CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys


Variable Label: Age when event, PT55 happened


PT55c

(IF NEC: How old were you when [(EVENT IN PT55a/this happened)]?)

(IF NEC: How old were you when you first learned about it?)

  • Valid N: 655
  • Refused: 9
  • Don't Know: 3
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19346
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
24.7912.7622.0002.00073.000
  • Valid Range: 2 - 73
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Duration situation, PT55


PT55d1

(IF NEC: For how long were you in this situation/For how long did this continue)?

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 176
  • Refused: 10
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19827
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
18.51105.3005.0001.000997.000
  • Valid Range: 1 - 997
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time PT55D1


PT55d2

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS1609.14%00.08%
2WEEKS905.14%00.04%
3MONTHS3821.71%00.19%
4YEARS11264.00%00.56%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19837-99.12%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age at most upsetting traumatic event not reported


PT57a1

How old were you when your most upsetting event like this happened? Or, if it was an ongoing event, how old were you when it started?

If I ask you any further questions about this event, I will refer to it as your 'private event'.

  • Valid N: 1164
  • Refused: 41
  • Don't Know: 36
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 18772
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
20.7712.4118.0000.00078.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 78
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT57a1_2

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT

DID R REPORT AN ONGOING EVENT?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES19926.32%00.99%
5NO55773.68%02.78%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19255-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Duration of traumatic event not reported


PT57a2

ENTER THE DURATION OF THE ONGOING EVENT

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

  • Valid N: 304
  • Refused: 32
  • Don't Know: 6
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19671
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
05.3306.3003.0000.00040.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 40
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time traumatic event not reported


PT57a3

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS6220.39%00.31%
2WEEKS1103.62%00.05%
3MONTHS5618.42%00.28%
4YEARS17557.57%00.87%
.Missing19709-98.48%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: TOTAL EVENT TYPE RECORDED


PT58A

TOTAL NUMBER OF EVENT TYPES REPORTED

  • Valid N: 8508
  • Refused: 0
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 11505
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
03.6202.7003.0001.00023.000
  • Valid Range: 1 - 23
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RANDOMLY ASSIGNED EVENT TYPE


PT58B

(RANDOMLY-ASSIGNED) EVENT TYPE

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED8508100.00%42.51%
.Missing11505-57.49%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: TOTAL # RANDOM EVENT OCCURED


PT58C

TOTAL NUMBER OF TIMES (RANDOM) EVENT HAS OCCURED

  • Valid N: 7413
  • Refused: 0
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 12600
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
79.15264.5101.0001.000997.000
  • Valid Range: 1 - 997
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: (RANDOM) OCCURRENCE OF RANDOM EVENT


PT58D

(RANDOM) OCCURRENCE OF THE (RANDOM) EVENT

0 ongoing time

1 only time

2 first time

3 second time

4 third time

5 most recent time

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
0ONGOING TIME47905.63%02.39%
1ONLY TIME484556.99%24.21%
2FIRST TIME142616.77%07.13%
3SECOND TIME67407.93%03.37%
4THIRD TIME14901.75%00.74%
5MOST RECENT TIME92910.93%04.64%
.Missing11511-57.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Random event occurrence


PT59a2

RANDOM EVENT: [(RANDOM EVENT)]

OCCURRENCE: [(ongoing time/only time/first time/second time/third time/most recent time)]

AGE: [(AGE)]

PRESS 1 to continue

1 CONTINUE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1CONTINUE3524100.00%17.61%
.Missing16489-82.39%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age RANDOM EVENT


PT59b

NOTE AGE AT TIME OF RANDOM EVENT:

[IF NEC: How old were you (when/the first time/the second time/the third time/the most recent time) (RANDOM EVENT) (happened/ started)?

THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS 'RANDOM EVENT'.

  • Valid N: 1043
  • Refused: 4
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 18965
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
23.5215.4320.0000.00091.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 91
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age at time of random event


PT59b_5

NOTE AGE AT TIME OF RANDOM EVENT:

(IF NEC: How old were you [(when/the first time/the second time/the third time/the most recent time)] [(RANDOM EVENT)] [(happened/started)])?

THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS 'RANDOM EVENT'.

  • Valid N: 8403
  • Refused: 93
  • Don't Know: 11
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 11506
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
22.1014.0619.0000.00091.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 91
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT58)


PT60

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT58)

1 R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, PT1 THROUGH PT6 OR PT29 THROUGH PT34

2 R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, AND THAT EVENT OCCURRED ONLY ONCE

3 R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, PT1 THROUGH PT6 OR PT29 THROUGH PT3414704.17%00.73%
2R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, AND THAT EVENT OCCURRED ONLY ONCE59816.97%02.99%
3R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, ALL OTHERS277978.86%13.89%
.Missing16489-82.39%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT58)


PT61

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT58)

1 R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, AND THAT EVENT OCCURRED MORE THAN ONCE

2 R REPORTED TWO OR THREE DIFFERENT EVENT TYPES

3 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1R REPORTED ONLY ONE EVENT TYPE, AND THAT EVENT OCCURRED MORE THAN ONCE20607.38%01.03%
2R REPORTED TWO OR THREE DIFFERENT EVENT TYPES131146.99%06.55%
3ALL OTHERS127345.63%06.36%
.Missing17223-86.06%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT61

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT1 - PT57a)

1 1 1-TIME EVENT

2 1 RECURRING EVENT

3 2-3 EVENTS

4 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
11 1-TIME EVENT64815.66%03.24%
21 RECURRING EVENT29607.15%01.48%
32-3 EVENTS154037.22%07.69%
4ALL OTHERS165439.97%08.26%
.Missing15875-79.32%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Post-traumatic stress following single traumatic experience


PT62

INTRO 1.

Let me review. You experienced [(KEY PHRASE OF EVENT TYPE)]. After an experience like this, people sometimes have problems like upsetting memories or dreams, feeling emotionally distant or depressed, trouble sleeping or concentrating, and feeling jumpy or easily startled. Did you have any of these reactions after [(EVENT TYPE/this experience)]?

INTERVIEWER: THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS 'WORST EVENT'

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES17226.67%00.86%
5NO47373.33%02.36%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19365-96.76%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Post-traumatic stress for 30+ days after worst traumatic exp


PT62_1

Did these reactions (ever) last for 30 days or longer?

(IF NEC: Did you have reactions like this at least once a week for 30 days or longer?)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES249444.17%12.46%
5NO315355.83%15.75%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW30-00.15%
.Missing14335-71.63%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Post-traumatic stress following traumatic experiences


PT62 INTRO 2.

Let me review. You experienced [(NUMBER)] [(KEY PHRASE OF EVENT TYPE)]. After an experience like this, people sometimes have problems like upsetting memories or dreams, feeling emotionally distant or depressed, trouble sleeping or concentrating, and feeling jumpy or easily startled. Did you have any of these reactions after [(either/any [EVENT TYPE]/of these experiences)]?

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES28135.48%01.40%
5NO51164.52%02.55%
-8DONT KNOW6-00.03%
.Missing19215-96.01%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Post-traumatic stress-2-3 traumatic exp


PT62 INTRO 3.

Let me review. You had (two/three) different types of traumatic events: [(KEY PHRASES OF ALL EVENT TYPES)]. After experiences like these, people sometimes have problems like upsetting memories or dreams, feeling emotionally distant or depressed, trouble sleeping or concentrating, and feeling jumpy or easily startled. Did you have any of these reactions after any of the traumatic experiences you have gone through?

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES210345.41%10.51%
5NO252854.59%12.63%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW11-00.05%
.Missing15368-76.79%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Post-traumatic stress-3+ traumatic exp


PT62 INTRO 4.

Let me review. You had quite a few different traumatic experiences, like: [(KEY PHRASES OF 3 EVENT TYPES)] (and a private event). After experiences like these, people sometimes have problems like upsetting memories or dreams, feeling emotionally distant or depressed, trouble sleeping or concentrating, and feeling jumpy or easily startled. Did you have any of these reactions after any of the traumatic experiences you have gone through?

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES312561.67%15.61%
5NO194238.33%09.70%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW19-00.09%
.Missing14923-74.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (R ID#)


PT63

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE R'S ID NUMBER)

1 10% GO TO PT119

2 90% GO TO CC1

3 ALL OTHERS GO TO CC1

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
110% GO TO PT1199204.00%00.46%
290% GO TO CC183436.25%04.17%
3ALL OTHERS GO TO CC1137559.76%06.87%
.Missing17712-88.50%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT63

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE R'S ID NUMBER)

1 R ID NUMBER IS XX-YY

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1R ID NUMBER IS XX-YY93329.33%04.66%
2ALL OTHERS224870.67%11.23%
.Missing16832-84.11%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT63_5

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT61)

1 1 EVENT IN PT61

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
11 EVENT IN PT6124813.12%01.24%
2ALL OTHERS164286.88%08.20%
.Missing18123-90.56%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT63_6

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT61)

1 PT62INTRO=YES

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PT62INTRO=YES110367.17%05.51%
2ALL OTHERS53932.83%02.69%
.Missing18371-91.80%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: One event more stressful/upsetting than others


PT63_7

Of the [(experiences you reported/(NUMBER) times this happened)] was one of the more stressful or upsetting than the others?

IF NEC: REVIEW ENDORSED EVENTS.

(IF 'DON'T KNOW,' PROBE: Which of these very upsetting events happened most recently?)

INTERVIEWER: ENTER EVENT NUMBER ON THE LEFT FROM EVENTS LISTED

Endorsed events, age at first time and number of occurrences:
[(EVENT #)] [(EVENT)] [(AGE)] [(NUMBER)]

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED524100.00%02.62%
-9REFUSED6-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing19475-97.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Event that led to most problems


PT64

Of the [experiences you reported,/times this happened] which one caused you the most problems like that?

(IF 'DON'T KNOW', PROBE: Which of these very upsetting events happened most recently?)
IF NEC: REVIEW ENDORSED EVENTS

ENTER EVENT NUMBER ON THE LEFT FROM EVENTS LISTED

Endorsed events, age at first time and number of occurrences:

1 EVENT SELECTED

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED2741100.00%13.70%
-9REFUSED6-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW32-00.16%
.Missing17234-86.11%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age at worst event


PT64a

NOTE AGE AT TIME OF WORST EVENT:

Event: [(WORST EVENT)]
Age: [(AGE)]

[IF NEC: How old were you when that (happened/started)?]

  • Valid N: 3255
  • Refused: 51
  • Don't Know: 11
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 16696
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
24.1014.4221.0000.00083.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 83
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT59,PT64)


PT65

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT:

RANDOM EVENT: [(RANDOM EVENT)]
WORST EVENT: [(WORST EVENT)]

1 RANDOM EVENT AND WORST EVENT ARE THE SAME TYPE OF EVENT

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1RANDOM EVENT AND WORST EVENT ARE THE SAME TYPE OF EVENT13227.62%00.66%
2ALL OTHERS34672.38%01.73%
.Missing19535-97.61%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RANDOM EVENT: [(RANDOM EVENT)]


PT66

RANDOM EVENT: [(RANDOM EVENT)] OCCURRENCE: [(RANDOM EVENT OCCURRENCE)]

WORST EVENT: [(WORST EVENT)] OCCURRENCE: [(WORST EVENT OCCURRENCE)]

1 RANDOM EVENT AND WORST EVENT ARE THE SAME OCCURRENCE OF THE SAME EVENT THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS RANDOM EVENT .

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1RANDOM EVENT AND WORST EVENT ARE THE SAME OCCURRENCE OF THE SAME EVENT THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERR11486.36%00.57%
2ALL OTHERS1813.64%00.09%
.Missing19881-99.34%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During worst event- felt terrified/very frightened


PT67

OCCURRENCE: [(ongoing time/only time/first time/second time/third time/most recent time)]

[FOR 'ONGOING' EVENTS: During the period of time when [(WORST EVENT)] was happening repeatedly, did you ever feel terrified or very frightened?]

[ALL OTHERS: Were you terrified or very frightened at the time [(WORST EVENT)]?]

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES218070.05%10.89%
5NO93229.95%04.66%
-9REFUSED13-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW18-00.09%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During worst event- felt helpless


PT67a

Did you feel helpless?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES48851.80%02.44%
5NO45448.20%02.27%
-9REFUSED12-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW9-00.04%
.Missing19050-95.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During worst event-felt shock or horrified


PT67b

Did you feel shocked or horrified?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES18740.74%00.93%
5NO27259.26%01.36%
-9REFUSED12-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19538-97.63%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During worst event-felt numb


PT67c

Did you feel numb?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES4115.13%00.20%
5NO23084.87%01.15%
-9REFUSED12-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW5-00.02%
.Missing19725-98.56%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Tried not to think about worst event in following wks/mths/yrs


PT68

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]), did you try not to think about (it/what happened)?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES221170.68%11.05%
5NO91729.32%04.58%
-9REFUSED8-00.04%
-8DONT KNOW7-00.03%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Purposely avoided reminder of worst event


PT69

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Did you purposely stay away from places, people or activities that reminded you of (it/ the event/this experience/ [(WORST EVENT)]?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES156850.19%07.83%
5NO155649.81%07.77%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unable to remember details of worst event


PT70

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Were you ever unable to remember some important parts of what happened?

IF VOL 'UNCONSCIOUS,' 'KNOCKED OUT,' OR 'HEAD INJURY,' CODE NO.

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES93029.76%04.65%
5NO219570.24%10.97%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW7-00.03%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Lost interest in enjoyable things after worst event


PT71

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Did you lose interest in doing things you used to enjoy?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES135043.31%06.75%
5NO176756.69%08.83%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW15-00.07%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Emotionally distant after worst event


PT72

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Did you feel emotionally distant or cut-off from other people?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES147747.37%07.38%
5NO164152.63%08.20%
-9REFUSED13-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW12-00.06%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble feeling love/happy/warmth to others after worst event


PT73

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Did you have trouble feeling normal feelings like love, happiness, or warmth toward other people?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES130041.64%06.50%
5NO182258.36%09.10%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW10-00.05%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: No future plan because would be cut short after worst event


PT74

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this experience ended/[(WORST EVENT)]),

Did you feel you had no reason to plan for the future because you thought it would be cut short?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES67821.71%03.39%
5NO244578.29%12.22%
-9REFUSED13-00.06%
-8DONT KNOW7-00.03%
.Missing16870-84.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT(PT68-PT74)


PT75

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT68 - PT74)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT68 - PT74

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT68 - PT743309.07%00.16%
2ALL OTHERS33190.93%01.65%
.Missing19649-98.18%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT75

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT68 - PT74)

1 0=YES IN PT68-74

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
10=YES IN PT68-7434918.48%01.74%
2ALL OTHERS154081.52%07.69%
.Missing18124-90.56%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had repeated unwanted memory of worst event


PT86

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you ever have repeated unwanted memories of (it/the event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) - that is, you kept remembering it even when you didn't want to?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 8 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES178966.09%08.94%
5NO91833.91%04.59%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing17300-86.44%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had repeated unpleasant dreams after worst event


PT87

Did you ever have repeated unpleasant dreams about (it/the event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)])?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES134549.74%06.72%
5NO135950.26%06.79%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW7-00.03%
.Missing17300-86.44%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had flashbacks after worst event happening


PT88

Did you have flashbacks - that is, suddenly act or feel as if (it/the event/this experience/[WORST EVENT]) were happening all over again?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES139851.66%06.99%
5NO130848.34%06.54%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW5-00.02%
.Missing17300-86.44%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Upset when reminded of worst event


PT89

Did you get very upset when you were reminded of (it/the event/ this experience/[(WORST EVENT)])?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES165060.91%08.24%
5NO105939.09%05.29%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing17300-86.44%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had physical reactions when reminded of worst event


PT90

When you were reminded of (it/the event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]), did you ever have physical reactions like sweating, your heart racing, or feeling shaky?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by this reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES112841.73%05.64%
5NO157558.27%07.87%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing17300-86.44%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT91

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT86 - PT90)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT86 - PT90

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT86 - PT9035018.71%01.75%
2ALL OTHERS152181.29%07.60%
.Missing18142-90.65%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble sleeping during most affected time after worst event


PT102

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

During the time (this event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) affected you most, did you have trouble falling or staying asleep?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 13.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES166472.92%08.31%
5NO61827.08%03.09%
-8DONT KNOW16-00.08%
.Missing17715-88.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Irritable during most affected time after worst event


PT103

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(During the time (this event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) affected you most...)

Were you more irritable or short-tempered than you usually are?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 14.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES117451.72%05.87%
5NO109648.28%05.48%
-8DONT KNOW28-00.14%
.Missing17715-88.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble concentrate during most affect time after worst event


PT104

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(During the time (this event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) affected you most...)

Did you have more trouble concentrating or keeping your mind on what you were doing?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 15.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES145864.06%07.29%
5NO81835.94%04.09%
-8DONT KNOW22-00.11%
.Missing17715-88.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: More alert during most affected time after worst event


PT105

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(During the time (this event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) affected you most...)

Were you much more alert or watchful, even when there was no real need to be?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 16.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES162971.14%08.14%
5NO66128.86%03.30%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing17715-88.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Jumpy during most affected time after worst event


PT106

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(During the time (this event/this experience/[(WORST EVENT)]) affected you most...)

Were you more jumpy or easily startled by ordinary noises?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 17.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES130356.92%06.51%
5NO98643.08%04.93%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing17715-88.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT107

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT102 - PT106)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT102 - PT106

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT102 - PT10613208.68%00.66%
2ALL OTHERS138991.32%06.94%
.Missing18492-92.40%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Duration continued reactions to worst event


PT110a

You had quite a few reactions, such as [(FIRST KEY PHRASE FOR EACH OF THE 3 SETS OF REACTIONS REPORTED IN PT68-PT74, PT86-PT90, PT102-PT106)].

For about how many days, weeks, months, or years did you continue to have any of these reactions?

(IF VOL 'IT'S STILL GOING ON,' PROBE: How long has it been so far?)

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 2058
  • Refused: 93
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 17861
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
08.9716.6204.0000.000365.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 365
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time continued reactions to worst event


PT110b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS11605.64%00.58%
2WEEKS12005.84%00.60%
3MONTHS61029.67%03.05%
4YEARS121058.85%06.05%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing17955-89.72%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reactions to worst event continued over 1 month


PT110C

Was is it at least a month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES6886.08%00.34%
5NO1113.92%00.05%
-8DONT KNOW17-00.08%
.Missing19917-99.52%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT111

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE *PT110)

1 LESS THAN ONE MONTH (30 DAYS) OF REACTIONS IN PT110

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN ONE MONTH (30 DAYS) OF REACTIONS IN PT11018213.10%00.91%
2ALL OTHERS120786.90%06.03%
.Missing18624-93.06%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Frequency of intense reactions to worst event


PT113

Think of the time when these reactions were most frequent and intense. How often did they occur - less than once a month, one to two times a month, three to five times a month, six to ten times a month, or more than ten times a month?

1 LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH

2 ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH

3 THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH

4 SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH

5 MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH26513.95%01.32%
2ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH33617.69%01.68%
3THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH38520.27%01.92%
4SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH20710.90%01.03%
5MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH70637.18%03.53%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW41-00.20%
.Missing18071-90.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Amount of distress caused by reactions to worst event


PT114

How much distress did these reactions cause you - none, mild, moderate, severe, or very severe distress?

1 NONE

2 MILD

3 MODERATE

4 SEVERE

5 VERY SEVERE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NONE4602.76%00.23%
2MILD29117.44%01.45%
3MODERATE50730.38%02.53%
4SEVERE49129.42%02.45%
5VERY SEVERE33420.01%01.67%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW6-00.03%
.Missing18336-91.62%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Amount worst event reactions disrupt/interfere with daily life


PT115

How much did these reactions disrupt or interfere with your normal, daily life - not at all, a little, some, a lot, or extremely?

1 NOT AT ALL

2 A LITTLE

3 SOME

4 A LOT

5 EXTREMELY

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NOT AT ALL18210.89%00.91%
2A LITTLE34520.65%01.72%
3SOME41925.07%02.09%
4A LOT46727.95%02.33%
5EXTREMELY25815.44%01.29%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing18336-91.62%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT116

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT113, PT114, PT115)

1 RESPONSES CODED 1 OR 2 IN PT114 AND 1 OR 2 IN PT115

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1RESPONSES CODED 1 OR 2 IN PT114 AND 1 OR 2 IN PT11517817.78%00.89%
2ALL OTHERS82382.22%04.11%
.Missing19012-95.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Next questions refer RANDOM EVENT


PT118

You reported [(EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] when you were [(AGE)]. The next questions are about that experience.

THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS 'RANDOM EVENT.'

1 CONTINUE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1CONTINUE1464100.00%07.32%
.Missing18549-92.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age at RANDOM EVENT


PT119

The next questions are about an event which we select at random - for you it is the [(first/second/third/most recent)] time you experienced [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] How old were you at that time?

  • Valid N: 2
  • Refused: 0
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 20011
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
43.5034.6543.5019.00068.000
  • Valid Range: 19 - 68
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Correct age at random event


PT119a

The next questions are about an event which we select at random - for you it is the [(first/second/third/most recent)] time you experienced [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]. You were [(AGE)] when that happened. Is that correct?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES29495.45%01.47%
5NO1404.55%00.07%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19703-98.45%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age at random event (2)


PT120

The next questions are about a second event, which we select at random - for you it is the [(first/second/third/most recent)] you experienced [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]. How old were you at that time?

  • Valid N: 7
  • Refused: 11
  • Don't Know: 5
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19990
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
27.2917.8032.0007.00051.000
  • Valid Range: 7 - 51
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Correct age at random event


PT120a

The next questions are about an event, which we select at random - for you it is the [(RANDOM EVENT)] you experienced [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]. You were [(AGE)] when that happened. Is that correct?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES140594.61%07.02%
5NO8005.39%00.40%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing18525-92.56%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT121a_1

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT

1 PT63 EQUALS 1

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PT63 EQUALS 11408.64%00.07%
2ALL OTHERS14891.36%00.74%
.Missing19851-99.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:1st mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED2296100.00%11.47%
.Missing17717-88.53%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:2nd mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED155100.00%00.77%
.Missing19858-99.23%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:3rd mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED71100.00%00.35%
.Missing19942-99.65%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:4th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED32100.00%00.16%
.Missing19981-99.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:5th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED19100.00%00.09%
.Missing19994-99.91%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:6th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED11100.00%00.05%
.Missing20002-99.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:7th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED10100.00%00.05%
.Missing20003-99.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:8th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED5100.00%00.02%
.Missing20008-99.98%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:9th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED2100.00%00.01%
.Missing20011-99.99%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:10th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED2100.00%00.01%
.Missing20011-99.99%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:11th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:12th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:13th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:14th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:15th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:16th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: RAND/OTH EVNT link:17th mention


PT121a

PROBE TO FIND WHETHER ANY OTHER REPORTED EVENTS ARE LINKED TO THE RANDOM EVENT. PROBE ONLY FOR PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS. IF THERE ARE NO PLAUSIBLE COMBINATIONS OR NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30.

SUGGESTED PROBE: First I need to ask whether this was linked in any way to any of the other events you reported. When I say 'linked' I mean whether [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)] and other events were either part of the same experience or one caused the other. Considering (all) the events you reported, were any of these linked to [(RANDOM EVENT RECORDED IN PT59)]?

[IF NEC: If you believe that [(EVENT)] happened in part because [(OTHER EVENT)] made it much more likely to happen, we will consider those events to be linked.]

ENTER THE EVENT NUMBER FOR ALL THAT APPLY, IF NO LINKED EVENTS, CODE 30

Endorsed events:

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: random event linked PT67-Pt74


PT121b

INTERVIEWER QUERY: IS RANDOM EVENT LINKED TO WORST EVENT?

WORST EVENT: [(WORST EVENT)]

OCCURRENCE: [(WORST EVENT OCCURRENCE)]

RANDOM EVENT: [(RANDOM EVENT)]

OCCURRENCE: [(RANDOM EVENT OCCURRENCE)]

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES11678.38%00.58%
5NO3221.62%00.16%
.Missing19865-99.26%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT121c

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT

1 10% GO TO PT122

2 90% GO TO PT207

3 ALL OTHERS GO TO PT122

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
110% GO TO PT122302.03%00.01%
290% GO TO PT2074027.03%00.20%
3ALL OTHERS GO TO PT12210570.95%00.52%
.Missing19865-99.26%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # of R's random event type


PT122

INTERVIEWER INSTRUCTION: CIRCLE THE NUMBER OF R'S RANDOM EVENT TYPE. THEN FOLLOW SKIP INSTRUCTION.

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED3762100.00%18.80%
.Missing16251-81.20%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During random event-felt terrified/very frightened


PT207

[FOR "ONGOING" EVENTS: During the period of time when [(RANDOM EVENT)] was happening repeatedly, did you often feel terrified or very frightened?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES191762.02%09.58%
5NO117437.98%05.87%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW30-00.15%
.Missing16881-84.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT63, PT121b) ** (11u)

1 PT63 IS CODED 1

2 PT121b IS CODED 1

3 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PT63 IS CODED 19207.00%00.46%
2PT121B IS CODED 18106.16%00.40%
3ALL OTHERS114286.84%05.71%
.Missing18698-93.43%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had emotional problems after random event


PT207_1

Did you have any emotional problems after [(RANDOM EVENT)] like upsetting memories or dreams, feeling emotionally distant or depressed, trouble sleeping or concentrating, or feeling jumpy or easily startled?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES136144.09%06.80%
5NO172655.91%08.62%
-9REFUSED7-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW38-00.19%
.Missing16881-84.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reactions to random event last 30 days or more


PT207_2

Did any of these reactions last for 30 days or longer?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES76256.61%03.81%
5NO58443.39%02.92%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW15-00.07%
.Missing18651-93.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During random event-felt helpless


PT207a

Did you feel helpless?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES47440.24%02.37%
5NO70459.76%03.52%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW27-00.13%
.Missing18797-93.92%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During random event-shocked/horrified


PT207b

Did you feel shocked or horrified?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES19226.97%00.96%
5NO52073.03%02.60%
-9REFUSED11-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW20-00.10%
.Missing19270-96.29%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: During random event-felt numb


PT207c

Did you feel numb?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES3807.31%00.19%
5NO48292.69%02.41%
-9REFUSED10-00.05%
-8DONT KNOW21-00.10%
.Missing19462-97.25%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Tried not to think about random event wks/mths/yrs after


PT208

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/the event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)]), did you try not to think about [(it/what happened)]?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 1.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES58677.00%02.93%
5NO17523.00%00.87%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Purposely avoid reminders of random event


PT209

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Did you purposely stay away from places, people or activities that reminded you of (it/the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)])?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 2.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES42956.45%02.14%
5NO33143.55%01.65%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unable to remember details of random event


PT210

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Were you ever unable to remember some important parts of what happened?

IF VOL 'UNCONSCIOUS,' 'KNOCKED OUT,' OR 'HEAD INJURY,' CODE NO.

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 3.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES25433.42%01.27%
5NO50666.58%02.53%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Lost interest in things previously enjoyed after random event


PT211

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Did you lose interest in doing things you used to enjoy?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 4.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES39952.71%01.99%
5NO35847.29%01.79%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Felt emotionally distant from others after random event


PT212

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Did you feel emotionally distant or cut-off from other people?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 5.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES42155.32%02.10%
5NO34044.68%01.70%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble feeling normal feelings for others after random event


PT213

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Did you have trouble feeling normal feelings like love, happiness, or warmth toward other people?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 6.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES38450.59%01.92%
5NO37549.41%01.87%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: No future plan after random event


PT214

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

(In the weeks, months, or years after (the event/this event/this experience ended/[(RANDOM EVENT)])...)

Did you feel you had no reason to plan for the future because you thought it would be cut short?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 7.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES20226.61%01.01%
5NO55773.39%02.78%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19250-96.19%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT208-PT214)


PT215

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT208 - PT214)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT208 - PT214

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT208 - PT2141106.08%00.05%
2ALL OTHERS17093.92%00.85%
.Missing19832-99.10%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Time frame reactions began after random event


PT217a

You [(KEY PHRASES FOR REACTIONS REPORTED IN PT208)].

How soon after (the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) did you start having [(this reaction/either of these reactions/any of these reactions)]?

CODE 'IMMEDIATELY' OR 'SAME DAY' AS '0 DAYS'

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 686
  • Refused: 28
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19298
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
02.1414.7800.0000.000365.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 365
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time, PT217A


PT217b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS56281.92%02.81%
2WEEKS4105.98%00.20%
3MONTHS5107.43%00.25%
4YEARS3204.66%00.16%
.Missing19327-96.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # weeks/years had reactions after random event


PT218a

For about how many days, weeks, months, or years did you continue to have [(this reaction/ (either/ any) of these (Group 1) reactions)]?

(IF VOL 'IT'S STILL GOING ON,' PROBE: How long has it been so far?)

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 662
  • Refused: 52
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19298
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
09.0817.5104.5000.000365.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 365
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time had reactions after random event, PT218A


PT218b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS3204.83%00.16%
2WEEKS2503.78%00.12%
3MONTHS21632.63%01.08%
4YEARS38958.76%01.94%
.Missing19351-96.69%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reactions occurred at least a month(PT218a)


PT218C

Was it at least a month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES888.89%00.04%
5NO111.11%00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing20002-99.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Freq most intense reactions occurred


PT219

Think of the time when [this reaction was/ these (Group 1) reactions were] most frequent and intense. How often did [it/they] occur - less than once a month, one to two times a month, three to five times a month, six to ten times a month, or more than ten times a month?

1 LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH

2 ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH

3 THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH

4 SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH

5 MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH7911.40%00.39%
2ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH12518.04%00.62%
3THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH13319.19%00.66%
4SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH8912.84%00.44%
5MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH26738.53%01.33%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW18-00.09%
.Missing19298-96.43%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Severity of distress reactions caused you


PT220

How much distress did [this reaction/ these reactions] cause you - none, mild, moderate, severe, or very severe distress?

1 NONE

2 MILD

3 MODERATE

4 SEVERE

5 VERY SEVERE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NONE2002.81%00.10%
2MILD11816.55%00.59%
3MODERATE24834.78%01.24%
4SEVERE20729.03%01.03%
5VERY SEVERE12016.83%00.60%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
.Missing19298-96.43%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Extent to which reactions interfered with daily life


PT221

How much did [this reaction/ these reactions] disrupt or interfere with your normal, daily life - not at all, a little, some, a lot, or extremely?

1 NOT AT ALL

2 A LITTLE

3 SOME

4 A LOT

5 EXTREMELY

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NOT AT ALL7310.28%00.36%
2A LITTLE15121.27%00.75%
3SOME18526.06%00.92%
4A LOT19727.75%00.98%
5EXTREMELY10414.65%00.52%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19298-96.43%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had repeated unwanted memories of random event


PT222

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you ever have repeated unwanted memories of (it/the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) - that is, you kept remembering it even when you didn't want to?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 8 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES53170.15%02.65%
5NO22629.85%01.13%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had repeated unpleasant dreams about random event


PT223

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you ever have repeated unpleasant dreams about (it/ the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)])?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 9 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES39652.59%01.98%
5NO35747.41%01.78%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had flashbacks of random event


PT224

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you have flashbacks - that is, suddenly act or feel as if (it/ the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) were happening all over again?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 10 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES39552.46%01.97%
5NO35847.54%01.79%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Upset when reminded of random event


PT225

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you get very upset when you were reminded of (it/ the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)])?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 11 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES51367.77%02.56%
5NO24432.23%01.22%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Had physial reaction when reminded of random event


PT226

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

When you were reminded of (it/ the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]), did you ever have physical reactions like sweating, your heart racing, or feeling shaky?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by reaction 12 in the booklet.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES34746.02%01.73%
5NO40753.98%02.03%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT222-PT226)


PT227

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT222 - PT226)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT222 - PT226

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT222 - PT2262614.36%00.13%
2ALL OTHERS15585.64%00.77%
.Missing19832-99.10%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How soon afer random event reactions occurred


PT228a

You [(KEY PHRASES FOR REACTIONS REPORTED IN PT222 - PT226)]. How soon after (the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) did you start having [(this reaction/(either/any) of these reactions)]?

CODE 'IMMEDIATELY' OR 'SAME DAY' AS '0 DAYS'

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 633
  • Refused: 29
  • Don't Know: 2
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19349
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
01.4604.8600.0000.00060.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 60
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time, PT228A


PT228b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS50780.09%02.53%
2WEEKS5408.53%00.27%
3MONTHS4006.32%00.20%
4YEARS3205.06%00.16%
.Missing19380-96.84%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Duration of GRP2 reactions to random event


PT229a

For about how many days, weeks, months, or years did you continue to have [this reaction/ (either/ any) of these (Group 2) reactions]?

(IF VOL 'IT'S STILL GOING ON,' PROBE: How long has it been so far?)

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 621
  • Refused: 38
  • Don't Know: 5
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19349
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
09.9041.0504.0000.000997.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 997
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time, PT229A


PT229b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS3806.12%00.19%
2WEEKS2504.03%00.12%
3MONTHS19431.24%00.97%
4YEARS36458.62%01.82%
.Missing19392-96.90%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reactions cont'd at least 1 mth after random event (PT229a)


PT229C

Was it at least a month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES675.00%00.03%
5NO225.00%00.01%
.Missing20005-99.96%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Frequency GRP2 most intense reactions occurred


PT230

Think of the time when [this reaction was/ these (Group 2) reactions were] most frequent and intense. How often did [it/ they] occur - less than once a month, one to two times a month, three to five times a month, six to ten times a month, or more than ten times a month?

1 LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH

2 ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH

3 THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH

4 SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH

5 MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH8613.31%00.43%
2ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH12319.04%00.61%
3THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH14322.14%00.71%
4SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH7411.46%00.37%
5MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH22034.06%01.10%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW13-00.06%
.Missing19349-96.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Distress reactions to random event caused you


PT231 .

How much distress did [this reaction/ these reactions] cause you - none, mild, moderate, severe, or very severe distress?

1 NONE

2 MILD

3 MODERATE

4 SEVERE

5 VERY SEVERE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NONE2403.66%00.12%
2MILD13019.85%00.65%
3MODERATE24637.56%01.23%
4SEVERE16024.43%00.80%
5VERY SEVERE9514.50%00.47%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19349-96.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Extent to which reactions interfered with daily life


PT232

How much did [this reaction/ these reactions] disrupt or interfere with your normal, daily life - not at all, a little, some, a lot, or extremely?

1 NOT AT ALL

2 A LITTLE

3 SOME

4 A LOT

5 EXTREMELY

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NOT AT ALL9915.11%00.49%
2A LITTLE15223.21%00.76%
3SOME18227.79%00.91%
4A LOT15022.90%00.75%
5EXTREMELY7210.99%00.36%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19349-96.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble sleeping during most affected time after random event


PT233

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

During the time (this event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) affected you most, did you have trouble falling or staying asleep?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by the reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES52770.74%02.63%
5NO21829.26%01.09%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW9-00.04%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: More irritable during most affected time after random event


PT234

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Were you more irritable or short-tempered than you usually are?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by the reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES38751.95%01.93%
5NO35848.05%01.79%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW10-00.05%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trouble concentrate during most affected time after rand evnt


PT235

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Did you have more trouble concentrating or keeping your mind on what you were doing?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by the reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES50166.98%02.50%
5NO24733.02%01.23%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW7-00.03%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: More alert/watchful during most affected time after rand evnt


PT236

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Were you much more alert or watchful, even when there was no real need to be?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by the reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES47463.37%02.37%
5NO27436.63%01.37%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Jumpy during most affected time after random event


PT237

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

Were you more jumpy or easily startled by ordinary noises?

(IF YES: Please make a checkmark by the reaction.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES41555.26%02.07%
5NO33644.74%01.68%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW5-00.02%
.Missing19254-96.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT233-PT237)


PT238

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT233 - PT237)

1 ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT233 - PT237

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES RESPONSES IN PT233 - PT2372513.81%00.12%
2ALL OTHERS15686.19%00.78%
.Missing19832-99.10%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: How soon after RAND EVENT have reactions


PT239a

You [(KEY PRHRASES FOR REACTIONS REPORTED IN PT233 - PT237)]. How soon after (the event/this experience/[(RANDOM EVENT)]) did you start having [(this reaction/(either any) of these reactions)]?

CODE 'IMMEDIATELY' OR 'SAME DAY' AS '0 DAYS'

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 666
  • Refused: 20
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19327
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
01.0803.7100.0000.00030.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 30
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time, PT239A


PT239b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS55883.78%02.79%
2WEEKS4707.06%00.23%
3MONTHS4006.01%00.20%
4YEARS2103.15%00.10%
.Missing19347-96.67%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Duration continued reactions to random event


PT240a

For about how many days, weeks, months, or years did you continue to have [this reaction/ (either/any) of these Group 3 reactions]?

(IF VOL 'IT'S STILL GOING ON,' PROBE: How long has it been so far?)

FIRST ENTER THE NUMBER

  • Valid N: 644
  • Refused: 41
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19327
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
07.6110.0204.0000.00090.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 90
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Unit time, PT240A


PT240b

ENTER THE UNIT OF TIME

1 DAYS

2 WEEKS

3 MONTHS

4 YEARS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DAYS3305.12%00.16%
2WEEKS3004.66%00.15%
3MONTHS22635.09%01.13%
4YEARS35555.12%01.77%
.Missing19369-96.78%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reactions to random event continued(PT240a) month +


PT240C

Was it at least a month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES880.00%00.04%
5NO220.00%00.01%
.Missing20003-99.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Frequency of intense reaction times after random event


PT241

Think of the time when [this reaction was / these (Group 3) reactions were] most frequent and intense. How often did [it/they] occur - less than once a month, one to two times a month, three to five times a month, six to ten times a month, or more than ten times a month?

1 LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH

2 ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH

3 THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH

4 SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH

5 MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1LESS THAN ONCE A MONTH6409.57%00.32%
2ONE TO TWO TIMES A MONTH11316.89%00.56%
3THREE TO FIVE TIMES A MONTH12518.68%00.62%
4SIX TO TEN TIMES A MONTH9914.80%00.49%
5MORE THAN TEN TIMES A MONTH26840.06%01.34%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW15-00.07%
.Missing19327-96.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Severity of distress reactions caused you


PT242

How much distress did [this reaction/ these reactions] cause you - none, mild, moderate, severe, or very severe distress?

1 NONE

2 MILD

3 MODERATE

4 SEVERE

5 VERY SEVERE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NONE3404.99%00.17%
2MILD13119.21%00.65%
3MODERATE24435.78%01.22%
4SEVERE18226.69%00.91%
5VERY SEVERE9113.34%00.45%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19327-96.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Extent to which reactions interfered with daily life


PT243

How much did [this reaction/ these reactions] disrupt or interfere with your normal, daily life - not at all, a little, some, a lot, or extremely?

1 NOT AT ALL

2 A LITTLE

3 SOME

4 A LOT

5 EXTREMELY

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NOT AT ALL10214.93%00.51%
2A LITTLE15622.84%00.78%
3SOME19628.70%00.98%
4A LOT15322.40%00.76%
5EXTREMELY7611.13%00.38%
-9REFUSED2-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19327-96.57%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT238)


PT244

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT238)

1 IF PT215 = 2 AND PT219 = 2-5 AND (PT220 = 3-5 OR PT221 = 3-5) ANDPT227 = 2 AND PT230 = 2-5 AND (PT231 = 3-5 OR PT232 = 3-5) AND PT238 = 2 ANDPT241 = 2-5 AND (PT242 = 3-5 OR PT243 = 3-5)

2 ALL OTHERS .....2 GO TO PT259

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1IF PT215 = 2 AND PT219 = 2-5 AND (PT220 = 3-5 OR PT221 = 3-5) ANDPT227 = 2 AND PT230 = 2-5 AND (PT238848.62%00.44%
2ALL OTHERS .....2 GO TO PT2599351.38%00.46%
.Missing19832-99.10%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Ever talk professional about reaction RAND EVENT


PT246

Did you ever in your life talk to a medical doctor or other professional about your reactions to [(RANDOM EVENT)]? (By other professional we mean psychologists, counselors, spiritual advisors, herbalists, acupuncturists, and other healing professionals.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES16841.48%00.84%
5NO23758.52%01.18%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19607-97.97%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to professional about reactions to event in past yr


PT246

Did you talk to a medical doctor or other professional about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)] in the past 12 months? (By professional we mean psychiatrists, psychologists, counselors, spiritual advisors, herbalists, acupuncturists, and other healing professionals.)

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES10617.07%00.53%
5NO51582.93%02.57%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19391-96.89%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age 1st talk professional about reaction


PT246a

How old were you the first time (you talked to a professional about your reactions)?

  • Valid N: 165
  • Refused: 2
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19845
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
30.1312.9729.0006.00080.000
  • Valid Range: 6 - 80
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Ever see med dr for worst event


PT246a

Did you ever in your life talk to a medical doctor or other professional about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES15830.74%00.79%
5NO35669.26%01.78%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19497-97.42%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Tried to get professional help for reactions to event


PT246b

Did you ever try to get professional help for your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES1604.49%00.08%
5NO34095.51%01.70%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19655-98.21%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reasons didn't get professional help-1st mention


PT246c

What are the main reasons you did not get professional help?

CODE UP TO 2 RESPONSES

1 PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

2 FELT BETTER

3 NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH

4 WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE

5 NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP

6 COULD NOT AFFORD IT

7 WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK

8 INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS

9 NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP

10 EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB

11 TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE

12 OTH: DID NOT NEED HELP, DID NOT THINK HAD PROBLEM

13 OTH: DID NOT WANT HELP

14 OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP

15 OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD

16 OTH: DO NOT LIKE DOCTORS

17 OTH: DID TALK TO DOCTOR

18 OTH: DID NOT GET HELP

19 OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT

20 OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN7121.71%00.35%
2FELT BETTER1303.98%00.06%
3NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH1303.98%00.06%
4WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE4212.84%00.21%
5NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP2908.87%00.14%
6COULD NOT AFFORD IT1303.98%00.06%
7WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK1203.67%00.06%
8INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS200.61%00.01%
9NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP1404.28%00.07%
10EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB2106.42%00.10%
11TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE1604.89%00.08%
12OTH: DID NOT NEED HELP, DID NOT THINK HAD PROBLEM2206.73%00.11%
13OTH: DID NOT WANT HELP601.83%00.03%
14OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP1303.98%00.06%
15OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD1103.36%00.05%
16OTH: DO NOT LIKE DOCTORS702.14%00.03%
18OTH: DID NOT GET HELP802.45%00.04%
19OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT401.22%00.02%
20OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS1003.06%00.05%
-9REFUSED25-00.12%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19657-98.22%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Reasons didn't get professional help-2nd mention


PT246c

What are the main reasons you did not get professional help?

CODE UP TO 2 RESPONSES

1 PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

2 FELT BETTER

3 NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH

4 WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE

5 NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP

6 COULD NOT AFFORD IT

7 WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK

8 INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS

9 NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP

10 EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB

11 TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE

12 OTH: DID NOT NEED HELP, DID NOT THINK HAD PROBLEM

13 OTH: DID NOT WANT HELP

14 OTH: TURNED TO GOD FOR HELP

15 OTH: TOO YOUNG, PROBLEM WHEN CHILD

16 OTH: DO NOT LIKE DOCTORS

17 OTH: DID TALK TO DOCTOR

18 OTH: DID NOT GET HELP

19 OTH: DID NOT THINK OF IT

20 OTH: NOT WANT TALK ABOUT PERSONAL PROBS

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROB WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN913.85%00.04%
2FELT BETTER304.62%00.01%
4WANTED TO SOLVE PROB ALONE812.31%00.04%
5NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP101.54%00.00%
6COULD NOT AFFORD IT304.62%00.01%
7WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK304.62%00.01%
8INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS101.54%00.00%
9NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP507.69%00.02%
10EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB710.77%00.03%
11TALKED TO FRIEND, RELATIVE1116.92%00.05%
97OTHER1421.54%00.07%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
.Missing19947-99.67%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: 1st time saw professional for reactions to event


PT247

Was this the first time (you talked to a professional about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)])

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES7166.98%00.35%
5NO3533.02%00.17%
.Missing19907-99.47%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age 1st time talked to prof about reactions to event


PT248

How old were you the first time (you talked to a professional about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?)

  • Valid N: 190
  • Refused: 3
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19820
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
29.0214.2326.0003.00076.000
  • Valid Range: 3 - 76
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to psychiatrist about reactions to event


PT249a

Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?

A psychiatrist?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES14153.41%00.70%
5NO12346.59%00.61%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other mental health prof about reactions to event


PT249b

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)])

Any other mental health professional, such as a psychologist, psychotherapist, social worker, a mental health nurse or counselor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES12145.83%00.60%
5NO14354.17%00.71%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to family doctor about reactions to event


PT249c

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)(])

A family doctor?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES12748.29%00.63%
5NO13651.71%00.68%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other medical doctor about reactions to event


PT249d

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [WORST EVENT)])

Any other medical doctor, like a cardiologist or [(WOMEN:gynecologist / MEN: urologist)]?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES4617.42%00.23%
5NO21882.58%01.09%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other health professional about reactions to event


PT249e

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]...)

Any other health professional, like a nurse or physician's assistant?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES4316.29%00.21%
5NO22183.71%01.10%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to religious/spiritual advisor about reactions to event


PT249f

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]...)

A religious or spiritual advisor like a minister, priest, or rabbi?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES10339.02%00.51%
5NO16160.98%00.80%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Talked to other healer about reactions to event


PT249g

(Which of the following types of professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]..)

Any other healer, like an herbalist, chiropractor, or spiritualist?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES903.41%00.04%
5NO25596.59%01.27%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Professional was helpful


PT250

[(Were any of these/Was this) professional(s)] helpful to you?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES22183.71%01.10%
5NO4316.29%00.21%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Treatment received for reactions to event-1st mention


PT251

What kind of treatment did you receive?

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY

1 NONE

2 INDIVIDUAL THERAPY

3 GROUP THERAPY

4 MEDS, DRUGS

5 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1NONE2509.51%00.12%
2INDIVIDUAL THERAPY15659.32%00.78%
3GROUP THERAPY1907.22%00.09%
4MEDS, DRUGS4617.49%00.23%
5OTHER1706.46%00.08%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19749-98.68%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Treatment received for reactions to event-2nd mention


PT251

What kind of treatment did you receive?

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY

1 NONE

2 INDIVIDUAL THERAPY

3 GROUP THERAPY

4 MEDS, DRUGS

5 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
2INDIVIDUAL THERAPY610.17%00.03%
3GROUP THERAPY1627.12%00.08%
4MEDS, DRUGS3355.93%00.16%
5OTHER406.78%00.02%
.Missing19954-99.71%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Treatment received for reactions to event-3rd mention


PT251

What kind of treatment did you receive?

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY

1 NONE

2 INDIVIDUAL THERAPY

3 GROUP THERAPY

4 MEDS, DRUGS

5 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
2INDIVIDUAL THERAPY216.67%00.01%
3GROUP THERAPY108.33%00.00%
4MEDS, DRUGS758.33%00.03%
5OTHER216.67%00.01%
.Missing20001-99.94%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Treatment received for reactions to event-4th mention


PT251

What kind of treatment did you receive?

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY

1 NONE

2 INDIVIDUAL THERAPY

3 GROUP THERAPY

4 MEDS, DRUGS

5 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
3GROUP THERAPY1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age 1st hospitalized overnight for reactions to event


PT252a

How old were you the first time you were hospitalized overnight for your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?

  • Valid N: 53
  • Refused: 1
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19959
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
27.4015.5624.0005.00061.000
  • Valid Range: 5 - 61
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # times hospitalized overnight for reactions to event


PT252b

How many times have you ever been hospitalized for your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)]?

  • Valid N: 53
  • Refused: 1
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19959
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
02.2603.6501.0000.00021.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 21
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Received help for reactions to event


PT253

Did you ever in your life receive any help for your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)] from family, friends, or other acquaintances?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES36859.26%01.84%
5NO25340.74%01.26%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19391-96.89%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Tried to get help for reactions to event


PT253a

Did you try to get help for your reactions to [(WORST EVENT)] from family, friends, or other acquaintances?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES3614.23%00.18%
5NO21785.77%01.08%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19759-98.73%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Why not PTSD help from fam/friends-1st mention


Why not PTSD help from fam/friends-1st mention

1 DENIAL OF PROBLEM, NOT NEED HELP

2 DID NOT BOTHER ME, NOT WANT HELP

3 NOT WANT TO BURDEN FAMILY

4 THEY COULD NOT HELP

5 NOT WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT, PRIDE, WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

6 EMBARRASSED, AFRAID

7 THEY WOULD NOT UNDERSTAND

8 PROBLEM WILL GET BETTER ON OWN

9 THEY DID NOT WANT TO HELP OR LISTEN, TOO BUSY

10 NOT ASSOCIATE WITH FAMILY LIKE THAT

11 NOT WANT TO ASK FAMILY FOR HELP, NOT THEIR PROBLEM

12 NOT TRUST FAMILY

13 FAMILY IS THE PROBLEM

14 RECEIVED PROF HELP, FAM WAS SUPPORTIVE

15 MONEY, FINANCIAL

16 DID NOT THINK TO TELL THEM, NO REASON

17 PROBLEM GOT BETTER

18 GOT HELP FROM FRIEND, FAMILY

97 Other

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DENIAL OF PROBLEM, NOT NEED HELP1506.00%00.07%
2DID NOT BOTHER ME, NOT WANT HELP702.80%00.03%
3NOT WANT TO BURDEN FAMILY903.60%00.04%
4THEY COULD NOT HELP1807.20%00.09%
5NOT WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT, PRIDE, WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN4618.40%00.23%
6EMBARRASSED, AFRAID2208.80%00.11%
7THEY WOULD NOT UNDERSTAND1004.00%00.05%
8PROBLEM WILL GET BETTER ON OWN502.00%00.02%
9THEY DID NOT WANT TO HELP OR LISTEN, TOO BUSY2108.40%00.10%
10NOT ASSOCIATE WITH FAMILY LIKE THAT1004.00%00.05%
11NOT WANT TO ASK FAMILY FOR HELP, NOT THEIR PROBLEM2108.40%00.10%
12NOT TRUST FAMILY1305.20%00.06%
13FAMILY IS THE PROBLEM702.80%00.03%
14RECEIVED PROF HELP, FAM WAS SUPPORTIVE401.60%00.02%
15MONEY, FINANCIAL100.40%00.00%
16DID NOT THINK TO TELL THEM, NO REASON1907.60%00.09%
17PROBLEM GOT BETTER100.40%00.00%
18GOT HELP FROM FRIEND, FAMILY803.20%00.04%
97OTHER1305.20%00.06%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19760-98.74%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Why not PTSD help from fam/friends-2nd mention


Why not PTSD help from fam/friends-2nd mention

1 DENIAL OF PROBLEM, NOT NEED HELP

2 DID NOT BOTHER ME, NOT WANT HELP

3 NOT WANT TO BURDEN FAMILY

4 THEY COULD NOT HELP

5 NOT WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT, PRIDE, WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN

6 EMBARRASSED, AFRAID

7 THEY WOULD NOT UNDERSTAND

8 PROBLEM WILL GET BETTER ON OWN

9 THEY DID NOT WANT TO HELP OR LISTEN, TOO BUSY

10 NOT ASSOCIATE WITH FAMILY LIKE THAT

11 NOT WANT TO ASK FAMILY FOR HELP, NOT THEIR PROBLEM

12 NOT TRUST FAMILY

13 FAMILY IS THE PROBLEM

14 RECEIVED PROF HELP, FAM WAS SUPPORTIVE

15 MONEY, FINANCIAL

16 DID NOT THINK TO TELL THEM, NO REASON

17 PROBLEM GOT BETTER

18 GOT HELP FROM FRIEND, FAMILY

97 Other

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1DENIAL OF PROBLEM, NOT NEED HELP102.22%00.00%
3NOT WANT TO BURDEN FAMILY204.44%00.01%
4THEY COULD NOT HELP613.33%00.03%
5NOT WANT TO TALK ABOUT IT, PRIDE, WOULD GET BETTER ON OWN920.00%00.04%
6EMBARRASSED, AFRAID102.22%00.00%
7THEY WOULD NOT UNDERSTAND1022.22%00.05%
8PROBLEM WILL GET BETTER ON OWN306.67%00.01%
9THEY DID NOT WANT TO HELP OR LISTEN, TOO BUSY204.44%00.01%
10NOT ASSOCIATE WITH FAMILY LIKE THAT204.44%00.01%
11NOT WANT TO ASK FAMILY FOR HELP, NOT THEIR PROBLEM102.22%00.00%
12NOT TRUST FAMILY204.44%00.01%
13FAMILY IS THE PROBLEM102.22%00.00%
16DID NOT THINK TO TELL THEM, NO REASON102.22%00.00%
17PROBLEM GOT BETTER102.22%00.00%
18GOT HELP FROM FRIEND, FAMILY102.22%00.00%
97OTHER204.44%00.01%
.Missing19968-99.78%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Received helpful/effective treatment for reactions


PT256

Did you ever get treatment for your reactions that you considered helpful or effective?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES11669.05%00.58%
5NO5230.95%00.26%
.Missing19845-99.16%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Age 1st received helpful/effective treatment for reactions


PT256a

How old were you the first time (you got helpful treatment for your reactions)?

  • Valid N: 113
  • Refused: 2
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19897
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
33.2812.6832.0006.00080.000
  • Valid Range: 6 - 80
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # of profs talked to about reactions incl helpful treatment doc


PT256b

How many professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions, up to and including the first time you got helpful treatment?

  • Valid N: 114
  • Refused: 2
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19897
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
02.3802.3202.0000.00020.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 20
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # professionals ever talked to about reactions


PT256c

How many professionals did you ever talk to about your reactions?

  • Valid N: 50
  • Refused: 2
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19961
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
01.9001.4901.0000.00007.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 7
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT(PT107)


PT259

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT107)

1 PT107 EQUALS 2

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PT107 EQUALS 228223.06%01.41%
2ALL OTHERS94176.94%04.70%
.Missing18790-93.89%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT (PT238)


PT260

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT238)

1 PT238 EQUALS 2

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PT238 EQUALS 25105.42%00.25%
2ALL OTHERS89094.58%04.45%
.Missing19072-95.30%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: 3 or more reactions assoc w/ trauma in past 12 mths


PT261

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 41)

The next question is about whether in the past 12 months you had three or more reactions like these associated with any traumatic event that ever happened to you in your entire life. Did you have any reactions of this sort over the past 12 months?

1 YES

5 NO

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES73639.30%03.68%
5NO113760.70%05.68%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW12-00.06%
.Missing18127-90.58%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Last time had any reactions


PT262

When was the last time you had any of these reactions - within the past month, between 2 and 6 months ago, or more than 6 months ago?

1 PAST MONTH

2 TWO TO SIX MONTHS AGO

3 MORE THAN SIX MONTHS AGO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PAST MONTH39854.15%01.99%
2TWO TO SIX MONTHS AGO21328.98%01.06%
3MORE THAN SIX MONTHS AGO12416.87%00.62%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19277-96.32%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # weeks past year have any reactions


PT263

About how many weeks altogether in the past 12 months did you have any of these reactions? (You can use any number between 0 and 52.)

  • Valid N: 698
  • Refused: 38
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19277
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
18.8019.3610.0000.00052.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 52
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT264

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT263)

1 ZERO TO THREE WEEKS IN PT263

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO TO THREE WEEKS IN PT2638926.25%00.44%
2ALL OTHERS25073.75%01.25%
.Missing19674-98.31%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-1st mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED499100.00%02.49%
-9REFUSED6-00.03%
-8DONT KNOW26-00.13%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-2nd mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED99100.00%00.49%
.Missing19914-99.51%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-3rd mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED55100.00%00.27%
.Missing19958-99.73%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-4th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED38100.00%00.19%
.Missing19975-99.81%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-5th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED29100.00%00.14%
.Missing19984-99.86%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-6th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED21100.00%00.10%
.Missing19992-99.90%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-7th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED15100.00%00.07%
.Missing19998-99.93%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-8th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED11100.00%00.05%
.Missing20002-99.95%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-9th mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED9100.00%00.04%
.Missing20004-99.96%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-10 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED5100.00%00.02%
.Missing20008-99.98%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-11 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED4100.00%00.02%
.Missing20009-99.98%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-12 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED3100.00%00.01%
.Missing20010-99.99%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-13 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED2100.00%00.01%
.Missing20011-99.99%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-14 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-15 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Trauma event caused recent reaction-16 mention


PT265

What were the traumatic events that caused these recent reactions?

(PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other traumatic events that caused these reactions during the past 12 months?)

CHECK ALL THAT APPLY.

Endorsed events

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED1100.00%00.00%
.Missing20012-100.00%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT266

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT265)

1 R GAVE ONLY ONE EVENT IN PT265

2 R GAVE MORE THAN ONE EVENT IN PT265

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1R GAVE ONLY ONE EVENT IN PT26519883.19%00.99%
2R GAVE MORE THAN ONE EVENT IN PT2654016.81%00.20%
.Missing19775-98.81%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: 1 event caused most upsetting reaction in past 12 mths


PT267

Of these events, was there one that caused you the most upsetting reactions during the past 12 months?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES7777.00%00.38%
5NO2323.00%00.11%
.Missing19913-99.50%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Event that caused most upsetting reaction in past 12 mths


PT268

(IF NEC: Which one?)

INTERVIEWER: RECORD NUMBER OF MOST UPSETTING EVENT REPORTED IN *PT265.

INTERVIEWER: THIS EVENT WILL NOW BE REFERRED TO AS 'WORST 12-MONTH EVENT'.

1 EVENT SELECTED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EVENT SELECTED73100.00%00.36%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19936-99.62%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year- lose interest in enjoyable things


PT269

Please think of the 30-day period in the past 12 months when your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events/these experiences) were most frequent and intense. During that month, did you lose interest in doing things you used to enjoy?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES33563.45%01.67%
5NO19336.55%00.96%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-felt emotionally distant


PT270

Did you feel emotionally distant or cut off from other people during that month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES35066.16%01.75%
5NO17933.84%00.89%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month in past year-trouble feeling love/happy/warmth


PT271

Did you have trouble feeling normal feelings like love, happiness, or warmth toward other people?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES30557.77%01.52%
5NO22342.23%01.11%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst mth past yr-no future plans


PT272

Did you feel you had no reason to plan for the future because you thought it would be cut short?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES17232.58%00.86%
5NO35667.42%01.78%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-trouble sleeping


PT273

Did you have any trouble falling or staying asleep during that month?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES40476.66%02.02%
5NO12323.34%00.61%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW3-00.01%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-felt more jumpy


PT274

Were you more jumpy or more easily startled by ordinary noises?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES30658.17%01.53%
5NO22041.83%01.10%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-avoid reminders of event


PT275

Did you purposely stay away from places, people or activities that reminded you of ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events)?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES33162.93%01.65%
5NO19537.07%00.97%
-9REFUSED1-00.00%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19482-97.35%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT277

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT : (SEE PT269- PT275)

1 ZERO YES REPONSES IN PT269- PT275

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ZERO YES REPONSES IN PT269- PT2751506.02%00.07%
2ALL OTHERS23493.98%01.17%
.Missing19764-98.76%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-PTSD interfered with home mgmt


PT278a

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 64)

Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale on page 64 of your booklet, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) interfered with each of the following activities during that time?

Your home management, like cleaning, shopping, and taking care of the (house/apartment)?

(IF NEC: How much did your reactions interfere with your home management, like cleaning, shopping, and taking care of the (house/apartment) during that time?)
(IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

  • Valid N: 485
  • Refused: 3
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 3
  • Missing (System): 19521
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
04.5603.5205.0000.00010.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 10
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-PTSD interfered with work


PT278b

link to respondent booklet (RB, PAGE 64)

(Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale on page 64 of your booklet, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)/these events) interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

Your ability to work?

(IF NEC: How much did your reactions interfere with your ability to work during that time?)
(IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

  • Valid N: 475
  • Refused: 3
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 13
  • Missing (System): 19521
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
04.4703.8305.0000.00010.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 10
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-PTSD interf w/ form/maint relations


PT278c

link to respondent booklet (RB, PAGE 64)

(Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)/these events) were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale on page 64 of your booklet, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

Your ability to form and maintain close relationships with other people?

(IF NEC: How much did your reactions interfere with your ability to form and maintain close relationships with other people during that time?)
(IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

  • Valid N: 487
  • Refused: 1
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 3
  • Missing (System): 19521
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
05.0803.5505.0000.00010.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 10
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Worst month past year-PTSD interfered with social life


PT278d

link to respondent booklet (RB, PAGE 64)

(Think about the month or longer in the past 12 when your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) were most severe. Using the 0 to 10 scale on page 64 of your booklet, where 0 means no interference and 10 means very severe interference, what number describes how much your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) interfered with each of the following activities during that time?)

Your social life?

(IF NEC: How much did your reactions interfere with your social life during that time?)
(IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 10 to answer.)

IF 'DOES NOT APPLY', CODE 97

A discrepancy exists between the question text in the surveys. You may wish to compare question text to determine how it affects the variable results.

  • Valid N: 484
  • Refused: 1
  • Don't Know: 1
  • Missing (Other): 6
  • Missing (System): 19521
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
05.2503.5306.0000.00010.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 10
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT


PT279

INTERVIEWER CHECKPOINT: (SEE PT278a - PT278d)

1 ALL FOUR RESPONSES TO PT278a - PT278d SERIES EQUAL 0

2 ALL OTHERS

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1ALL FOUR RESPONSES TO PT278A - PT278D SERIES EQUAL 02209.40%00.11%
2ALL OTHERS21290.60%01.06%
.Missing19779-98.83%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: # days past year unable to work/normal acts due to PTSD


PT280

About how many days out of 365 in the past 12 months were you totally unable to work or carry out your normal activities because of your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events)?

(IF NEC: You can use any number between 0 and 365 to answer.)

  • Valid N: 428
  • Refused: 16
  • Don't Know: 0
  • Missing (Other): 0
  • Missing (System): 19569
MeanStd DevMedianMinMax
56.79111.8802.0000.000365.000
  • Valid Range: 0 - 365
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.


Variable Label: Received prof treatment for PTSD in past 12 mths


PT281

Did you receive any professional treatment for your reactions to ([(WORST 12-MONTH EVENT)]/these events) in the 12 months prior to this interview?

1 YES

5 NO

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1YES15932.32%00.79%
5NO33367.68%01.66%
.Missing19521-97.54%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.