CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Reasons for not getting prof help for mania-1st mention


Reasons for not getting prof help for mania-1st mention

1 PROB GET BETTER ON OWN

2 FELT BETTER

3 NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH

4 WANTED SOLVE PROB ON OWN

5 NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP

6 COULD NOT AFFORD IT

7 WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK

8 INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS

9 NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP

10 EMBARRASSED TALK ABOUT PROB

11 TALKED TO FRIEND OR RELATIVE

97 OTHER

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1PROB GET BETTER ON OWN4225.15%00.21%
2FELT BETTER704.19%00.03%
3NOT REALLY BOTHER MUCH2716.17%00.13%
4WANTED SOLVE PROB ON OWN1710.18%00.08%
5NOT THINK IT WOULD HELP905.39%00.04%
6COULD NOT AFFORD IT502.99%00.02%
7WORRIED WHAT OTHERS THINK301.80%00.01%
8INCONVENIENT, TRANSPORT PROBS100.60%00.00%
9NOT KNOW WHERE GO FOR HELP201.20%00.01%
11TALKED TO FRIEND OR RELATIVE704.19%00.03%
97OTHER4728.14%00.23%
-8DONT KNOW1-00.00%
.Missing19845-99.16%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->