CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Primary Asian dialect/lang speak or understand


LP4a

What primary Asian dialect or language do you speak or understand?
(IWER: IF MORE THAN ONE ANSWER, PROBE FOR PRIMARY)

1 MANDARIN

2 CANTONESE

3 TAGALOG

4 VIETNAMESE

5 OTHER (SPECIFY)

6 NONE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1MANDARIN1101.46%00.05%
2CANTONESE1702.26%00.08%
3TAGALOG5006.65%00.25%
4VIETNAMESE1902.53%00.09%
5OTHER (SPECIFY)40553.86%02.02%
6NONE25033.24%01.25%
.Missing19261-96.24%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->