CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Highest grade of school/college completed: Top/Bot Code


DM1_14

What is the highest grade of school or year of college you completed?

4 4 OR LESS

5 FIVE

6 SIX

7 SEVEN

8 EIGHT

9 NINE

10 TEN

11 ELEVEN

12 TWELVE

13 THIRTEEN

14 FOURTEEN

15 FIFTEEN

16 SIXTEEN

17 17 OR MORE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS2300.88%00.11%
5FIVE600.23%00.03%
6SIX1800.69%00.09%
7SEVEN1600.61%00.08%
8EIGHT6502.49%00.32%
9NINE7202.76%00.36%
10TEN8103.10%00.40%
11ELEVEN13405.13%00.67%
12TWELVE78530.04%03.92%
13THIRTEEN24509.38%01.22%
14FOURTEEN36313.89%01.81%
15FIFTEEN14105.40%00.70%
16SIXTEEN34713.28%01.73%
1717 OR MORE31712.13%01.58%
-8DONT KNOW2-00.01%
.Missing17398-86.93%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->