CPES logoCollaborative Psychiatric
Epidemiology Surveys
<-- previous variablenext variable -->

Variable Label: # years school he/father completed: Top/Bot Code


CH8a

How many years of school did [(he/your father)] complete?

ValueLabelFrequencyValid
Percent
Total
Percent
44 OR LESS34506.58%01.72%
5FIVE8901.70%00.44%
6SIX22704.33%01.13%
7SEVEN12202.33%00.61%
8EIGHT55110.50%02.75%
9NINE16603.16%00.83%
10TEN23504.48%01.17%
11ELEVEN12002.29%00.60%
12TWELVE172232.83%08.60%
13THIRTEEN17003.24%00.85%
14FOURTEEN36907.03%01.84%
15FIFTEEN7501.43%00.37%
16SIXTEEN58811.21%02.94%
1717 OR MORE46708.90%02.33%
-9REFUSED5-00.02%
-8DONT KNOW903-04.51%
.Missing13859-69.25%

Disclaimer: Frequencies displayed above are not weighted.

  • Missing Data Codes: -9 (Refused), -8 (Don't know), . (Missing)
  • Total Cases: 20013

You can also view this variable in SDA open in new window.

<-- previous variablenext variable -->