CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Med1-problems took medicine for:3rd mention


PH14_1

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 38) (Look at page 38 in your booklet.)

You mentioned taking [(LISTED MEDICATION)]. What problem(s) did you take the [(LISTED MEDICATION)] for?

(IF NEC: How did you think it would help you?)

ENTER ALL THAT APPLY.PROBE UNTIL NO MORE MENTIONS: Any other problem you took the [(LISTED MEDICATION)] for?

1 SADNESS/DEPRESSION/CRYING

2 NERVES/ANXIETY

3 PANIC

4 SUICIDAL THOUGHTS

5 LOW ENERGY

6 POOR APPETITE

7 POOR SLEEP

8 PHYSICAL PAIN

9 POOR CONCENTRATION

10 POOR MEMORY

11 LITTLE OR NO SEXUAL FUNCTIONING

12 MARITAL PROBLEMS

13 NOT GETTING ALONG WITH OTHERS

14 POOR WORK PERFORMANCE

15 ALCOHOL/DRUGS PROBLEMS

16 OTHER (SPECIFY)

17 MANIC MOOD

18 ANGER OR IRRITABILITY

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1SADNESS/DEPRESSION/CRYING903.23%00.04%
2NERVES/ANXIETY5118.28%00.25%
3PANIC2910.39%00.14%
4SUICIDAL THOUGHTS1906.81%00.09%
5LOW ENERGY3211.47%00.16%
6POOR APPETITE1103.94%00.05%
7POOR SLEEP3813.62%00.19%
8PHYSICAL PAIN802.87%00.04%
9POOR CONCENTRATION1806.45%00.09%
10POOR MEMORY602.15%00.03%
11LITTLE OR NO SEXUAL FUNCTIONING200.72%00.01%
12MARITAL PROBLEMS602.15%00.03%
13NOT GETTING ALONG WITH OTHERS501.79%00.02%
14POOR WORK PERFORMANCE401.43%00.02%
16OTHER (SPECIFY)903.23%00.04%
17MANIC MOOD200.72%00.01%
18ANGER OR IRRITABILITY3010.75%00.15%
.Missing19734-98.61%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->