CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

For the individual studies, this variable exists in different sections from CPES.

Variable Label: Highest grade of school/college completed: Top/Bot Code


Highest grade of school/college completed: Top/Bot Code

4 4 OR LESS

5 FIVE

6 SIX

7 SEVEN

8 EIGHT

9 NINE

10 TEN

11 ELEVEN

12 TWELVE

13 THIRTEEN

14 FOURTEEN

15 FIFTEEN

16 SIXTEEN

17 17 OR MORE

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS34501.73%01.72%
5FIVE12900.65%00.64%
6SIX31301.57%01.56%
7SEVEN21801.09%01.09%
8EIGHT45502.28%02.27%
9NINE59502.98%02.97%
10TEN81104.07%04.05%
11ELEVEN118205.93%05.91%
12TWELVE591929.67%29.58%
13THIRTEEN171308.59%08.56%
14FOURTEEN260113.04%13.00%
15FIFTEEN94904.76%04.74%
16SIXTEEN260213.04%13.00%
1717 OR MORE211710.61%10.58%
-9REFUSED3-00.01%
-8DONT KNOW8-00.04%
.Missing53-00.26%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->