROTHER

7 SISTER

8 OTHER RELATIVE

9 FRIEND

10 R NOT TALK TO OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SPOUSE/PARTNR2301.21%00.11%
2SON1600.84%00.08%
3DAUGHTER1700.90%00.08%
4FATHER3701.95%00.18%
5MOTHER9404.95%00.47%
6BROTHER15107.96%00.75%
7SISTER18709.85%00.93%
8OTHER RELATIVE22211.70%01.11%
9FRIEND46124.29%02.30%
10R NOT TALK TO OTHERS69036.35%03.45%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
.Missing18112-90.50%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gender of person #4


F7b4.

Is this person Male or Female?

1 MALE

2 FEMALE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MALE26338.51%01.31%
2FEMALE42061.49%02.10%
.Missing19330-96.59%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Person #5 talked to about problem


F7a5.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 29)

Please tell me if there was anyone else you may have talked to about your problem.

PRESS ENTER AFTER EACH RESPONSE BY R

1 SPOUSE/PARTNR

2 SON

3 DAUGHTER

4 FATHER

5 MOTHER

6 BROTHER

7 SISTER

8 OTHER RELATIVE

9 FRIEND

10 R NOT TALK TO OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SPOUSE/PARTNR1100.91%00.05%
2SON800.66%00.04%
3DAUGHTER700.58%00.03%
4FATHER900.75%00.04%
5MOTHER2502.07%00.12%
6BROTHER5504.56%00.27%
7SISTER9708.04%00.48%
8OTHER RELATIVE14912.34%00.74%
9FRIEND32727.09%01.63%
10R NOT TALK TO OTHERS51943.00%02.59%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing18802-93.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gender of person #5


F7b5.

Is this person Male or Female?

1 MALE

2 FEMALE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MALE18639.08%00.93%
2FEMALE29060.92%01.45%
.Missing19537-97.62%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to psychiatrist about problem


F8aa.

The next few questions ask about other people you may have gone to for help with your problem.

Please tell me all of the people you talked to about your problem. Did you talk to: A psychiatrist?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES40410.26%02.02%
5NO353389.74%17.65%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw psychiatrist


F8ba.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL10225.25%00.51%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC9222.77%00.46%
3PRIVATE OFFICE18345.30%00.91%
97OTHER2706.68%00.13%
.Missing19609-97.98%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other mental health prof about problem


F8ab.

(Did you talk to:) Other mental health professionals, such as a psychologist, psychotherapist, social worker, a mental health nurse or counselor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES43110.95%02.15%
5NO350489.05%17.51%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw other mental health prof


F8bb.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL8319.30%00.41%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC9522.09%00.47%
3PRIVATE OFFICE16237.67%00.81%
97OTHER9020.93%00.45%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19582-97.85%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to family doctor about problem


F8ac.

(Did you talk to:) A family doctor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES69517.65%03.47%
5NO324282.35%16.20%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw family doctor


F8bc.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL13419.28%00.67%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC13619.57%00.68%
3PRIVATE OFFICE41259.28%02.06%
11OTH: PUBLIC PLACE100.14%00.00%
97OTHER1201.73%00.06%
.Missing19318-96.53%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other doctor about problem


F8ad.

(Did you talk to:) Any other doctor, like a cardiologist or [(WOMEN: gynecologist/MEN: urologist)]?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES24406.20%01.22%
5NO369293.80%18.45%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw other doctor


F8bd.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL8434.43%00.42%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC3915.98%00.19%
3PRIVATE OFFICE11848.36%00.59%
97OTHER301.23%00.01%
.Missing19769-98.78%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other health prof about problem


F8ae.

(Did you talk to:) Any other health professional, like a nurse, physician's assistant or chiropractor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES16504.19%00.82%
5NO377295.81%18.85%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw other health prof


F8be.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL5734.76%00.28%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC3219.51%00.16%
3PRIVATE OFFICE4225.61%00.21%
97OTHER3320.12%00.16%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19848-99.18%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to religious or spiritual advisor about problem


F8af.

(Did you talk to:) a religious or spiritual advisor like a minister, priest, rabbi or pastor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES87922.33%04.39%
5NO305877.67%15.28%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw clergy


F8bf.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL5005.69%00.25%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC100.11%00.00%
3PRIVATE OFFICE3704.21%00.18%
11OTH: PUBLIC PLACE1101.25%00.05%
97OTHER77988.72%03.89%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19134-95.61%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other healer about problem


F8ag.

(Did you talk to:) any other healer like an herbalist, spiritualist, naturalist or faith healer?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES4101.04%00.20%
5NO389798.96%19.47%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw other healer


F8bg.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
3PRIVATE OFFICE1332.50%00.06%
11OTH: PUBLIC PLACE205.00%00.01%
97OTHER2562.50%00.12%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19972-99.80%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Gone to self-help or support group


F8ah.

Have you joined or gone to a self-help group, mutual help group, or support group?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES18804.78%00.94%
5NO374995.22%18.73%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where met w/ support group


F8bh.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you go to meet with this group? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL3317.55%00.16%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC3217.02%00.16%
3PRIVATE OFFICE1507.98%00.07%
11OTH: PUBLIC PLACE603.19%00.03%
97OTHER10254.26%00.51%
.Missing19825-99.06%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to any other prof about problem


F8ai.

(Did you talk to:) Any other professional? (specify)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES9902.51%00.49%
5NO383897.49%19.18%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing16072-80.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Location where saw other prof


F8bi.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 30)

Where did you see that person? (What kind of place or building?) Was it at a:

1 HOSPITAL

2 OUTPATIENT CLINIC

3 PRIVATE OFFICE

4 SOCIAL SERVICE AGENCY

5 JAIL

6 CHURCH

7 OTH: PRIVATE HOME

8 OTH: TELEPHONE

9 OTH: SCHOOL

10 OTH: WORK

11 OTH: PUBLIC PLACE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOSPITAL1313.13%00.06%
2OUTPATIENT CLINIC707.07%00.03%
3PRIVATE OFFICE4343.43%00.21%
11OTH: PUBLIC PLACE202.02%00.01%
97OTHER3434.34%00.17%
.Missing19914-99.51%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reason didn't get help for problem-1st mention


F10.

Why didn't you ever go for professional help for that problem?

(PROBE IF NECESSARY: Any other reason?)

(CODE 2 RESPONSES)

1 PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

2 FELT BETTER

3 NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH

4 WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE

5 NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP

6 COULD NOT AFFORD IT

7 WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK

8 INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS

9 NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP

10 EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB

11 TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE

12 OTH: NOT NEED HELP, NO PROBLEM

13 OTH: NOT WANT HELP

14 OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP

15 OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD

16 OTH: DISLIKE DOCTORS, AFRAID

17 OTH: FINANCIAL

18 OTH: DID GET HELP

19 OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT

20 OTH: JUST DID NOT

21 OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN59027.92%02.95%
2FELT BETTER10204.83%00.51%
3NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH22110.46%01.10%
4WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE37817.89%01.89%
5NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP19109.04%00.95%
6COULD NOT AFFORD IT4201.99%00.21%
7WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK700.33%00.03%
8INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS1000.47%00.05%
9NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP2501.18%00.12%
10EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB2801.33%00.14%
11TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE14606.91%00.73%
12OTH: NOT NEED HELP, NO PROBLEM13506.39%00.67%
13OTH: NOT WANT HELP1600.76%00.08%
14OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP3601.70%00.18%
15OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD1400.66%00.07%
16OTH: DISLIKE DOCTORS, AFRAID400.19%00.02%
17OTH: FINANCIAL1400.66%00.07%
18OTH: DID GET HELP900.43%00.04%
19OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT500.24%00.02%
20OTH: JUST DID NOT1200.57%00.06%
21OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS1800.85%00.09%
97OTHER11005.21%00.55%
-9REFUSED68-00.34%
-8DONT KNOW19-00.09%
.Missing17813-89.01%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reason didn't get help for problem-2nd mention


F10.

Why didn't you ever go for professional help for that problem?

(PROBE IF NECESSARY: Any other reason?)

(CODE 2 RESPONSES)

1 PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

2 FELT BETTER

3 NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH

4 WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE

5 NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP

6 COULD NOT AFFORD IT

7 WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK

8 INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS

9 NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP

10 EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB

11 TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE

12 OTH: NOT NEED HELP, NO PROBLEM

13 OTH: NOT WANT HELP

14 OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP

15 OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD

16 OTH: DISLIKE DOCTORS, AFRAID

17 OTH: FINANCIAL

18 OTH: DID GET HELP

19 OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT

20 OTH: JUST DID NOT

21 OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN2509.33%00.12%
2FELT BETTER2208.21%00.11%
3NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH2509.33%00.12%
4WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE5721.27%00.28%
5NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP2710.07%00.13%
6COULD NOT AFFORD IT802.99%00.04%
7WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK702.61%00.03%
8INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS100.37%00.00%
9NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP802.99%00.04%
10EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB1405.22%00.07%
11TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE4316.04%00.21%
12OTH: NOT NEED HELP, NO PROBLEM602.24%00.03%
13OTH: NOT WANT HELP200.75%00.01%
14OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP301.12%00.01%
16OTH: DISLIKE DOCTORS, AFRAID100.37%00.00%
17OTH: FINANCIAL200.75%00.01%
18OTH: DID GET HELP301.12%00.01%
19OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT100.37%00.00%
97OTHER1304.85%00.06%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19742-98.65%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.