CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: Where did injury occur - 1st mention


CC6_3.

link to respondent booklet (RB, PG 43)

Where did the injury occur?

RECORD ALL MENTIONS

1 HOME OR YARD

2 SOMEONE ELSE S HOME OR YARD

4 WORKPLACE

5 TRAVELING TO OR FROM WORK OR AS PART OF WORK

6 STREET OR HIGHWAY (NOT TRAVELING FOR WORK)

7 PUBLIC SPACE (e.g., SIDEWALK) OR BUILDING

8 FARM OR AGRICULTURAL AREA

9 PLACE OF RECREATION OR SPORTS (INCLUDING SCHOOL)

96 OTHER (SPECIFY)

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
1HOME OR YARD17629.98%00.88%
2SOMEONE ELSE S HOME OR YARD3205.45%00.16%
4WORKPLACE11920.27%00.59%
5TRAVELING TO OR FROM WORK OR AS PART OF WORK4307.33%00.21%
6STREET OR HIGHWAY (NOT TRAVELING FOR WORK)9115.50%00.45%
7PUBLIC SPACE (E.G., SIDEWALK) OR BUILDING2904.94%00.14%
8FARM OR AGRICULTURAL AREA601.02%00.03%
9PLACE OF RECREATION OR SPORTS (INCLUDING SCHOOL)6010.22%00.30%
96OTHER (SPECIFY)3105.28%00.15%
-8DONT KNOW4-00.02%
.Missing19422-97.05%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->