CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Current employ situation:1st mention: Recoded


EM7_1

What about your current employment situation -- are you working now for pay, self-employed, looking for work, disabled, temporarily laid off, retired, a homemaker, a full-time or part-time student, or something else?

DO NOT READ LIST, CHECK ALL MENTIONS, DO NOT PROBE FOR OTHERS

1 EMPLOYED

2 SELF-EMPLOYED

3 RETIRED

4 HOMEMAKER

5 STUDENT

6 OTHER

97 (IF VOL) NEVER WORKED

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1EMPLOYED393862.45%19.68%
2SELF-EMPLOYED48007.61%02.40%
3RETIRED62409.90%03.12%
4HOMEMAKER41006.50%02.05%
5STUDENT15802.51%00.79%
6OTHER69611.04%03.48%
-9REFUSED4-00.02%
.Missing13703-68.47%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->