CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Reason not work for longest time:2nd mention


EM6

What was the main reason you were not working during that longest period?

DO NOT READ LIST. CHECK ALL MENTIONS

1 COULD NOT FIND WORK

2 PHYSICAL INJURY OR ILLNESS

3 MENTAL OR EMOTIONAL PROBLEMS

4 ALCOHOL OR SUBSTANCE ABUSE

5 FAMILY RESPONSIBILITIES; CARING FOR CHILDREN, SPOUSE, OR PARENTS.

6 ATTENDING SCHOOL

7 CHOSE NOT TO WORK

8 FIRED

9 LAID OFF

10 BREAK BETWEEN JOBS

11 OTHER (SPECIFY)

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1COULD NOT FIND WORK3107.58%00.15%
2PHYSICAL INJURY OR ILLNESS2806.85%00.14%
3MENTAL OR EMOTIONAL PROBLEMS3508.56%00.17%
4ALCOHOL OR SUBSTANCE ABUSE701.71%00.03%
5FAMILY RESPONSIBILITIES; CARING FOR CHILDREN, SPOUSE, OR PARENTS.5613.69%00.28%
6ATTENDING SCHOOL3508.56%00.17%
7CHOSE NOT TO WORK6014.67%00.30%
8FIRED1303.18%00.06%
9LAID OFF3308.07%00.16%
10BREAK BETWEEN JOBS2205.38%00.11%
11OTHER (SPECIFY)8921.76%00.44%
.Missing19604-97.96%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->