CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: # years school he/father completed: Top/Bot Code


# years school he/father completed: Top/Bot Code

4 4 OR LESS

5 FIVE

6 SIX

7 SEVEN

8 EIGHT

9 NINE

10 TEN

11 ELEVEN

12 TWELVE

13 THIRTEEN

14 FOURTEEN

15 FIFTEEN

16 SIXTEEN

17 17 OR MORE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS134810.30%06.74%
5FIVE34702.65%01.73%
6SIX90606.92%04.53%
7SEVEN37002.83%01.85%
8EIGHT105208.04%05.26%
9NINE46603.56%02.33%
10TEN67605.16%03.38%
11ELEVEN35502.71%01.77%
12TWELVE389729.77%19.47%
13THIRTEEN31802.43%01.59%
14FOURTEEN81906.26%04.09%
15FIFTEEN22601.73%01.13%
16SIXTEEN133610.20%06.68%
1717 OR MORE97607.45%04.88%
-9REFUSED33-00.16%
-8DONT KNOW2732-13.65%
.Missing4156-20.77%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->